Andrew Pérez
P
Omaha Storm Chasers
+0.4
WAR
Age 29
LHP
6'2" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.42
FIP4.42
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.6%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%13.0%
IP61
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 20 | 0 | 31 | 133 | 31 | 12 | 0 | 16.0% | 12.8% | 0.0% | 2.59 | 3.36 | +0.6 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Winston-Salem Dash | 41 | 0 | 67 | 297 | 86 | 25 | 1 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 0.5% | 1.74 | 2.79 | +1.7 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 31 | 0 | 44 | 186 | 59 | 11 | 6 | 25.7% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 3.50 | 3.74 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 59 | 1 | 63 | 270 | 72 | 25 | 13 | 23.5% | 9.7% | 3.7% | 5.74 | 4.36 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 40 | 1 | 63 | 290 | 67 | 30 | 7 | 19.3% | 11.1% | 2.5% | 6.61 | 4.26 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 6 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 4 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | KC | 11 | 11 | 61 | 259 | 59 | 25 | 8 | 22.6% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.42 | 4.42 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | KC | — | — | 67 | 281 | 63 | 28 | 8 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 2.7% | 4.05 | 4.05 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | KC | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 57 | 24 | 8 | 22.5% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.45 | 4.47 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | KC | 58 | — | 58 | 243 | 54 | 24 | 8 | 22.4% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.50 | 4.54 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | KC | 55 | — | 55 | 233 | 52 | 23 | 7 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.56 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | KC | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 49 | 22 | 7 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.64 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | KC | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 45 | 22 | 7 | 21.5% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 4.74 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | KC | 47 | — | 47 | 199 | 42 | 21 | 7 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 3.5% | 4.85 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | KC | 44 | — | 44 | 186 | 39 | 20 | 7 | 20.7% | 10.7% | 3.6% | 4.98 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 197 | 2 | 273 | 1198 | 257 | 119 | 26 | 21.5% | 10.0% | 2.1% | 4.12 | 3.72 | +4.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 144 | 1 | 200 | 877 | 188 | 87 | 19 | 21.5% | 10.0% | 2.1% | 4.12 | 3.72 | +3.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Andrew Pérez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.42 | 22.6% | 9.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.54 | 22.3% | 12.6% | 172 | +0.12 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Barbosa L 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.6% | 3.8% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.70 | 175 | 87 |
| Brandon Mann L 2029 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 85 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 84 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.4% | 3.3% | .253 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 126 | 84 |
| Ryan Verdugo L 2025 · 3.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.61 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .281 | 3.36 | 22.7% | 17.3% | 82 | -0.25 | 3.36 | 153 | 84 |
| Mike Dunn L 2027 · 3.77 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.77 | 27.7% | 11.9% | 2.7% | .294 | 4.21 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 110 | +0.44 | 3.70 | 181 | 82 |
| Jake Diekman L 2026 · 3.23 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.23 | 26.7% | 11.3% | 1.7% | .241 | 3.08 | 28.6% | 15.8% | 115 | -0.15 | 2.32 | 455 | 81 |
| Scott Alexander L 2026 · 3.29 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.29 | 20.9% | 9.3% | 1.4% | .290 | 4.54 | 13.3% | 5.0% | 45 | +1.25 | 2.82 | 414 | 80 |
| Josh Smoker L 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.62 | 22.1% | 8.4% | 2.4% | .318 | 6.63 | 14.2% | 3.4% | 14 | +3.01 | 2.70 | 230 | 79 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.43 | 18.9% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .300 | 3.46 | 24.1% | 15.6% | 112 | -0.97 | 2.83 | 223 | 78 |
| Sammy Solís L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 24.9% | 9.6% | 4.0% | .330 | 4.07 | 26.2% | 17.3% | 23 | -0.37 | 2.50 | 190 | 78 |
| Kyle Regnault L 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.83 | 27.6% | 9.7% | 3.4% | .367 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.87 | 204 | 78 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.66 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 2.2% | .342 | 2.89 | 20.6% | 17.2% | 29 | -0.77 | 2.89 | 101 | 78 |
| Brian Flynn L 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 17.7% | 10.1% | 2.9% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 277 | 78 |
| Arturo Barradas L 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.42 | 18.1% | 7.0% | 1.8% | .288 | 3.24 | 16.1% | 9.5% | 34 | -0.18 | 3.24 | 163 | 77 |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.47 | 24.1% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .225 | 3.55 | 23.7% | 14.0% | 86 | +0.08 | 2.37 | 130 | 76 |
| Marlon Arias L 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 75 |
| Chasen Shreve L 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.95 | 24.4% | 11.1% | 2.7% | .269 | 4.54 | 23.9% | 13.0% | 108 | +0.59 | 3.79 | 470 | 75 |
| Keith Hessler L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.04 | 19.8% | 13.3% | 3.5% | .348 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 228 | 75 |
| Franklin Morales L 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.33 | 15.9% | 5.4% | 1.6% | .271 | 4.03 | 15.0% | 7.0% | 39 | +0.70 | 3.33 | 101 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.