Jordan BrewerCF
Corpus Christi Hooks
Age 28
R/L
6'0" / 204 lbs
AA
H +4%HR -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.2 · 2026
wRC+†75
AVG/OBP/SLG.215 / .284 / .342
PA250
HR5
SB5
K%27
BB%7
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
43→43
PWR
41→41
SPD
51→51
EYE
41→41
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-3M | $-7M | -$4M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 297 | 263 | 55 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 108 | 8 | 21 | 2 | .209 | .293 | .293 | .585 | .084 | .331 | 36 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -14 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 226 | 199 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 88 | 9 | 11 | 2 | .156 | .250 | .271 | .521 | .116 | .241 | 39 | 7 | .236 | 39 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | 2 teams | 302 | 274 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 96 | 3 | 12 | 4 | .186 | .257 | .296 | .552 | .109 | .259 | 32 | 8 | .242 | 44 | -19 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 334 | 302 | 59 | 16 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 86 | 10 | 10 | 0 | .195 | .266 | .315 | .580 | .119 | .249 | 26 | 6 | .258 | 56 | -17 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 250 | 226 | 48 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 68 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .212 | .282 | .332 | .614 | .119 | .282 | 27 | 7 | .284 | 75 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 9% | HOU | 258 | 233 | 51 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 70 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .289 | .352 | .641 | .133 | .282 | 27 | 7 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 19% | HOU | 301 | 271 | 59 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 81 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .289 | .347 | .635 | .129 | .282 | 27 | 7 | .286 | 77 | -8 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 29% | HOU | 316 | 285 | 62 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 86 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .218 | .288 | .344 | .631 | .126 | .281 | 27 | 7 | .284 | 75 | -9 | +1 | -3 | +1 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 40% | HOU | 316 | 285 | 61 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 23 | 87 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .214 | .284 | .340 | .625 | .126 | .280 | 28 | 7 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +1 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 49% | HOU | 298 | 270 | 57 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 84 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .211 | .280 | .330 | .610 | .119 | .278 | 28 | 7 | .275 | 68 | -11 | +1 | -4 | +1 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 63% | HOU | 263 | 238 | 49 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 77 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .206 | .276 | .319 | .595 | .113 | .276 | 29 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -11 | +1 | -5 | +1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3161 | 2846 | 583 | 121 | 11 | 64 | 227 | 931 | 61 | 84 | 11 | .205 | .278 | .323 | .600 | .118 | .277 | 29 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -127 | +12 | -19 | +11 | +90 | -3.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 120 | 25 | 2 | 13 | 47 | 191 | 13 | 17 | 2 | .205 | .279 | .321 | .600 | .116 | .278 | 29 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -26 | +3 | -4 | +2 | +18 | -0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 297 | 251 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 34 | 80 | 8 | 21 | 2 | .275 | .378 | .410 | .788 | .135 | .375 | 27 | 11 | .354 | 129 | +10 | +3 | — | — | +8 | 2.2 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 123 | 109 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 39 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .193 | .279 | .275 | .554 | .083 | .286 | 32 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 103 | 81 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .247 | .402 | .494 | .896 | .247 | .288 | 24 | 15 | .395 | 161 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 283 | 247 | 60 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 73 | 3 | 12 | 4 | .243 | .331 | .393 | .724 | .150 | .310 | 26 | 11 | .324 | 106 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | ROK | FCL Astros | 19 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .067 | .263 | .133 | .396 | .067 | .083 | 16 | 21 | .214 | 22 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 334 | 295 | 66 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 66 | 10 | 10 | 0 | .224 | .308 | .363 | .671 | .139 | .262 | 20 | 8 | .302 | 90 | -4 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 0.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jordan Brewer (OGILVIE) | 28 | 43 | 41 | 51 | 41 | .215/.284/.342 | .127 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 75 | +0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Davis Stoneburner 2012 · AA |
27 | 47→48 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .230/.284/.355 | .125 | .290 | 11 | 13 | 24% | 5% | 77 | +0.1 | .206/.262/.297 | .091 | .279 | 6 | 15 | 27% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .168/.224/.225 | .057 | .241 | 0 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 15 | -2.4 |
|
✕Christian Lopes 2021 · AAA |
28 | 45→51 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 50 | .221/.297/.341 | .120 | .272 | 12 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .210/.289/.335 | .125 | .304 | 12 | 11 | 32% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .189/.277/.305 | .116 | .284 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Steve Moss 2012 · AAA |
28 | 45→49 | 45 | 49→50 | 41 | .221/.280/.345 | .124 | .303 | 13 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .247/.313/.419 | .172 | .327 | 22 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 107 | +2.2 | .238/.320/.440 | .202 | .286 | 28 | 8 | 26% | 9% | 112 | +0.6 |
|
✕Bryson Brigman 2023 · AAA |
28 | 48→58 | 42→40 | 50 | 42 | .235/.281/.340 | .105 | .296 | 9 | 12 | 24% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .236/.288/.328 | .092 | .296 | 8 | 12 | 22% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .239/.295/.315 | .076 | .296 | 6 | 12 | 20% | 6% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2016 · AA |
27 | 49→46 | 43→45 | 46→50 | 43 | .235/.294/.348 | .113 | .314 | 10 | 10 | 27% | 6% | 80 | +0.4 | .217/.276/.307 | .090 | .324 | 7 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .182/.236/.235 | .053 | .302 | 2 | 0 | 38% | 6% | 22 | -1.2 |
|
✕David Matranga 2006 · AAA |
29 | 44 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 49 | .215/.288/.336 | .121 | .269 | 10 | 13 | 24% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .203/.269/.324 | .121 | .266 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .212/.294/.334 | .122 | .284 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Kramer Robertson 2022 · AAA |
27 | 44→51 | 45 | 50→55 | 51 | .216/.300/.340 | .124 | .266 | 12 | 13 | 23% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .209/.308/.306 | .097 | .274 | 9 | 22 | 25% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 | .191/.305/.263 | .072 | .260 | 7 | 26 | 26% | 11% | 62 | -0.8 |
|
✕Mitchell Tolman 2022 · AAA |
28 | 44→47 | 44→45 | 46→50 | 42 | .215/.280/.332 | .117 | .290 | 11 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .229/.299/.370 | .141 | .292 | 14 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.9 | .231/.307/.374 | .144 | .287 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2021 · AAA |
28 | 39→45 | 45 | 49→55 | 41 | .197/.268/.316 | .118 | .283 | 13 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.295/.327 | .117 | .326 | 12 | 25 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .199/.294/.308 | .110 | .316 | 12 | 32 | 37% | 10% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chuckie Robinson 2022 · AA |
27 | 40→50 | 45 | 47→45 | 40 | .204/.266/.319 | .115 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .228/.277/.351 | .123 | .290 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .227/.276/.326 | .099 | .301 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Miles Durham 2011 · AA |
28 | 47→49 | 46→50 | 48→50 | 39 | .233/.280/.364 | .132 | .317 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 78 | +0.2 | .208/.256/.314 | .106 | .309 | 8 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .189/.232/.282 | .093 | .287 | 5 | 13 | 35% | 5% | 35 | -1.4 |
|
✕Laz Rivera 2023 · AAA |
28 | 44→53 | 44→45 | 46→50 | 39 | .218/.276/.330 | .112 | .292 | 12 | 16 | 29% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .215/.269/.313 | .098 | .304 | 8 | 15 | 30% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .201/.249/.268 | .068 | .304 | 0 | 16 | 32% | 4% | 37 | -0.7 |
|
✕Patrick Brady 2016 · AAA |
28 | 43 | 47→50 | 48→45 | 39 | .219/.262/.352 | .132 | .286 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.269/.312 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.263/.290 | .094 | .295 | 4 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Tim Lopes 2022 · MLB |
28 | 44→54 | 45 | 52→55 | 44 | .222/.279/.351 | .129 | .282 | 12 | 19 | 26% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .217/.280/.338 | .121 | .295 | 13 | 23 | 29% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .218/.288/.324 | .106 | .301 | 11 | 31 | 29% | 8% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Tommy Field 2015 · MLB |
28 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 50→45 | 45 | .228/.288/.349 | .120 | .284 | 11 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .210/.274/.336 | .126 | .261 | 13 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .187/.252/.303 | .116 | .230 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 49 | -1.3 |
|
✕Danny Mendick 2022 · MLB |
28 | 46→48 | 44→45 | 44→50 | 47 | .230/.290/.346 | .116 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 22% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .237/.296/.363 | .126 | .290 | 14 | 11 | 22% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .231/.290/.367 | .136 | .277 | 16 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Stephen Bruno 2018 · AAA |
27 | 46→51 | 43→40 | 52→50 | 39 | .226/.279/.333 | .107 | .284 | 11 | 13 | 24% | 4% | 70 | -0.3 | .214/.269/.312 | .098 | .260 | 10 | 11 | 22% | 4% | 60 | -1.0 | .192/.251/.253 | .061 | .235 | 5 | 8 | 20% | 3% | 35 | -1.4 |
|
✕JaCoby Jones 2020 · MLB |
28 | 43→47 | 48→50 | 51→50 | 41 | .215/.279/.365 | .150 | .293 | 15 | 15 | 31% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .217/.278/.364 | .147 | .320 | 16 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .194/.249/.314 | .120 | .315 | 14 | 5 | 41% | 6% | 49 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jamie Hoffmann 2013 · AAA |
28 | 44→53 | 45 | 49→55 | 44 | .222/.276/.340 | .118 | .271 | 13 | 13 | 23% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.268/.342 | .123 | .263 | 12 | 12 | 21% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .210/.254/.321 | .111 | .250 | 10 | 10 | 20% | 4% | 52 | -1.1 |
|
✕Alex De Goti 2023 · AAA |
28 | 43→46 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 47 | .206/.279/.307 | .101 | .275 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.273/.279 | .083 | .270 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 54 | -1.4 | .174/.259/.229 | .054 | .247 | 4 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 33 | -1.3 |