Angel GalarragaC
Bowling Green Hot Rods
Age 23
L/R
6'1" / 178 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.1 · 2030
wRC+†62
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .271 / .312
PA59
HR1
K%30
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.8 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.5 | $3M | +$0.9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $7M | $37M | +$30M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 16 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .133 | .188 | .133 | .321 | .000 | .182 | 25 | 6 | .151 | -26 | -2 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 75 | 61 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .115 | .270 | .164 | .434 | .049 | .146 | 27 | 16 | .221 | 27 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | 2 teams | 80 | 73 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .123 | .190 | .151 | .341 | .027 | .209 | 38 | 6 | .156 | -22 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 133 | 123 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 53 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .138 | .197 | .203 | .400 | .065 | .229 | 40 | 6 | .175 | -8 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 45 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .184 | .262 | .211 | .472 | .026 | .269 | 29 | 7 | .215 | 23 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | TB | 59 | 54 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .271 | .296 | .567 | .093 | .288 | 31 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | TB | 141 | 128 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .219 | .286 | .344 | .629 | .125 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | TB | 247 | 223 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 70 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .224 | .294 | .363 | .657 | .139 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 43% | TB | 323 | 291 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 90 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .223 | .294 | .361 | .655 | .137 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | TB | 363 | 326 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 101 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .224 | .297 | .359 | .656 | .135 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | TB | 388 | 349 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 109 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .296 | .361 | .657 | .138 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | TB | 395 | 355 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 112 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .220 | .293 | .355 | .648 | .135 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | TB | 398 | 358 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 114 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .218 | .291 | .352 | .643 | .134 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | TB | 379 | 340 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 110 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .218 | .293 | .347 | .640 | .129 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TB | 353 | 318 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 105 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .286 | .340 | .625 | .126 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TB | 318 | 286 | 60 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 96 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .283 | .332 | .615 | .122 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TB | 270 | 244 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 84 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .272 | .307 | .580 | .107 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3983 | 3582 | 754 | 135 | 20 | 88 | 326 | 1170 | 40 | 39 | 9 | .210 | .284 | .333 | .617 | .123 | .284 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -131 | +4 | -20 | +71 | +113 | 3.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 122 | 22 | 3 | 14 | 53 | 191 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .209 | .283 | .328 | .611 | .120 | .281 | 29 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -21 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 16 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 16 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .200 | .250 | .200 | .450 | .000 | .250 | 19 | 6 | .213 | 21 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 75 | 55 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .164 | .378 | .218 | .597 | .055 | .200 | 20 | 24 | .302 | 89 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 31 | 26 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .300 | .269 | .569 | .077 | .278 | 26 | 10 | .262 | 58 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Rays | 49 | 45 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .156 | .224 | .178 | .402 | .022 | .219 | 27 | 8 | .194 | 7 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 82 | 74 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .135 | .220 | .216 | .436 | .081 | .205 | 35 | 9 | .207 | 17 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Rays | 51 | 45 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .289 | .360 | .378 | .738 | .089 | .342 | 16 | 10 | .329 | 110 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 45 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .229 | .333 | .257 | .590 | .029 | .296 | 20 | 11 | .263 | 60 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Angel Galarraga (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .207/.271/.312 | .105 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 30% | 7% | 62 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Dane Phillips 2014 · A |
23 | 44→48 | 42→55 | 51→40 | 41 | .215/.262/.324 | .109 | .281 | 9 | 5 | 26% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .232/.278/.376 | .144 | .297 | 14 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 80 | +0.4 | .242/.286/.410 | .168 | .303 | 16 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Miguel Amaya 2022 · AA |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 49 | .210/.296/.330 | .120 | .268 | 12 | 7 | 25% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .225/.309/.364 | .139 | .303 | 15 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 92 | +1.2 | .233/.304/.378 | .146 | .278 | 16 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 91 | +0.5 |
|
✕Kody Clemens 2019 · A |
23 | 46→43 | 44→60 | 50→45 | 45 | .228/.287/.347 | .119 | .291 | 11 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .203/.262/.335 | .132 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.278/.416 | .200 | .247 | 26 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Patrick Bailey 2022 · A |
23 | 44→49 | 45 | 50→45 | 43 | .213/.278/.336 | .122 | .306 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .213/.279/.336 | .123 | .289 | 13 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .229/.288/.338 | .110 | .303 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Johnny Monell 2009 · A |
23 | 47→44 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 47 | .227/.296/.345 | .119 | .286 | 10 | 9 | 24% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .228/.284/.362 | .134 | .286 | 14 | 6 | 24% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .216/.285/.360 | .143 | .285 | 15 | 3 | 28% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕John Hester 2007 · A |
23 | 42 | 43→55 | 50 | 41 | .206/.271/.327 | .122 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .224/.267/.365 | .141 | .298 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
●Tim Wheeler 2011 · A |
23 | 43→52 | 44→50 | 50 | 43 | .215/.276/.330 | .115 | .277 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .235/.289/.369 | .134 | .309 | 14 | 13 | 27% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .237/.290/.360 | .124 | .314 | 13 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Trey Hair 2018 · A |
23 | 44 | 48→55 | 50→45 | 44 | .221/.290/.369 | .149 | .286 | 15 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .228/.290/.346 | .118 | .296 | 9 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.283/.406 | .183 | .282 | 24 | 5 | 29% | 5% | 88 | +0.4 |
|
✕Ben Rortvedt 2021 · AA |
23 | 45 | 42→45 | 48→40 | 43 | .219/.278/.326 | .107 | .287 | 9 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .203/.267/.330 | .127 | .282 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .200/.286/.308 | .108 | .278 | 12 | 2 | 30% | 10% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Shed Long Jr. 2019 · AA |
23 | 47→48 | 47→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .233/.294/.371 | .138 | .315 | 14 | 13 | 30% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .225/.285/.368 | .143 | .305 | 15 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .216/.276/.363 | .148 | .285 | 16 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Juan Carlos Gamboa 2014 · AAA |
23 | 46 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 42 | .223/.272/.331 | .108 | .299 | 10 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .239/.292/.343 | .104 | .299 | 9 | 8 | 22% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .255/.314/.357 | .101 | .328 | 11 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 90 | +0.5 |
|
✕Nate Tenbrink 2010 · A |
23 | 48→52 | 43→50 | 52→50 | 43 | .233/.290/.347 | .114 | .303 | 9 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .233/.300/.375 | .142 | .307 | 14 | 16 | 27% | 8% | 89 | +1.0 | .227/.302/.387 | .160 | .303 | 16 | 20 | 29% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Carlos Soto 2022 · A |
23 | 40 | 46→50 | 45→30 | 46 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .269 | 14 | 4 | 29% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .197/.272/.316 | .119 | .283 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .147/.236/.245 | .098 | .221 | 7 | 0 | 34% | 10% | 30 | -0.9 |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Mark Fleury 2011 · A |
23 | 40→41 | 45 | 48→45 | 43 | .203/.265/.331 | .128 | .266 | 12 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .202/.277/.305 | .103 | .298 | 8 | 6 | 32% | 9% | 62 | -0.9 | .183/.273/.264 | .081 | .287 | 4 | 6 | 34% | 10% | 48 | -0.7 |