Dayro PerezSS
Tampa Tarpons
Age 24
R/R
5'11" / 180 lbs
A
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.2 · 2029
wRC+†48
AVG/OBP/SLG.189 / .254 / .286
PA76
HR1
K%35
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $3M | $-15M | -$18M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Yankees | 220 | 208 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 89 | 2 | 21 | 9 | .144 | .180 | .202 | .382 | .058 | .240 | 40 | 3 | .167 | -14 | -28 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -2.0 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 265 | 229 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 126 | 13 | 35 | 9 | .157 | .269 | .258 | .527 | .100 | .320 | 48 | 8 | .226 | 31 | -21 | +3 | +0 | +3 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 167 | 147 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 79 | 3 | 16 | 4 | .156 | .257 | .231 | .489 | .075 | .318 | 47 | 10 | .222 | 28 | -14 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | 2 teams | 199 | 180 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 103 | 5 | 10 | 3 | .111 | .188 | .161 | .349 | .050 | .244 | 52 | 6 | .152 | -25 | -28 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +6 | -2.0 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 29 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .000 | .069 | .000 | .069 | .000 | .000 | 76 | 7 | .080 | -81 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | NYY | 76 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .171 | .237 | .243 | .480 | .071 | .286 | 36 | 7 | .248 | 48 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | NYY | 131 | 119 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .202 | .269 | .328 | .597 | .126 | .289 | 34 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | NYY | 235 | 213 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 77 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .202 | .270 | .319 | .590 | .117 | .291 | 33 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | NYY | 299 | 270 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 97 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .207 | .279 | .337 | .616 | .130 | .291 | 32 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | NYY | 340 | 307 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 110 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .205 | .276 | .332 | .608 | .127 | .291 | 32 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 69% | NYY | 359 | 323 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 117 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .204 | .278 | .328 | .606 | .124 | .290 | 33 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -13 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 87% | NYY | 370 | 333 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 122 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .201 | .275 | .321 | .597 | .120 | .288 | 33 | 8 | .271 | 65 | -15 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 366 | 330 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 122 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .200 | .273 | .321 | .594 | .121 | .287 | 33 | 8 | .267 | 62 | -16 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 354 | 320 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 120 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .268 | .309 | .577 | .113 | .285 | 34 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -16 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 328 | 296 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 114 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .193 | .265 | .301 | .565 | .108 | .283 | 35 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -17 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 287 | 259 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .185 | .260 | .282 | .542 | .097 | .281 | 36 | 8 | .251 | 50 | -16 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4025 | 3631 | 674 | 121 | 22 | 74 | 309 | 1471 | 54 | 116 | 30 | .186 | .260 | .292 | .552 | .107 | .285 | 37 | 8 | .250 | 49 | -230 | +11 | -20 | +43 | +114 | -8.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 110 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 50 | 238 | 9 | 19 | 5 | .188 | .262 | .297 | .559 | .109 | .288 | 37 | 8 | .250 | 49 | -37 | +2 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Yankees | 220 | 204 | 46 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 62 | 2 | 21 | 9 | .225 | .272 | .319 | .591 | .093 | .312 | 28 | 5 | .263 | 59 | -10 | +1 | — | — | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 265 | 214 | 57 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 83 | 13 | 35 | 9 | .266 | .405 | .435 | .840 | .168 | .405 | 31 | 14 | .380 | 149 | +15 | +3 | — | — | +8 | 2.6 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 167 | 136 | 34 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 54 | 3 | 16 | 4 | .250 | .389 | .375 | .764 | .125 | .392 | 32 | 17 | .354 | 129 | +5 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 92 | 85 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .153 | .217 | .247 | .464 | .094 | .267 | 42 | 7 | .214 | 22 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 107 | 89 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 30 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .180 | .305 | .213 | .518 | .034 | .262 | 28 | 11 | .252 | 51 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Tampa Tarpons | 29 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .077 | .172 | .154 | .326 | .077 | .182 | 52 | 10 | .159 | -20 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Dayro Perez (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .189/.254/.286 | .098 | .286 | 1 | 1 | 35% | 7% | 48 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chad Stevens 2023 · A |
24 | 35→45 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 34 | .178/.233/.285 | .107 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 42% | 6% | 38 | -2.6 | .188/.255/.307 | .119 | .307 | 12 | 15 | 40% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .192/.262/.316 | .124 | .298 | 13 | 16 | 37% | 7% | 56 | -1.1 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2022 · A |
24 | 40 | 42→45 | 52→50 | 40 | .189/.270/.291 | .102 | .312 | 9 | 16 | 39% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .201/.289/.309 | .108 | .281 | 11 | 12 | 30% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.292/.292 | .096 | .264 | 10 | 10 | 27% | 9% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Carter Aldrete 2022 · A |
24 | 41→39 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 38 | .203/.256/.312 | .109 | .307 | 12 | 10 | 37% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .209/.257/.353 | .144 | .292 | 18 | 5 | 34% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.241/.336 | .141 | .262 | 18 | 2 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Tyler Reichenborn 2022 · A |
24 | 37→44 | 42→45 | 42→50 | 40 | .183/.254/.294 | .110 | .274 | 9 | 8 | 35% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.278/.295 | .092 | .278 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.282/.286 | .084 | .266 | 9 | 14 | 26% | 8% | 57 | -0.7 |
|
✕Logan Hill 2017 · A |
24 | 39→40 | 45→50 | 48→45 | 36 | .200/.252/.322 | .122 | .288 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .206/.268/.357 | .151 | .293 | 18 | 5 | 35% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.266/.356 | .156 | .280 | 20 | 2 | 35% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Joe Donovan 2023 · A |
24 | 35 | 44→45 | 51→40 | 35 | .177/.247/.290 | .113 | .289 | 12 | 7 | 41% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .195/.252/.305 | .110 | .307 | 10 | 5 | 38% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .196/.250/.311 | .115 | .294 | 10 | 0 | 35% | 4% | 49 | -0.7 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2022 · A |
25 | 38→43 | 40→45 | 50 | 34 | .186/.237/.276 | .089 | .297 | 8 | 12 | 38% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .210/.256/.325 | .115 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .216/.261/.335 | .119 | .292 | 12 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 59 | -0.8 |
|
✕Cody Farhat 2021 · A |
24 | 42 | 42→55 | 51→50 | 35 | .200/.260/.307 | .107 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 36% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .212/.269/.348 | .136 | .301 | 14 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.250/.350 | .157 | .258 | 19 | 14 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -0.4 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Lamar Sparks 2023 · A |
24 | 44 | 42→45 | 49→50 | 42 | .210/.272/.314 | .104 | .311 | 10 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 62 | -0.9 | .213/.275/.328 | .115 | .385 | 10 | 17 | 43% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .210/.271/.325 | .115 | .383 | 11 | 19 | 45% | 7% | 60 | -0.6 |
|
✕Riley Tirotta 2023 · A |
24 | 43→46 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .198/.267/.293 | .095 | .325 | 8 | 14 | 39% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.285/.333 | .127 | .321 | 13 | 13 | 37% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .209/.294/.344 | .136 | .315 | 15 | 14 | 36% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Alerick Soularie 2023 · A |
24 | 40 | 44→45 | 53→60 | 45 | .197/.277/.310 | .114 | .292 | 11 | 16 | 34% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .198/.281/.314 | .116 | .292 | 13 | 25 | 34% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .178/.270/.288 | .111 | .256 | 14 | 39 | 34% | 9% | 55 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jeff Arnold 2012 · A |
24 | 36 | 44→50 | 49→40 | 37 | .187/.240/.299 | .112 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .201/.258/.327 | .126 | .298 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.251/.324 | .130 | .293 | 12 | 3 | 36% | 5% | 53 | -0.8 |