Angel CruzSS
FCL Tigers
Age 24
R/R
5'11" / 165 lbs
ROK
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.5 · 2029
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .272 / .309
PA56
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $-5M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 254 | 233 | 42 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 60 | 4 | 8 | 5 | .180 | .239 | .240 | .479 | .060 | .236 | 24 | 6 | .213 | 21 | -23 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -1.3 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 75 | 70 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .200 | .253 | .257 | .510 | .057 | .311 | 33 | 3 | .225 | 30 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 163 | 145 | 35 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 44 | 7 | 7 | 3 | .241 | .308 | .421 | .729 | .179 | .293 | 27 | 4 | .310 | 95 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 68 | 63 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .175 | .224 | .270 | .494 | .095 | .263 | 37 | 3 | .229 | 33 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | DET | 56 | 51 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .196 | .268 | .294 | .562 | .098 | .285 | 29 | 7 | .266 | 61 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | DET | 96 | 88 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .216 | .281 | .341 | .622 | .125 | .288 | 28 | 7 | .279 | 72 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | DET | 210 | 190 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 58 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .221 | .288 | .353 | .641 | .132 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .288 | 78 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | DET | 282 | 255 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 78 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .289 | .345 | .634 | .125 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.5 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | DET | 329 | 296 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 91 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .223 | .294 | .358 | .653 | .135 | .290 | 28 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +9 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | DET | 352 | 317 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 98 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .292 | .350 | .642 | .129 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | DET | 366 | 329 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 103 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .219 | .292 | .343 | .635 | .125 | .287 | 28 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | DET | 363 | 327 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 104 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .289 | .343 | .631 | .125 | .286 | 29 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | DET | 352 | 317 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 103 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .284 | .328 | .612 | .117 | .284 | 29 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | DET | 327 | 295 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 98 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .278 | .319 | .596 | .112 | .283 | 30 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | DET | 287 | 259 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 88 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .277 | .313 | .590 | .108 | .281 | 31 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3580 | 3235 | 689 | 128 | 20 | 72 | 264 | 1018 | 49 | 42 | 15 | .213 | .282 | .332 | .614 | .119 | .285 | 28 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -127 | +2 | -20 | +38 | +101 | -0.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 587 | 125 | 23 | 4 | 13 | 48 | 185 | 9 | 8 | 3 | .213 | .283 | .332 | .615 | .119 | .285 | 28 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -23 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +18 | -0.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 254 | 225 | 58 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 42 | 4 | 8 | 5 | .258 | .335 | .351 | .686 | .093 | .310 | 17 | 9 | .310 | 95 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 75 | 69 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .290 | .347 | .391 | .738 | .101 | .385 | 23 | 4 | .334 | 114 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 163 | 140 | 44 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 30 | 7 | 7 | 3 | .314 | .396 | .507 | .903 | .193 | .352 | 18 | 7 | .391 | 158 | +11 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | FCL Tigers | 68 | 62 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .258 | .313 | .419 | .733 | .161 | .318 | 25 | 4 | .322 | 104 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Angel Cruz (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .207/.272/.309 | .102 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 61 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2021 · A |
24 | 37→35 | 43→45 | 49→55 | 37 | .190/.236/.299 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 9 | 30% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .194/.260/.318 | .124 | .282 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Skye Bolt 2018 · A |
24 | 40→39 | 42→50 | 46→50 | 40 | .196/.254/.307 | .111 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .204/.266/.339 | .135 | .293 | 14 | 12 | 33% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .234/.302/.369 | .135 | .310 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 86 | +0.3 |
|
✕J.E. Cruz 2006 · A |
25 | 39→48 | 42→45 | 52→45 | 43 | .195/.263/.294 | .099 | .270 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .210/.281/.310 | .100 | .285 | 7 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .207/.282/.309 | .102 | .279 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Colin Davis 2023 · A |
24 | 42 | 42→50 | 50 | 43 | .207/.267/.313 | .107 | .279 | 10 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .187/.248/.303 | .116 | .259 | 13 | 11 | 32% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .158/.224/.267 | .108 | .216 | 13 | 12 | 33% | 6% | 27 | -1.2 |
|
✕Eduardo Diaz 2021 · A |
24 | 44→45 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 38 | .217/.261/.325 | .109 | .288 | 10 | 11 | 28% | 4% | 60 | -1.0 | .208/.254/.351 | .143 | .287 | 17 | 13 | 33% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .196/.241/.344 | .148 | .270 | 18 | 14 | 34% | 4% | 54 | -1.0 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Connor Kaiser 2021 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→45 | 46→50 | 44 | .189/.258/.292 | .104 | .257 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .190/.260/.311 | .121 | .275 | 14 | 11 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .170/.250/.285 | .115 | .250 | 14 | 17 | 36% | 9% | 43 | -0.9 |
|
✕Ryan McCarthy 2007 · A |
24 | 40 | 42→45 | 49→45 | 41 | .199/.245/.305 | .106 | .258 | 10 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .212/.269/.312 | .100 | .285 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .214/.263/.335 | .121 | .269 | 12 | 4 | 25% | 6% | 58 | -0.4 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Joe Cronin 2018 · A |
24 | 38 | 41→45 | 46→50 | 45 | .186/.269/.280 | .094 | .266 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 9% | 53 | -1.5 | .185/.273/.283 | .098 | .288 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 9% | 56 | -1.3 | .166/.261/.261 | .094 | .262 | 9 | 10 | 37% | 9% | 43 | -1.1 |
|
✕Lee Mitchell 2006 · A |
24 | 38→48 | 44→50 | 47→45 | 39 | .190/.256/.305 | .115 | .292 | 12 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .209/.278/.343 | .134 | .314 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.289/.352 | .141 | .310 | 14 | 2 | 34% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2023 · A |
24 | 42→46 | 44→50 | 51→40 | 43 | .212/.273/.333 | .122 | .278 | 12 | 9 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .228/.285/.377 | .149 | .300 | 18 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2011 · A |
24 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 45→40 | 44 | .201/.270/.290 | .089 | .283 | 7 | 3 | 30% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .218/.284/.349 | .131 | .277 | 15 | 3 | 26% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Mitch Nay 2018 · A |
24 | 39→49 | 43→50 | 46→30 | 39 | .198/.243/.308 | .110 | .256 | 11 | 3 | 27% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .224/.278/.361 | .137 | .282 | 15 | 3 | 25% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .216/.281/.371 | .155 | .273 | 18 | 2 | 27% | 7% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Devin Shines 2013 · A |
24 | 43 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .213/.267/.329 | .116 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .197/.251/.295 | .098 | .281 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .154/.209/.224 | .069 | .218 | 5 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 9 | -1.5 |
|
✕Cam Devanney 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→42 | 41→55 | 45 | 40 | .183/.249/.273 | .090 | .263 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .213/.275/.368 | .155 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .219/.282/.386 | .166 | .279 | 19 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.4 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2021 · A |
24 | 40→45 | 40→55 | 52→50 | 40 | .196/.247/.290 | .094 | .271 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .219/.273/.373 | .154 | .297 | 19 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |