Luke BrownOF
Greensboro Grasshoppers
Age 27
L/R
5'10" / 195 lbs
A+
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
wRC+†66
AVG/OBP/SLG.197 / .270 / .329
PA110
HR3
K%33
BB%8
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
44→44
SPD
53→53
EYE
48→48
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-5M | $-17M | -$11M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | ROK | FCL Pirates Gold | 53 | 47 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .128 | .180 | .170 | .350 | .043 | .171 | 28 | 6 | .156 | -22 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 218 | 193 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 78 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .155 | .238 | .207 | .446 | .052 | .248 | 36 | 7 | .207 | 16 | -21 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -1.5 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 239 | 214 | 41 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 82 | 6 | 13 | 5 | .192 | .264 | .332 | .596 | .140 | .273 | 34 | 6 | .258 | 56 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 25 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 240 | 218 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 95 | 3 | 10 | 1 | .124 | .201 | .225 | .426 | .101 | .179 | 40 | 8 | .196 | 8 | -25 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +7 | -1.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 110 | 99 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .212 | .284 | .364 | .648 | .152 | .277 | 33 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 8% | PIT | 129 | 116 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 42 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .198 | .273 | .328 | .601 | .129 | .279 | 33 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -4 | +0 | -1 | -1 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 18% | PIT | 210 | 189 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 67 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .201 | .274 | .328 | .602 | .127 | .279 | 32 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -7 | +0 | -1 | -1 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 28% | PIT | 266 | 239 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 84 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .205 | .280 | .339 | .619 | .134 | .278 | 32 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -9 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 42% | PIT | 286 | 258 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 91 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .198 | .271 | .322 | .593 | .124 | .277 | 32 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +8 | -0.6 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 56% | PIT | 290 | 261 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 94 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .195 | .271 | .318 | .589 | .123 | .275 | 32 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -12 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 73% | PIT | 275 | 248 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 91 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .194 | .267 | .310 | .578 | .117 | .274 | 33 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -12 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -1.0 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 91% | PIT | 241 | 217 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 82 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .189 | .264 | .300 | .563 | .111 | .272 | 34 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -12 | +1 | -5 | -1 | +7 | -1.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2557 | 2299 | 426 | 73 | 13 | 56 | 198 | 857 | 34 | 61 | 12 | .185 | .260 | .301 | .561 | .116 | .264 | 34 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -136 | +7 | -20 | -15 | +72 | -9.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 108 | 19 | 3 | 14 | 50 | 218 | 9 | 16 | 3 | .185 | .260 | .300 | .559 | .115 | .264 | 34 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -34 | +2 | -5 | -4 | +18 | -2.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | ROK | FCL Pirates Gold | 53 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .156 | .240 | .200 | .440 | .044 | .189 | 21 | 9 | .199 | 10 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 101 | 91 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 29 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .165 | .214 | .275 | .489 | .110 | .222 | 29 | 5 | .214 | 22 | -9 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 23 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 117 | 94 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .234 | .379 | .287 | .667 | .053 | .318 | 24 | 15 | .319 | 102 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 239 | 204 | 55 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 63 | 6 | 13 | 5 | .270 | .366 | .471 | .837 | .201 | .348 | 26 | 10 | .366 | 138 | +10 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 1.8 |
| 2024 | 25 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 240 | 206 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 75 | 3 | 10 | 1 | .175 | .289 | .316 | .604 | .141 | .228 | 31 | 12 | .279 | 72 | -8 | +2 | — | — | +7 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Luke Brown (OGILVIE) | 27 | 20 | 44 | 53 | 48 | .197/.270/.329 | .132 | .277 | 3 | 2 | 33% | 8% | 66 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 49→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .194/.258/.343 | .149 | .284 | 16 | 15 | 36% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.264/.339 | .136 | .292 | 16 | 23 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.256/.306 | .115 | .275 | 14 | 30 | 34% | 6% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Ryan Aguilar 2022 · AA |
27 | 38→41 | 43→45 | 50 | 41 | .181/.265/.280 | .099 | .307 | 11 | 12 | 42% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.296/.339 | .135 | .334 | 15 | 13 | 39% | 10% | 80 | +0.4 | .217/.319/.382 | .165 | .335 | 19 | 13 | 37% | 12% | 95 | +0.9 |
|
✕Brian O'Grady 2019 · AAA |
27 | 40→39 | 48→60 | 52→50 | 45 | .204/.276/.351 | .147 | .273 | 15 | 13 | 30% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .217/.278/.403 | .186 | .291 | 23 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .201/.267/.390 | .189 | .270 | 24 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jake Means 2023 · AA |
27 | 35→30 | 47→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .183/.260/.318 | .135 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.252/.301 | .120 | .260 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .130/.207/.227 | .097 | .172 | 15 | 8 | 34% | 8% | 11 | -2.0 |
|
✕Jason Cooper 2008 · AAA |
27 | 42→39 | 50→55 | 50→45 | 42 | .214/.273/.375 | .161 | .282 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .214/.282/.355 | .141 | .270 | 12 | 8 | 24% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .209/.292/.354 | .145 | .250 | 13 | 3 | 21% | 8% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2023 · AAA |
27 | 38→37 | 50→55 | 47→45 | 41 | .196/.266/.350 | .154 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .196/.260/.343 | .147 | .289 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .181/.245/.318 | .137 | .261 | 18 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.0 |
|
✕Michael Gigliotti 2023 · AA |
27 | 42 | 46→40 | 57→55 | 48 | .206/.304/.336 | .130 | .293 | 14 | 25 | 32% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .214/.310/.321 | .107 | .288 | 9 | 17 | 26% | 10% | 81 | +0.4 | .206/.316/.294 | .088 | .270 | 5 | 13 | 23% | 12% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Gabe Snyder 2021 · A |
26 | 41→37 | 47→50 | 45→40 | 42 | .208/.270/.338 | .131 | .276 | 15 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .211/.284/.355 | .144 | .299 | 15 | 8 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .173/.267/.342 | .169 | .235 | 18 | 7 | 34% | 10% | 65 | -0.2 |
|
✕Justin Toerner 2023 · AAA |
26 | 39 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .190/.284/.298 | .108 | .293 | 11 | 10 | 36% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .190/.283/.309 | .119 | .284 | 13 | 11 | 35% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .126/.240/.244 | .118 | .172 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 12% | 32 | -1.0 |
|
✕Rhett Wiseman 2021 · AA |
27 | 37→41 | 50 | 46→45 | 38 | .195/.256/.347 | .152 | .291 | 18 | 8 | 38% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.247/.318 | .122 | .333 | 13 | 7 | 43% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .168/.216/.286 | .117 | .293 | 13 | 3 | 45% | 4% | 28 | -1.7 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2015 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 45 | 54→50 | 42 | .196/.270/.318 | .122 | .273 | 13 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .193/.258/.302 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .153/.220/.254 | .100 | .233 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jordan Qsar 2023 · AAA |
27 | 40→37 | 54→55 | 51→50 | 37 | .196/.269/.374 | .178 | .330 | 22 | 13 | 45% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .206/.286/.364 | .158 | .338 | 18 | 15 | 41% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .192/.293/.348 | .156 | .303 | 19 | 20 | 39% | 11% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Devin Foyle 2022 · AA |
25 | 40→37 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 44 | .205/.275/.336 | .132 | .274 | 14 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.284/.329 | .117 | .274 | 12 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.282/.265 | .072 | .245 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 10% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Alex Glenn 2017 · AA |
26 | 43→42 | 48→55 | 51→50 | 39 | .218/.260/.365 | .147 | .277 | 15 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.238/.298 | .105 | .290 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .130/.173/.206 | .076 | .218 | 6 | 4 | 42% | 5% | -12 | -2.2 |
|
✕Seth Fortenberry 2010 · AA |
26 | 37→43 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .188/.261/.308 | .120 | .276 | 12 | 10 | 35% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .189/.254/.290 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 9 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .160/.216/.252 | .092 | .300 | 0 | 4 | 44% | 7% | 17 | -0.7 |
|
✕Matt Skole 2015 · AA |
26 | 41→39 | 48→50 | 49→40 | 47 | .207/.287/.349 | .142 | .287 | 17 | 6 | 32% | 10% | 78 | +0.2 | .202/.270/.346 | .144 | .260 | 18 | 3 | 29% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .192/.259/.346 | .154 | .234 | 21 | 2 | 28% | 8% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Colin Simpson 2023 · A |
27 | 40 | 46→45 | 52→40 | 39 | .203/.255/.330 | .127 | .280 | 14 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .202/.260/.327 | .125 | .298 | 12 | 6 | 34% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .171/.238/.296 | .125 | .261 | 12 | 0 | 38% | 8% | 40 | -1.0 |
|
✕Joseph Nowicki 2009 · A |
26 | 42→40 | 47→55 | 50→45 | 37 | .211/.258/.353 | .142 | .294 | 15 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .210/.255/.338 | .128 | .301 | 14 | 8 | 34% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .182/.222/.281 | .099 | .257 | 12 | 4 | 34% | 4% | 28 | -1.1 |