Willie Joe Garry Jr.OF
Cedar Rapids Kernels
Age 26
L/L
6'0" / 187 lbs
A+
BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
wRC+†64
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .267 / .325
PA136
HR3
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-4M | $-23M | -$19M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | GCL Twins | 95 | 85 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 40 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .118 | .194 | .153 | .346 | .035 | .217 | 42 | 4 | .155 | -23 | -13 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -1.1 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 339 | 306 | 45 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 26 | 155 | 5 | 24 | 6 | .147 | .226 | .229 | .454 | .082 | .280 | 46 | 8 | .206 | 16 | -32 | +2 | +0 | -2 | +10 | -2.3 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 242 | 211 | 35 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 98 | 4 | 17 | 4 | .166 | .261 | .280 | .540 | .114 | .297 | 40 | 10 | .235 | 38 | -17 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +7 | -1.0 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 270 | 246 | 48 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 117 | 3 | 19 | 2 | .195 | .250 | .337 | .587 | .142 | .336 | 43 | 6 | .247 | 47 | -16 | +3 | +0 | -2 | +8 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 77 | 70 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .100 | .171 | .157 | .328 | .057 | .130 | 30 | 6 | .160 | -19 | -10 | +1 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | MIN | 136 | 124 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 44 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .202 | .267 | .331 | .597 | .129 | .285 | 32 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | MIN | 209 | 189 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 66 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .212 | .280 | .344 | .624 | .132 | .286 | 32 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -8 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | MIN | 276 | 250 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 86 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .204 | .274 | .324 | .598 | .120 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -9 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | MIN | 310 | 280 | 58 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 96 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .207 | .277 | .336 | .613 | .129 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -10 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 43% | MIN | 333 | 301 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 104 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .209 | .279 | .342 | .621 | .133 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -12 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 57% | MIN | 330 | 298 | 61 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 104 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .205 | .275 | .329 | .604 | .124 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -13 | +1 | -3 | -2 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 75% | MIN | 319 | 288 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 25 | 102 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .201 | .272 | .319 | .592 | .118 | .281 | 32 | 8 | .267 | 62 | -14 | +1 | -4 | -2 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 92% | MIN | 294 | 266 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 96 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .267 | .308 | .575 | .113 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -14 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -1.2 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 254 | 231 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 85 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .190 | .258 | .299 | .557 | .108 | .278 | 33 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -13 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +7 | -1.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3484 | 3145 | 597 | 119 | 25 | 65 | 263 | 1216 | 40 | 103 | 19 | .190 | .261 | .306 | .567 | .116 | .282 | 35 | 8 | .254 | 52 | -187 | +13 | -20 | -21 | +99 | -11.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 587 | 111 | 22 | 5 | 12 | 49 | 227 | 7 | 19 | 4 | .189 | .260 | .305 | .565 | .116 | .281 | 35 | 8 | .254 | 52 | -35 | +2 | -4 | -4 | +18 | -2.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | GCL Twins | 95 | 81 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 28 | 4 | 5 | 2 | .160 | .269 | .210 | .479 | .049 | .241 | 29 | 8 | .230 | 34 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 339 | 294 | 58 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 38 | 112 | 5 | 24 | 6 | .197 | .300 | .303 | .602 | .105 | .300 | 33 | 11 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +2 | — | — | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 220 | 181 | 38 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 31 | 68 | 4 | 15 | 4 | .210 | .338 | .365 | .703 | .155 | .324 | 31 | 14 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | FCL Twins | 22 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .150 | .227 | .150 | .377 | .000 | .250 | 36 | 9 | .187 | 1 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 116 | 106 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 37 | 1 | 9 | 1 | .264 | .316 | .500 | .816 | .236 | .364 | 32 | 6 | .349 | 125 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 154 | 134 | 29 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 54 | 2 | 10 | 1 | .216 | .300 | .358 | .658 | .142 | .325 | 35 | 9 | .291 | 81 | -3 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 77 | 68 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .132 | .224 | .235 | .459 | .103 | .146 | 23 | 9 | .214 | 22 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Willie Joe Garry Jr. (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .201/.267/.325 | .124 | .285 | 3 | 3 | 32% | 7% | 64 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→38 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .183/.247/.298 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.262/.346 | .145 | .292 | 17 | 19 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Brian O'Grady 2018 · AA |
26 | 37→39 | 44→60 | 54→50 | 47 | .185/.270/.300 | .115 | .260 | 11 | 14 | 32% | 10% | 59 | -1.1 | .215/.279/.390 | .175 | .287 | 21 | 14 | 31% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .210/.274/.401 | .191 | .276 | 23 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Seth Fortenberry 2010 · AA |
26 | 37→43 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .188/.261/.308 | .120 | .276 | 12 | 10 | 35% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .189/.254/.290 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 9 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .160/.216/.252 | .092 | .300 | 0 | 4 | 44% | 7% | 17 | -0.7 |
|
✕Justin Toerner 2023 · AAA |
26 | 39 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .190/.284/.298 | .108 | .293 | 11 | 10 | 36% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .190/.283/.309 | .119 | .284 | 13 | 11 | 35% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .126/.240/.244 | .118 | .172 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 12% | 32 | -1.0 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2015 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 45 | 54→50 | 42 | .196/.270/.318 | .122 | .273 | 13 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .193/.258/.302 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .153/.220/.254 | .100 | .233 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Greg Deichmann 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→46 | 46→50 | 51→50 | 37 | .185/.244/.308 | .124 | .294 | 14 | 15 | 40% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .209/.272/.330 | .121 | .313 | 12 | 14 | 34% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.262/.329 | .130 | .294 | 14 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Alex Glenn 2017 · AA |
26 | 43→42 | 48→55 | 51→50 | 39 | .218/.260/.365 | .147 | .277 | 15 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.238/.298 | .105 | .290 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .130/.173/.206 | .076 | .218 | 6 | 4 | 42% | 5% | -12 | -2.2 |
|
✕Ronnie Dawson 2021 · AAA |
26 | 37→47 | 47→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .190/.255/.321 | .132 | .294 | 15 | 18 | 39% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .210/.278/.319 | .109 | .295 | 10 | 15 | 30% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .210/.279/.311 | .102 | .289 | 9 | 16 | 29% | 7% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Devin Foyle 2022 · AA |
25 | 40→37 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 44 | .205/.275/.336 | .132 | .274 | 14 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.284/.329 | .117 | .274 | 12 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.282/.265 | .072 | .245 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 10% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Shane Matheny 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .187/.250/.294 | .107 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.285/.328 | .127 | .324 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.281/.316 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Daniel Amaral 2023 · AA |
26 | 41 | 47→40 | 48→55 | 41 | .209/.268/.341 | .133 | .288 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .231/.302/.338 | .107 | .302 | 9 | 28 | 25% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .241/.322/.332 | .091 | .312 | 6 | 48 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Ryan Mount 2013 · AA |
26 | 44 | 46→50 | 50 | 39 | .222/.264/.353 | .130 | .288 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .241/.288/.385 | .144 | .295 | 16 | 7 | 23% | 6% | 87 | +0.8 | .273/.320/.460 | .187 | .310 | 21 | 0 | 19% | 6% | 115 | +0.8 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 45→55 | 45 | .202/.287/.319 | .117 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .224/.301/.331 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.306/.325 | .095 | .290 | 9 | 25 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2022 · AAA |
26 | 39→37 | 48→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .200/.265/.342 | .141 | .295 | 16 | 6 | 36% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .196/.262/.348 | .152 | .292 | 19 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .176/.243/.318 | .142 | .254 | 19 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 48 | -1.1 |
|
✕Mitch Longo 2021 · AA |
26 | 45 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 41 | .218/.268/.325 | .106 | .285 | 9 | 13 | 26% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .227/.274/.372 | .145 | .296 | 16 | 18 | 28% | 5% | 78 | +0.2 | .222/.267/.379 | .157 | .284 | 19 | 22 | 29% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jared Hoying 2015 · AAA |
26 | 41→48 | 48→55 | 52→55 | 36 | .213/.251/.355 | .142 | .289 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 4% | 63 | -0.8 | .199/.240/.347 | .148 | .249 | 17 | 18 | 27% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .191/.234/.327 | .135 | .232 | 15 | 20 | 25% | 5% | 46 | -1.7 |
|
✕Taylor Featherston 2016 · MLB |
26 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 50 | 38 | .213/.258/.351 | .138 | .274 | 15 | 12 | 28% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .200/.252/.324 | .124 | .274 | 13 | 11 | 31% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .186/.243/.304 | .118 | .267 | 13 | 12 | 34% | 5% | 45 | -1.3 |
|
✕Ryan Aguilar 2021 · AA |
26 | 40→41 | 42→45 | 49→50 | 41 | .190/.265/.290 | .099 | .310 | 9 | 8 | 39% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .191/.282/.312 | .121 | .320 | 14 | 13 | 41% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .176/.277/.309 | .133 | .286 | 16 | 14 | 41% | 11% | 61 | -0.5 |
|
✕Connor Panas 2019 · AA |
26 | 41→42 | 47→45 | 45→40 | 41 | .208/.272/.337 | .129 | .274 | 15 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .214/.278/.342 | .128 | .278 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .177/.265/.331 | .155 | .216 | 16 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 60 | -0.2 |
|
✕Cam Gibson 2019 · AA |
25 | 40→41 | 43→45 | 53→55 | 44 | .197/.262/.307 | .110 | .269 | 10 | 17 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .203/.267/.307 | .104 | .282 | 9 | 19 | 29% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.253/.289 | .100 | .259 | 8 | 25 | 29% | 7% | 44 | -1.6 |