Jack HermanOF
Bradenton Marauders
Age 26
R/R
5'11" / 190 lbs
A
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†54
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .259 / .301
PA76
HR1
K%33
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-2M | $-25M | -$23M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$23M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$23M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 169 | 150 | 40 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .267 | .337 | .380 | .717 | .113 | .328 | 20 | 8 | .304 | 91 | -2 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 19 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 300 | 276 | 49 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 17 | 117 | 6 | 6 | 6 | .178 | .241 | .333 | .574 | .156 | .260 | 39 | 6 | .247 | 47 | -18 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | -1.3 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | 3 teams | 326 | 307 | 53 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 141 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .173 | .216 | .303 | .519 | .130 | .277 | 43 | 5 | .229 | 33 | -25 | -0 | +0 | -2 | +9 | -1.8 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 136 | 127 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 50 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .173 | .222 | .228 | .451 | .055 | .267 | 37 | 5 | .200 | 11 | -14 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 16 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .067 | .125 | .133 | .258 | .067 | .077 | 12 | 6 | .107 | -60 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +0 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 55 | 52 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .096 | .145 | .115 | .261 | .019 | .357 | 69 | 5 | .120 | -50 | -9 | +1 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 76 | 70 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .300 | .563 | .100 | .283 | 33 | 7 | .255 | 54 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +2 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | PIT | 117 | 107 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 37 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .206 | .267 | .318 | .585 | .112 | .284 | 32 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | PIT | 208 | 189 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 65 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .206 | .272 | .317 | .589 | .111 | .285 | 31 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -9 | +0 | -1 | -1 | +6 | -0.5 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | PIT | 264 | 240 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 82 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .208 | .275 | .325 | .600 | .117 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .267 | 62 | -11 | +0 | -1 | -2 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 43% | PIT | 303 | 274 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 95 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .204 | .273 | .321 | .595 | .117 | .283 | 31 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -13 | +1 | -2 | -2 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 57% | PIT | 311 | 282 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 98 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .269 | .316 | .585 | .113 | .282 | 32 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -15 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 75% | PIT | 307 | 278 | 55 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .266 | .302 | .569 | .104 | .280 | 32 | 7 | .257 | 55 | -16 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +9 | -1.3 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 92% | PIT | 287 | 262 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 94 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .260 | .302 | .561 | .107 | .279 | 33 | 7 | .251 | 51 | -16 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -1.4 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 250 | 228 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 84 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .184 | .250 | .276 | .526 | .092 | .277 | 34 | 7 | .245 | 46 | -15 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +7 | -1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3125 | 2857 | 556 | 100 | 18 | 61 | 214 | 1061 | 29 | 30 | 13 | .195 | .258 | .306 | .564 | .112 | .283 | 34 | 7 | .251 | 51 | -175 | +1 | -20 | -19 | +89 | -12.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 594 | 116 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 221 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .195 | .259 | .310 | .569 | .114 | .284 | 34 | 7 | .251 | 51 | -36 | +0 | -4 | -4 | +18 | -2.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 169 | 141 | 48 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 2 | .340 | .440 | .489 | .929 | .149 | .393 | 14 | 14 | .407 | 170 | +13 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 19 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 300 | 265 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 28 | 88 | 6 | 6 | 6 | .257 | .341 | .464 | .805 | .208 | .333 | 29 | 9 | .356 | 130 | +10 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 21 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 54 | 52 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .115 | .148 | .173 | .321 | .058 | .231 | 48 | 4 | .147 | -29 | -8 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 243 | 217 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 70 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .253 | .328 | .493 | .821 | .240 | .309 | 29 | 9 | .357 | 131 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.6 |
| 2021 | 21 | ROK | FCL Pirates Gold | 29 | 25 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .360 | .448 | .720 | 1.168 | .360 | .438 | 24 | 14 | .497 | 239 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 136 | 122 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .230 | .304 | .320 | .623 | .090 | .309 | 28 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 23 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .071 | .188 | .143 | .330 | .071 | .077 | 6 | 12 | .167 | -14 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 55 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .176 | .236 | .216 | .452 | .039 | .360 | 47 | 7 | .213 | 21 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jack Herman (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .196/.259/.301 | .104 | .283 | 1 | 1 | 33% | 7% | 54 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Taylor Snyder 2021 · A |
26 | 39→32 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 33 | .193/.242/.314 | .120 | .303 | 13 | 12 | 39% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .191/.242/.353 | .162 | .284 | 21 | 12 | 39% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .165/.222/.322 | .157 | .239 | 22 | 14 | 40% | 7% | 41 | -1.2 |
|
✕Chris Roller 2023 · AA |
26 | 37 | 39→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .183/.248/.270 | .087 | .268 | 6 | 14 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .194/.274/.324 | .130 | .304 | 14 | 16 | 38% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .179/.266/.318 | .140 | .290 | 17 | 19 | 41% | 9% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→38 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .183/.247/.298 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.262/.346 | .145 | .292 | 17 | 19 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Mike Salvatore 2023 · A |
26 | 33 | 42→40 | 49→45 | 41 | .172/.233/.267 | .095 | .245 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .188/.255/.278 | .090 | .259 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .175/.250/.252 | .077 | .233 | 6 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 33 | -1.1 |
|
✕Duke Sardinha 2007 · A |
26 | 38→34 | 45→55 | 45 | 37 | .196/.247/.317 | .121 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 34% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .208/.257/.339 | .131 | .284 | 15 | 6 | 31% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .219/.270/.383 | .164 | .267 | 21 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jon Mark Owings 2011 · A |
26 | 40→43 | 44→50 | 45 | 36 | .202/.247/.325 | .122 | .288 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .221/.275/.357 | .136 | .296 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .221/.275/.373 | .153 | .283 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Daniel Amaral 2023 · AA |
26 | 41 | 47→40 | 48→55 | 41 | .209/.268/.341 | .133 | .288 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .231/.302/.338 | .107 | .302 | 9 | 28 | 25% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .241/.322/.332 | .091 | .312 | 6 | 48 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .179/.243/.270 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 11 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .186/.268/.305 | .119 | .285 | 12 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕McCarthy Tatum 2022 · AA |
26 | 34→25 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 35 | .173/.235/.271 | .098 | .281 | 10 | 6 | 40% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .198/.254/.317 | .119 | .290 | 12 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .201/.254/.332 | .131 | .279 | 12 | 11 | 31% | 4% | 55 | -0.5 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Tyler Marincov 2018 · AA |
26 | 40→41 | 45→50 | 44→50 | 38 | .204/.257/.326 | .122 | .289 | 13 | 9 | 33% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.253/.340 | .144 | .300 | 19 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .165/.222/.300 | .135 | .246 | 20 | 14 | 41% | 7% | 37 | -1.6 |
|
✕Seaver Whalen 2021 · A |
26 | 41 | 40→50 | 48→50 | 40 | .198/.268/.290 | .091 | .265 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .206/.275/.334 | .128 | .266 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .174/.249/.322 | .148 | .213 | 16 | 10 | 26% | 3% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Andrés Alvarez 2022 · A |
25 | 44→31 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .214/.274/.320 | .106 | .298 | 10 | 14 | 30% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .198/.268/.326 | .128 | .287 | 15 | 15 | 34% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .185/.257/.304 | .120 | .263 | 14 | 13 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jordan Betts 2018 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 43→45 | 46→40 | 35 | .184/.232/.292 | .108 | .283 | 11 | 5 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .203/.251/.317 | .114 | .300 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .191/.237/.292 | .101 | .273 | 13 | 0 | 34% | 5% | 38 | -1.6 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |