Mason AuerOF
Montgomery Biscuits
Age 25
R/R
6'0" / 210 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†43
AVG/OBP/SLG.175 / .238 / .292
PA258
HR5
SB12
K%39
BB%6
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
26→26
PWR
39→39
SPD
63→63
EYE
40→40
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.8peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-14M | $-39M | -$25M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$25M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$25M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Rays | 41 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 1 | .189 | .268 | .216 | .485 | .027 | .259 | 24 | 7 | .244 | 45 | -3 | +2 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | 3 teams | 607 | 551 | 127 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 39 | 173 | 10 | 56 | 10 | .230 | .293 | .383 | .676 | .152 | .303 | 29 | 6 | .292 | 81 | -13 | +7 | +0 | -4 | +17 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 511 | 472 | 72 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 31 | 236 | 7 | 47 | 11 | .153 | .216 | .254 | .470 | .102 | .276 | 46 | 6 | .210 | 19 | -47 | +5 | +0 | -3 | +14 | -3.1 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 331 | 303 | 47 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 113 | 6 | 23 | 7 | .155 | .215 | .274 | .489 | .119 | .219 | 34 | 5 | .209 | 18 | -31 | +2 | +0 | -2 | +9 | -2.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | TB | 258 | 237 | 42 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 102 | 3 | 12 | 3 | .177 | .238 | .295 | .534 | .118 | .279 | 40 | 6 | .241 | 43 | -17 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +7 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 11% | TB | 282 | 257 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 106 | 4 | 12 | 3 | .187 | .254 | .311 | .565 | .125 | .281 | 38 | 7 | .251 | 50 | -16 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 26% | TB | 333 | 303 | 57 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 122 | 4 | 14 | 3 | .188 | .255 | .310 | .565 | .122 | .282 | 37 | 7 | .257 | 55 | -17 | +2 | +0 | -2 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 38% | TB | 365 | 331 | 63 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 132 | 5 | 14 | 3 | .190 | .260 | .314 | .574 | .124 | .283 | 36 | 7 | .259 | 56 | -18 | +2 | -1 | -2 | +10 | -0.9 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 52% | TB | 378 | 343 | 64 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 136 | 5 | 13 | 3 | .187 | .256 | .306 | .562 | .120 | .282 | 36 | 7 | .259 | 56 | -19 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +11 | -1.1 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 63% | TB | 384 | 348 | 64 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 140 | 5 | 12 | 3 | .184 | .255 | .302 | .556 | .118 | .280 | 36 | 7 | .255 | 54 | -20 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +11 | -1.3 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 72% | TB | 377 | 342 | 63 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 139 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .184 | .254 | .304 | .558 | .120 | .279 | 37 | 7 | .252 | 51 | -21 | +1 | -3 | -2 | +11 | -1.4 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 90% | TB | 364 | 331 | 59 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 136 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .178 | .247 | .290 | .537 | .112 | .277 | 37 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -22 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +10 | -1.6 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | TB | 338 | 307 | 54 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 129 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .176 | .245 | .283 | .528 | .107 | .275 | 38 | 7 | .242 | 43 | -22 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +10 | -1.8 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | TB | 296 | 270 | 46 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 115 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .170 | .238 | .274 | .512 | .104 | .273 | 39 | 7 | .235 | 38 | -21 | +1 | -5 | -2 | +8 | -1.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4865 | 4432 | 813 | 158 | 38 | 98 | 327 | 1789 | 66 | 244 | 52 | .183 | .250 | .303 | .553 | .119 | .278 | 37 | 7 | .248 | 48 | -284 | +28 | -20 | -29 | +138 | -17.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 592 | 108 | 21 | 5 | 13 | 44 | 239 | 9 | 33 | 7 | .182 | .250 | .301 | .551 | .118 | .276 | 37 | 7 | .248 | 48 | -38 | +4 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -2.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | FCL Rays | 41 | 34 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 1 | .265 | .390 | .324 | .714 | .059 | .333 | 17 | 15 | .337 | 116 | +1 | +2 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 21 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 259 | 226 | 65 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 24 | 62 | 6 | 24 | 4 | .288 | .371 | .496 | .867 | .208 | .346 | 24 | 9 | .379 | 148 | +14 | +3 | — | — | +7 | 2.5 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 270 | 232 | 68 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 31 | 48 | 3 | 24 | 3 | .293 | .383 | .478 | .862 | .185 | .348 | 18 | 11 | .376 | 146 | +14 | +4 | — | — | +8 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 21 | INTL | Mesa Solar Sox | 78 | 70 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 3 | .229 | .308 | .471 | .779 | .243 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .341 | 119 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 511 | 454 | 93 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 49 | 184 | 7 | 47 | 11 | .205 | .292 | .348 | .640 | .143 | .315 | 36 | 10 | .290 | 80 | -11 | +5 | — | — | +14 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 331 | 295 | 56 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 87 | 6 | 23 | 7 | .190 | .267 | .325 | .592 | .136 | .244 | 26 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -15 | +2 | — | — | +9 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Mason Auer (OGILVIE) | 25 | 26 | 39 | 63 | 40 | .175/.238/.292 | .117 | .279 | 5 | 12 | 39% | 6% | 43 | -1.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Will Holland 2023 · AA |
25 | 38→35 | 44→45 | 56→60 | 40 | .182/.266/.298 | .116 | .308 | 12 | 23 | 41% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .188/.270/.297 | .109 | .289 | 10 | 29 | 36% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .175/.260/.280 | .105 | .257 | 10 | 34 | 34% | 8% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
✕Marland Williams 2006 · AA |
25 | 41→38 | 42→45 | 61→60 | 38 | .203/.248/.310 | .108 | .289 | 10 | 31 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .184/.242/.301 | .117 | .317 | 12 | 31 | 43% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .155/.221/.272 | .117 | .290 | 13 | 34 | 48% | 7% | 27 | -1.8 |
|
✕Tanner English 2018 · AAA |
25 | 38→45 | 41→45 | 60→55 | 39 | .179/.255/.280 | .101 | .298 | 8 | 27 | 40% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .173/.230/.274 | .101 | .298 | 8 | 20 | 42% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .156/.201/.253 | .097 | .259 | 7 | 19 | 41% | 4% | 12 | -1.8 |
|
✕Stephen Wrenn 2021 · AA |
26 | 41→43 | 42→45 | 59→60 | 39 | .200/.260/.310 | .111 | .293 | 9 | 26 | 34% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .207/.268/.324 | .117 | .323 | 12 | 22 | 37% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .189/.251/.296 | .108 | .301 | 12 | 29 | 39% | 5% | 47 | -1.1 |
|
✕Bradlee Beesley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45→50 | 54→60 | 37 | .202/.257/.328 | .126 | .297 | 13 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.281/.332 | .127 | .308 | 11 | 27 | 35% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .190/.283/.327 | .137 | .290 | 12 | 39 | 35% | 8% | 66 | -0.3 |
|
✕Rudy Martin Jr. 2021 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 41→45 | 55→60 | 34 | .178/.235/.273 | .095 | .297 | 9 | 25 | 41% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .215/.292/.332 | .117 | .329 | 14 | 25 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .220/.298/.337 | .116 | .314 | 13 | 41 | 32% | 9% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕LeDarious Clark 2019 · A |
25 | 36→33 | 45 | 53→55 | 37 | .182/.244/.308 | .125 | .291 | 13 | 20 | 40% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .195/.259/.311 | .116 | .306 | 13 | 14 | 38% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .149/.196/.259 | .110 | .216 | 17 | 7 | 39% | 3% | 17 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jordan Brewer 2023 · AA |
25 | 42 | 43→45 | 55 | 40 | .199/.276/.305 | .105 | .313 | 10 | 19 | 37% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .199/.267/.312 | .113 | .279 | 11 | 16 | 31% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .189/.257/.301 | .112 | .252 | 11 | 16 | 28% | 7% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Cam Eden 2023 · AA |
25 | 42→49 | 45→40 | 61→65 | 38 | .204/.273/.327 | .123 | .318 | 13 | 37 | 38% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.274/.298 | .094 | .303 | 8 | 43 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.267/.274 | .079 | .286 | 6 | 49 | 32% | 7% | 47 | -1.0 |
|
✕Josh Stowers 2022 · AA |
25 | 38→41 | 49→50 | 53→55 | 40 | .197/.264/.341 | .144 | .286 | 18 | 23 | 36% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .182/.252/.318 | .136 | .265 | 16 | 20 | 36% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .157/.232/.277 | .120 | .228 | 13 | 21 | 36% | 7% | 34 | -1.7 |
|
✕Max George 2021 · A |
25 | 38→37 | 42→45 | 54→55 | 42 | .186/.272/.288 | .102 | .271 | 9 | 21 | 33% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .192/.280/.320 | .128 | .332 | 14 | 15 | 43% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .147/.256/.292 | .145 | .254 | 19 | 20 | 46% | 10% | 50 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jorge Mateo 2020 · AAA |
25 | 40→46 | 43→50 | 59→65 | 35 | .200/.239/.322 | .123 | .289 | 9 | 25 | 34% | 4% | 49 | -1.8 | .215/.256/.344 | .129 | .298 | 11 | 24 | 31% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .217/.264/.366 | .149 | .272 | 14 | 44 | 25% | 5% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Bryce Teodosio 2023 · AA |
24 | 38→43 | 45→40 | 54→60 | 33 | .177/.246/.289 | .113 | .332 | 13 | 23 | 48% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .190/.252/.291 | .101 | .315 | 9 | 26 | 40% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .194/.253/.290 | .096 | .306 | 7 | 32 | 36% | 5% | 45 | -1.3 |
|
✕Aaron Whitefield 2022 · AA |
25 | 42→45 | 38→40 | 56→60 | 37 | .197/.249/.275 | .078 | .308 | 6 | 29 | 36% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .212/.269/.327 | .115 | .325 | 11 | 31 | 36% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .197/.256/.327 | .130 | .308 | 13 | 40 | 38% | 7% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ashton Creal 2023 · A |
24 | 39 | 41→40 | 54→55 | 39 | .186/.263/.286 | .100 | .298 | 8 | 21 | 38% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .189/.265/.279 | .090 | .337 | 8 | 16 | 43% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .129/.221/.176 | .047 | .295 | 7 | 12 | 53% | 7% | 4 | -1.1 |
|
✕Billy Cook 2023 · A |
24 | 36→42 | 48→50 | 56→55 | 32 | .184/.238/.325 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 19 | 41% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .204/.262/.347 | .143 | .288 | 18 | 22 | 34% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .205/.267/.345 | .140 | .279 | 18 | 23 | 32% | 6% | 66 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jason Martinson 2015 · AA |
26 | 39→41 | 45→50 | 56→50 | 38 | .196/.256/.311 | .115 | .296 | 13 | 16 | 37% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .187/.244/.302 | .115 | .301 | 12 | 11 | 40% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .168/.226/.281 | .113 | .280 | 13 | 8 | 43% | 6% | 31 | -2.1 |
|
✕Justin Lavey 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 40 | 57→55 | 34 | .183/.234/.273 | .090 | .319 | 8 | 17 | 43% | 6% | 35 | -2.8 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .324 | 7 | 16 | 39% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .187/.217/.248 | .061 | .297 | 5 | 20 | 38% | 3% | 15 | -0.7 |
|
✕Justin Dean 2023 · AAA |
26 | 43→47 | 42→45 | 58→65 | 38 | .201/.273/.305 | .104 | .324 | 9 | 26 | 38% | 7% | 61 | -1.0 | .204/.283/.299 | .095 | .323 | 9 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .208/.288/.296 | .088 | .322 | 8 | 47 | 35% | 9% | 62 | -0.6 |
|
✕Junior Arias 2016 · A |
24 | 41→43 | 43→45 | 57→60 | 33 | .205/.243/.309 | .103 | .303 | 11 | 33 | 35% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .211/.254/.345 | .134 | .321 | 16 | 20 | 38% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.239/.376 | .173 | .298 | 24 | 17 | 40% | 4% | 60 | -0.4 |