Gabriel RodriguezSS
Akron RubberDucks
Age 24
R/R
6'1" / 215 lbs
AA
K +5%HR +5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2029
wRC+†56
AVG/OBP/SLG.191 / .263 / .299
PA136
HR2
K%34
BB%8
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $7M | $1M | -$5M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | AZL Indians Red | 243 | 215 | 35 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 70 | 11 | 4 | 2 | .163 | .244 | .251 | .495 | .088 | .223 | 29 | 5 | .215 | 23 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -1.2 |
| 2021 | 19 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 406 | 382 | 75 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 148 | 3 | 3 | 3 | .196 | .234 | .262 | .496 | .065 | .309 | 36 | 4 | .213 | 21 | -36 | -1 | +0 | +4 | +12 | -2.1 |
| 2022 | 20 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 361 | 329 | 77 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 90 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .234 | .294 | .337 | .632 | .103 | .300 | 25 | 7 | .280 | 72 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 300 | 262 | 45 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 116 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .172 | .264 | .260 | .524 | .088 | .283 | 39 | 9 | .234 | 37 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +8 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 37 | 36 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .083 | .108 | .111 | .219 | .028 | .200 | 57 | 0 | .117 | -52 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | CLE | 136 | 123 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .195 | .267 | .301 | .567 | .106 | .280 | 34 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 11% | CLE | 234 | 211 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 76 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .199 | .272 | .318 | .589 | .118 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 26% | CLE | 312 | 280 | 59 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 99 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .211 | .285 | .350 | .635 | .139 | .285 | 32 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 44% | CLE | 350 | 313 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 109 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .211 | .288 | .348 | .636 | .137 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 53% | CLE | 374 | 335 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 117 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .209 | .286 | .340 | .626 | .131 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 64% | CLE | 381 | 341 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 120 | 5 | 5 | 1 | .205 | .283 | .334 | .617 | .129 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -12 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 73% | CLE | 384 | 344 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 122 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .203 | .281 | .331 | .612 | .128 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | CLE | 375 | 336 | 68 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 121 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .280 | .324 | .604 | .122 | .281 | 32 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -14 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB 88% | CLE | 359 | 321 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 118 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .196 | .275 | .315 | .590 | .118 | .279 | 33 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB 94% | CLE | 332 | 297 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 111 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .274 | .310 | .583 | .114 | .278 | 33 | 8 | .263 | 59 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 289 | 260 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .265 | .300 | .565 | .112 | .276 | 34 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -15 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4873 | 4385 | 874 | 161 | 25 | 95 | 369 | 1583 | 71 | 48 | 15 | .199 | .272 | .312 | .585 | .113 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -227 | +4 | -20 | +52 | +138 | -5.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 585 | 116 | 21 | 3 | 13 | 49 | 211 | 9 | 6 | 2 | .198 | .270 | .311 | .581 | .113 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -30 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | AZL Indians Red | 243 | 208 | 48 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 49 | 11 | 4 | 2 | .231 | .328 | .361 | .688 | .130 | .280 | 20 | 8 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 19 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 406 | 373 | 88 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 111 | 3 | 3 | 3 | .236 | .289 | .314 | .603 | .078 | .326 | 27 | 6 | .272 | 66 | -16 | -1 | — | — | +12 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 20 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 361 | 320 | 87 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 72 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .272 | .347 | .416 | .763 | .144 | .321 | 20 | 9 | .339 | 118 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 1.8 |
| 2023 | 21 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 300 | 250 | 48 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 38 | 88 | 7 | 2 | 1 | .192 | .315 | .288 | .603 | .096 | .273 | 29 | 13 | .281 | 73 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | Akron RubberDucks | 37 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .139 | .162 | .194 | .357 | .056 | .250 | 43 | 0 | .163 | -17 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Gabriel Rodriguez (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .191/.263/.299 | .108 | .280 | 2 | 2 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2023 · AA |
24 | 38 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 38 | .190/.248/.301 | .111 | .281 | 11 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.266/.343 | .134 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2022 · AA |
24 | 42→35 | 44→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .203/.282/.321 | .118 | .296 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.293/.355 | .159 | .317 | 19 | 5 | 41% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .180/.284/.345 | .165 | .293 | 21 | 3 | 42% | 11% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2019 · AA |
24 | 38→40 | 47→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .196/.261/.330 | .133 | .269 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.278/.366 | .163 | .280 | 20 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jason Lopez 2022 · AA |
24 | 38 | 42→50 | 52→45 | 40 | .189/.250/.291 | .102 | .286 | 10 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .204/.266/.313 | .109 | .307 | 11 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .164/.224/.258 | .094 | .235 | 10 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 25 | -0.6 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2012 · AA |
24 | 42 | 41→45 | 48→40 | 41 | .206/.264/.302 | .095 | .280 | 9 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .216/.266/.302 | .086 | .273 | 7 | 5 | 22% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jacob Nottingham 2019 · MLB |
24 | 38→48 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 36 | .191/.253/.304 | .113 | .285 | 12 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.260/.318 | .125 | .293 | 14 | 9 | 37% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.252/.304 | .127 | .254 | 16 | 11 | 35% | 6% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Tim Tawa 2023 · AA |
24 | 42→43 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 46 | .211/.275/.332 | .121 | .266 | 14 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .209/.273/.344 | .135 | .272 | 16 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.271/.351 | .147 | .261 | 18 | 12 | 28% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Andrew Navigato 2022 · AA |
24 | 41→40 | 44→60 | 46→50 | 44 | .202/.279/.318 | .116 | .282 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .221/.280/.382 | .161 | .276 | 19 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .220/.279/.406 | .186 | .266 | 23 | 17 | 26% | 6% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Pedro Pagés 2023 · AAA |
24 | 40→43 | 45→50 | 44→40 | 41 | .202/.265/.317 | .115 | .296 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .219/.281/.353 | .134 | .289 | 16 | 4 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .224/.283/.362 | .138 | .282 | 18 | 2 | 26% | 7% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Nick Quintana 2022 · A |
24 | 33→40 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .172/.252/.279 | .107 | .245 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .191/.275/.301 | .110 | .267 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .177/.269/.279 | .102 | .246 | 10 | 3 | 30% | 10% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Rodolfo Durán 2022 · AAA |
24 | 37 | 45→55 | 47→40 | 37 | .196/.231/.317 | .121 | .255 | 14 | 5 | 30% | 4% | 45 | -2.1 | .211/.252/.359 | .148 | .271 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .224/.267/.382 | .158 | .275 | 19 | 3 | 26% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2010 · AA |
24 | 39→40 | 47→50 | 52→50 | 41 | .199/.264/.336 | .137 | .287 | 14 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.257/.331 | .135 | .289 | 15 | 12 | 36% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .192/.258/.339 | .147 | .301 | 18 | 10 | 40% | 7% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2019 · AA |
24 | 44→43 | 43→55 | 46→50 | 39 | .212/.269/.327 | .115 | .305 | 10 | 10 | 33% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .216/.270/.351 | .135 | .313 | 13 | 12 | 33% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2019 · A |
24 | 37 | 42→55 | 52→40 | 39 | .188/.235/.290 | .102 | .252 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .209/.253/.332 | .123 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.236/.303 | .112 | .269 | 12 | 1 | 33% | 5% | 42 | -0.7 |
|
✕Cam Devanney 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→42 | 41→55 | 45 | 40 | .183/.249/.273 | .090 | .263 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .213/.275/.368 | .155 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .219/.282/.386 | .166 | .279 | 19 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.4 |
|
✕Carson Blair 2014 · A |
24 | 38 | 44→50 | 45→30 | 40 | .187/.254/.308 | .121 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.276/.338 | .136 | .333 | 13 | 4 | 40% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .191/.269/.325 | .133 | .318 | 14 | 1 | 41% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Luke Williams 2021 · AA |
24 | 41→45 | 42→45 | 51→60 | 43 | .204/.265/.308 | .104 | .270 | 9 | 19 | 27% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.285/.324 | .098 | .310 | 8 | 27 | 27% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .227/.288/.355 | .128 | .309 | 13 | 42 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |