Bradlee BeesleyOF
Iowa Cubs
Age 28
R/R
5'10" / 180 lbs
AAA
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†75
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .285 / .338
PA170
HR4
SB5
K%31
BB%8
MLB%10%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-7M | $-12M | -$5M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 189 | 174 | 28 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 76 | 3 | 13 | 2 | .161 | .223 | .282 | .505 | .121 | .253 | 40 | 6 | .226 | 31 | -15 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.9 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 221 | 206 | 41 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 74 | 4 | 13 | 3 | .199 | .253 | .335 | .588 | .136 | .283 | 33 | 5 | .253 | 52 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 332 | 292 | 55 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 117 | 14 | 30 | 2 | .188 | .286 | .322 | .608 | .134 | .290 | 35 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -13 | +5 | +0 | -2 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .125 | .222 | .125 | .347 | .000 | .222 | 39 | 11 | .171 | -11 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | CHC | 170 | 151 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 53 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .212 | .292 | .344 | .636 | .132 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -5 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 20% | CHC | 243 | 217 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 74 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .212 | .290 | .346 | .636 | .134 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +1 | -1 | -1 | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 33% | CHC | 290 | 259 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 88 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .216 | .295 | .355 | .650 | .139 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -8 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 43% | CHC | 287 | 257 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 87 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .206 | .284 | .335 | .619 | .128 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -8 | +1 | -3 | -2 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 52% | CHC | 275 | 247 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 84 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .206 | .282 | .328 | .610 | .121 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -9 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 70% | CHC | 250 | 224 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 78 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .201 | .278 | .317 | .595 | .116 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -9 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 87% | CHC | 211 | 189 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 68 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .196 | .273 | .307 | .580 | .111 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -9 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +6 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2486 | 2232 | 446 | 93 | 14 | 54 | 190 | 806 | 49 | 89 | 10 | .200 | .277 | .327 | .604 | .127 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -95 | +14 | -19 | -15 | +70 | -4.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 117 | 24 | 4 | 14 | 50 | 211 | 13 | 23 | 3 | .200 | .279 | .327 | .606 | .127 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -25 | +3 | -5 | -4 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 39 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .194 | .256 | .389 | .645 | .194 | .286 | 36 | 5 | .285 | 76 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 150 | 133 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 43 | 2 | 12 | 1 | .226 | .309 | .391 | .700 | .165 | .299 | 29 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -0 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 134 | 122 | 30 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 36 | 3 | 10 | 1 | .246 | .313 | .434 | .748 | .189 | .317 | 27 | 7 | .332 | 112 | +2 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 87 | 80 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .263 | .322 | .400 | .722 | .138 | .328 | 23 | 7 | .323 | 106 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 272 | 224 | 51 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 37 | 79 | 11 | 22 | 2 | .228 | .364 | .411 | .775 | .183 | .319 | 29 | 14 | .352 | 127 | +8 | +4 | — | — | +8 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 60 | 53 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 0 | .302 | .383 | .491 | .874 | .189 | .375 | 20 | 7 | .388 | 155 | +4 | +2 | — | — | +2 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 18 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .133 | .278 | .133 | .411 | .000 | .222 | 33 | 17 | .217 | 24 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Bradlee Beesley (OGILVIE) | 28 | — | — | — | — | .208/.285/.338 | .130 | .290 | 4 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Adam Engel 2020 · MLB |
28 | 43→48 | 45→50 | 52→60 | 39 | .215/.272/.345 | .130 | .293 | 12 | 16 | 30% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .237/.293/.382 | .145 | .308 | 15 | 19 | 27% | 5% | 89 | +1.0 | .204/.278/.335 | .130 | .292 | 14 | 30 | 33% | 7% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Weston Wilson 2023 · AAA |
28 | 41→43 | 49→55 | 51→55 | 40 | .213/.267/.358 | .145 | .288 | 18 | 17 | 32% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .219/.288/.394 | .175 | .287 | 23 | 23 | 31% | 9% | 91 | +1.1 | .215/.294/.402 | .188 | .269 | 26 | 25 | 30% | 10% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2021 · MLB |
29 | 42→41 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 40 | .211/.264/.333 | .122 | .283 | 13 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.271/.370 | .163 | .326 | 22 | 14 | 41% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .151/.220/.316 | .164 | .233 | 26 | 18 | 47% | 7% | 40 | -0.9 |
|
✕Taylor Featherston 2018 · MLB |
28 | 39→45 | 45→50 | 51→50 | 39 | .201/.254/.323 | .122 | .272 | 13 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .183/.239/.304 | .121 | .303 | 14 | 10 | 42% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .154/.212/.270 | .115 | .278 | 14 | 8 | 48% | 4% | 24 | -2.4 |
|
✕JaCoby Jones 2020 · MLB |
28 | 43→47 | 48→50 | 51→50 | 41 | .215/.279/.365 | .150 | .293 | 15 | 15 | 31% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .217/.278/.364 | .147 | .320 | 16 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .194/.249/.314 | .120 | .315 | 14 | 5 | 41% | 6% | 49 | -0.6 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2022 · AAA |
27 | 43 | 49→55 | 50 | 39 | .215/.277/.364 | .150 | .307 | 16 | 12 | 34% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .214/.286/.373 | .159 | .324 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .200/.278/.359 | .159 | .312 | 19 | 17 | 39% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jimmy Herron 2023 · AAA |
27 | 43→45 | 48→45 | 53→55 | 48 | .221/.296/.363 | .142 | .269 | 16 | 16 | 24% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .221/.293/.348 | .127 | .275 | 14 | 24 | 24% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .214/.285/.324 | .111 | .265 | 13 | 28 | 24% | 8% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2021 · AAA |
28 | 39→45 | 45 | 49→55 | 41 | .197/.268/.316 | .118 | .283 | 13 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.295/.327 | .117 | .326 | 12 | 25 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .199/.294/.308 | .110 | .316 | 12 | 32 | 37% | 10% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Ray-Patrick Didder 2023 · AAA |
28 | 42→46 | 43→45 | 53→60 | 39 | .207/.274/.314 | .107 | .294 | 11 | 21 | 32% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .188/.283/.307 | .119 | .270 | 13 | 28 | 33% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .158/.273/.275 | .117 | .225 | 14 | 34 | 34% | 10% | 52 | -1.1 |
|
✕Kevin Smith 2023 · MLB |
27 | 40→45 | 49→55 | 54→50 | 39 | .206/.260/.354 | .148 | .283 | 17 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .211/.255/.351 | .140 | .304 | 18 | 16 | 35% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .205/.244/.339 | .134 | .297 | 19 | 19 | 37% | 4% | 55 | -0.7 |
|
✕Eli White 2022 · MLB |
28 | 41→50 | 46→50 | 48→60 | 42 | .207/.279/.331 | .125 | .289 | 14 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.297/.357 | .134 | .311 | 16 | 27 | 31% | 9% | 84 | +0.6 | .234/.299/.378 | .144 | .310 | 18 | 31 | 29% | 7% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Michael Rosamond 2006 · AAA |
28 | 41 | 47→55 | 49→45 | 39 | .212/.263/.343 | .132 | .290 | 15 | 10 | 32% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .213/.256/.365 | .152 | .322 | 18 | 9 | 38% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .201/.237/.370 | .169 | .311 | 21 | 6 | 42% | 4% | 60 | -0.6 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2021 · AAA |
27 | 42→39 | 47→50 | 50 | 42 | .209/.273/.350 | .141 | .295 | 15 | 13 | 33% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .232/.296/.375 | .143 | .310 | 16 | 13 | 29% | 7% | 88 | +0.9 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕Patrick Brady 2016 · AAA |
28 | 43 | 47→50 | 48→45 | 39 | .219/.262/.352 | .132 | .286 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.269/.312 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.263/.290 | .094 | .295 | 4 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Reid Gorecki 2009 · AAA |
28 | 46→51 | 48→50 | 50→55 | 45 | .231/.291/.367 | .136 | .288 | 16 | 20 | 26% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .237/.290/.358 | .121 | .300 | 10 | 19 | 23% | 6% | 80 | +0.4 | .230/.284/.349 | .119 | .293 | 8 | 20 | 23% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 |
|
✕Elier Hernandez 2023 · MLB |
28 | 45→49 | 49→50 | 51→50 | 38 | .228/.275/.381 | .153 | .297 | 17 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 81 | +0.4 | .234/.285/.371 | .137 | .309 | 14 | 9 | 28% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .231/.282/.357 | .127 | .306 | 12 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 |
|
✕Tony Thomas 2014 · AAA |
28 | 39→46 | 46→50 | 58→55 | 38 | .199/.248/.332 | .133 | .272 | 12 | 18 | 31% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .206/.248/.340 | .134 | .306 | 12 | 13 | 35% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .200/.240/.334 | .134 | .303 | 12 | 10 | 37% | 4% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Miles Durham 2011 · AA |
28 | 47→49 | 46→50 | 48→50 | 39 | .233/.280/.364 | .132 | .317 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 78 | +0.2 | .208/.256/.314 | .106 | .309 | 8 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .189/.232/.282 | .093 | .287 | 5 | 13 | 35% | 5% | 35 | -1.4 |
|
✕Kristopher Negrón 2015 · MLB |
29 | 44→50 | 43→45 | 54→55 | 39 | .217/.269/.330 | .112 | .294 | 10 | 18 | 29% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .214/.268/.322 | .108 | .281 | 10 | 16 | 27% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .225/.289/.349 | .123 | .323 | 14 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Jason Repko 2009 · MLB |
28 | 47→48 | 44→50 | 54→55 | 45 | .229/.303/.350 | .121 | .296 | 11 | 20 | 25% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .227/.286/.354 | .127 | .287 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .223/.280/.344 | .120 | .278 | 14 | 24 | 24% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |