Alex IsolaC
St. Paul Saints
Age 28
R/R
6'0" / 215 lbs
AAA
BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.6 · 2027
wRC+†77
AVG/OBP/SLG.219 / .285 / .347
PA250
HR6
K%25
BB%8
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
47→47
PWR
40→40
SPD
46→46
EYE
48→48
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $3M | +$0.8M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | A | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 62 | 57 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .228 | .279 | .368 | .647 | .140 | .250 | 19 | 6 | .275 | 69 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 418 | 379 | 72 | 11 | 0 | 15 | 36 | 121 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .190 | .264 | .338 | .602 | .148 | .234 | 29 | 9 | .266 | 62 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 314 | 280 | 66 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 29 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .236 | .310 | .396 | .706 | .161 | .277 | 25 | 9 | .305 | 92 | -3 | -0 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 465 | 423 | 94 | 19 | 0 | 14 | 35 | 127 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .222 | .291 | .366 | .657 | .144 | .283 | 27 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 352 | 319 | 56 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 84 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .176 | .242 | .270 | .512 | .094 | .214 | 24 | 7 | .232 | 35 | -26 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +10 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | MIN | 250 | 227 | 49 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 64 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .216 | .282 | .339 | .621 | .123 | .277 | 26 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 20% | MIN | 323 | 292 | 65 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 82 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .223 | .291 | .356 | .647 | .134 | .278 | 25 | 8 | .288 | 78 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.6 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 33% | MIN | 343 | 310 | 69 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 88 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .223 | .291 | .352 | .643 | .129 | .277 | 26 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -8 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 43% | MIN | 332 | 300 | 66 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 86 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .350 | .639 | .130 | .277 | 26 | 8 | .285 | 77 | -9 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 52% | MIN | 312 | 281 | 61 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 82 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .288 | .342 | .630 | .125 | .276 | 26 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 64% | MIN | 280 | 254 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 75 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .284 | .339 | .623 | .122 | .274 | 27 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 73% | MIN | 236 | 214 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 66 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .274 | .318 | .591 | .112 | .272 | 28 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3687 | 3336 | 710 | 135 | 5 | 97 | 292 | 964 | 29 | 24 | 9 | .213 | .282 | .344 | .625 | .131 | .267 | 26 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -120 | +1 | -19 | +66 | +104 | 3.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 125 | 24 | 1 | 17 | 51 | 170 | 5 | 4 | 2 | .213 | .281 | .344 | .624 | .131 | .267 | 26 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -21 | +0 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | A | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 62 | 56 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .268 | .328 | .429 | .756 | .161 | .283 | 15 | 8 | .331 | 112 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 418 | 362 | 88 | 15 | 0 | 17 | 53 | 89 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .243 | .343 | .425 | .768 | .182 | .276 | 21 | 13 | .344 | 121 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 2.3 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 247 | 210 | 60 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 32 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .286 | .383 | .471 | .854 | .186 | .314 | 18 | 13 | .375 | 145 | +13 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 2.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | INTL | Glendale Desert Dogs | 67 | 57 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .228 | .343 | .316 | .659 | .088 | .283 | 16 | 15 | .308 | 94 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 465 | 408 | 114 | 22 | 0 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .279 | .366 | .480 | .847 | .201 | .325 | 22 | 11 | .375 | 145 | +24 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 274 | 237 | 51 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 31 | 53 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .215 | .309 | .333 | .642 | .118 | .250 | 19 | 11 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 78 | 70 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .214 | .295 | .329 | .623 | .114 | .245 | 19 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Alex Isola (OGILVIE) | 28 | 47 | 40 | 46 | 48 | .219/.285/.347 | .128 | .277 | 6 | 3 | 25% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Pedro Severino 2021 · MLB |
28 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 48→45 | 49 | .235/.302/.377 | .142 | .276 | 17 | 5 | 22% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 | .243/.304/.377 | .134 | .309 | 15 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 92 | +1.2 | .231/.290/.354 | .123 | .297 | 14 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Brad Davis 2011 · MLB |
28 | 42 | 47→50 | 43→45 | 44 | .213/.270/.353 | .141 | .266 | 15 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .213/.260/.321 | .108 | .282 | 10 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .197/.240/.283 | .087 | .265 | 6 | 4 | 27% | 5% | 37 | -1.1 |
|
✕John Hester 2012 · MLB |
28 | 48 | 45→55 | 43→50 | 43 | .234/.286/.359 | .125 | .303 | 12 | 8 | 26% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .205/.263/.320 | .115 | .288 | 12 | 5 | 32% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .188/.247/.298 | .110 | .271 | 12 | 4 | 34% | 7% | 46 | -0.9 |
|
✕Rob Johnson 2010 · MLB |
28 | 48→52 | 41→45 | 41→50 | 47 | .233/.286/.338 | .104 | .277 | 8 | 7 | 19% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .214/.284/.322 | .108 | .268 | 9 | 6 | 22% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.269/.293 | .097 | .245 | 8 | 5 | 22% | 8% | 50 | -0.7 |
|
✕Danny Mendick 2022 · MLB |
28 | 46→48 | 44→45 | 44→50 | 47 | .230/.290/.346 | .116 | .279 | 13 | 9 | 22% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .237/.296/.363 | .126 | .290 | 14 | 11 | 22% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .231/.290/.367 | .136 | .277 | 16 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Riley Adams 2023 · MLB |
27 | 42 | 50 | 43→40 | 43 | .209/.295/.363 | .155 | .298 | 17 | 4 | 34% | 8% | 86 | +0.8 | .225/.297/.384 | .159 | .313 | 17 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 92 | +1.2 | .221/.291/.378 | .157 | .312 | 18 | 2 | 33% | 7% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2017 · MLB |
29 | 45 | 43→45 | 43→40 | 41 | .224/.271/.334 | .110 | .277 | 10 | 5 | 23% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .227/.279/.354 | .127 | .262 | 13 | 3 | 19% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Xavier Fernández 2023 · AAA |
28 | 46 | 44→50 | 46→40 | 44 | .231/.275/.338 | .107 | .277 | 12 | 6 | 22% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .242/.294/.389 | .147 | .288 | 16 | 5 | 21% | 6% | 91 | +1.1 | .249/.308/.429 | .180 | .289 | 20 | 0 | 21% | 7% | 105 | +1.4 |
|
✕Dan Butler 2015 · MLB |
28 | 43→39 | 45 | 44→40 | 45 | .213/.274/.334 | .121 | .264 | 12 | 3 | 24% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .217/.279/.315 | .098 | .282 | 7 | 3 | 24% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .214/.284/.310 | .095 | .269 | 9 | 0 | 22% | 8% | 63 | -0.3 |
|
✕Andrew Knizner 2022 · MLB |
27 | 43 | 45→50 | 49→40 | 49 | .215/.292/.335 | .120 | .252 | 13 | 6 | 20% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .217/.288/.330 | .113 | .269 | 12 | 4 | 23% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.294/.342 | .116 | .277 | 13 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Austin Wynns 2019 · MLB |
28 | 48→52 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 45 | .240/.291/.353 | .113 | .290 | 13 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.280/.327 | .101 | .276 | 12 | 4 | 22% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .244/.309/.343 | .100 | .312 | 10 | 2 | 24% | 7% | 82 | +0.2 |
|
✕Nevin Ashley 2013 · AAA |
28 | 47→50 | 44→45 | 44→45 | 43 | .231/.296/.350 | .119 | .296 | 12 | 6 | 25% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.288/.338 | .113 | .289 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .222/.290/.320 | .098 | .291 | 10 | 1 | 25% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Tommy Field 2015 · MLB |
28 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 50→45 | 45 | .228/.288/.349 | .120 | .284 | 11 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .210/.274/.336 | .126 | .261 | 13 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .187/.252/.303 | .116 | .230 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 49 | -1.3 |
|
✕Zack Collins 2023 · MLB |
28 | 38→42 | 49→50 | 46→40 | 51 | .195/.290/.346 | .151 | .268 | 16 | 6 | 32% | 11% | 79 | +0.3 | .210/.290/.356 | .146 | .319 | 16 | 6 | 36% | 10% | 81 | +0.4 | .203/.283/.339 | .136 | .319 | 15 | 4 | 38% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2023 · AAA |
28 | 39 | 46→50 | 48→40 | 48 | .200/.287/.330 | .129 | .255 | 14 | 5 | 26% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .215/.296/.335 | .120 | .285 | 13 | 7 | 27% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .199/.298/.266 | .067 | .267 | 9 | 0 | 27% | 12% | 60 | -0.2 |
|
✕Craig Stansberry 2010 · MLB |
28 | 45→47 | 43→50 | 44→50 | 49 | .221/.286/.333 | .112 | .269 | 10 | 10 | 21% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .223/.284/.334 | .111 | .283 | 10 | 11 | 24% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .217/.282/.324 | .107 | .281 | 10 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Francisco Cordoba 2012 · AAA |
28 | 46→53 | 46→45 | 40 | 44 | .228/.285/.353 | .125 | .288 | 13 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .233/.280/.356 | .123 | .290 | 15 | 4 | 24% | 5% | 76 | +0.1 | .245/.293/.365 | .120 | .298 | 16 | 1 | 23% | 5% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Christian Lopes 2021 · AAA |
28 | 45→51 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 50 | .221/.297/.341 | .120 | .272 | 12 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .210/.289/.335 | .125 | .304 | 12 | 11 | 32% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .189/.277/.305 | .116 | .284 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Anthony Recker 2013 · MLB |
29 | 43→48 | 49→50 | 44→45 | 46 | .220/.291/.370 | .150 | .284 | 18 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .213/.280/.372 | .159 | .287 | 20 | 6 | 32% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .200/.280/.351 | .151 | .266 | 19 | 3 | 31% | 9% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Michael McKenry 2013 · MLB |
28 | 44→46 | 49→55 | 43→40 | 47 | .224/.290/.370 | .146 | .281 | 16 | 3 | 26% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .242/.314/.405 | .163 | .294 | 19 | 6 | 23% | 9% | 104 | +2.0 | .231/.329/.388 | .157 | .295 | 17 | 5 | 26% | 12% | 101 | +0.7 |