Mateo GilSS
Mexico Rojo
Age 26
R/R
6'0" / 180 lbs
INTL
H +5%HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†48
AVG/OBP/SLG.193 / .238 / .314
PA244
HR5
K%33
BB%5
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
24→24
PWR
40→40
SPD
44→44
EYE
33→33
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.3peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Pre-Arb | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Arb-1 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-20M | $-20M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 194 | 179 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 74 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .168 | .232 | .218 | .450 | .050 | .279 | 38 | 6 | .199 | 11 | -20 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -1.3 |
| 2020 | 20 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 46 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .186 | .239 | .279 | .518 | .093 | .219 | 22 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 433 | 408 | 79 | 19 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 150 | 4 | 8 | 6 | .194 | .230 | .289 | .519 | .096 | .284 | 35 | 3 | .225 | 30 | -34 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | -1.8 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | 3 teams | 245 | 229 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 93 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .157 | .209 | .253 | .462 | .096 | .241 | 38 | 6 | .210 | 19 | -22 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -1.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 401 | 374 | 66 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 22 | 128 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .176 | .226 | .307 | .534 | .131 | .235 | 32 | 5 | .230 | 34 | -30 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +11 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | 3 teams | 488 | 462 | 75 | 16 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 173 | 4 | 11 | 5 | .162 | .195 | .268 | .464 | .106 | .232 | 35 | 3 | .194 | 7 | -51 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +14 | -3.3 |
| 2025 | 25 | INTL | Mexico Rojo | 258 | 219 | 67 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 39 | 3 | 11 | 6 | .306 | .390 | .457 | .846 | .151 | .351 | 15 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +3 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | NYM | 244 | 229 | 44 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 80 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .192 | .236 | .310 | .546 | .118 | .270 | 33 | 5 | .248 | 48 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | NYM | 259 | 242 | 48 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 83 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .198 | .245 | .322 | .567 | .124 | .273 | 32 | 5 | .255 | 54 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | NYM | 311 | 288 | 58 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 98 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .201 | .253 | .330 | .583 | .128 | .274 | 32 | 6 | .259 | 57 | -15 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +9 | -0.4 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | NYM | 337 | 312 | 63 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 105 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .202 | .254 | .333 | .588 | .131 | .274 | 31 | 6 | .261 | 58 | -16 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +10 | -0.4 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 43% | NYM | 354 | 327 | 66 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 22 | 111 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .202 | .256 | .330 | .587 | .128 | .273 | 31 | 6 | .259 | 56 | -17 | +0 | -2 | +4 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 52% | NYM | 352 | 326 | 65 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 112 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .199 | .252 | .325 | .577 | .126 | .272 | 32 | 6 | .255 | 54 | -18 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | -0.8 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 63% | NYM | 341 | 315 | 61 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 110 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .194 | .249 | .308 | .556 | .114 | .270 | 32 | 6 | .251 | 50 | -19 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.9 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 81% | NYM | 316 | 292 | 56 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 104 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .192 | .246 | .301 | .547 | .110 | .268 | 33 | 6 | .245 | 46 | -19 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -1.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 276 | 257 | 48 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 93 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .187 | .237 | .292 | .529 | .105 | .266 | 34 | 6 | .239 | 41 | -18 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -1.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4855 | 4502 | 870 | 187 | 26 | 93 | 271 | 1563 | 32 | 59 | 30 | .193 | .244 | .308 | .552 | .115 | .270 | 32 | 6 | .222 | 28 | -393 | -0 | -20 | +52 | +138 | -22.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 603 | 116 | 25 | 3 | 12 | 36 | 209 | 4 | 8 | 4 | .192 | .243 | .303 | .546 | .111 | .269 | 32 | 6 | .222 | 28 | -53 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -3.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 194 | 171 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 51 | 3 | 2 | 2 | .251 | .340 | .316 | .656 | .064 | .353 | 26 | 10 | .305 | 92 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 20 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 46 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .186 | .239 | .279 | .518 | .093 | .219 | 22 | 7 | .237 | 39 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 396 | 366 | 91 | 25 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 99 | 4 | 8 | 6 | .249 | .297 | .396 | .693 | .148 | .313 | 25 | 5 | .305 | 91 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2021 | 21 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 37 | 36 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .306 | .306 | .333 | .639 | .028 | .367 | 19 | 0 | .279 | 72 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 190 | 174 | 43 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .247 | .307 | .408 | .715 | .161 | .306 | 25 | 8 | .316 | 100 | +0 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 35 | 29 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .241 | .371 | .517 | .889 | .276 | .353 | 31 | 14 | .388 | 155 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 22 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 20 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .300 | .300 | .350 | .650 | .050 | .429 | 30 | 0 | .290 | 80 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 167 | 149 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .248 | .317 | .349 | .666 | .101 | .333 | 26 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 234 | 212 | 44 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 56 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .208 | .282 | .443 | .725 | .236 | .233 | 24 | 9 | .318 | 102 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 92 | 86 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .163 | .200 | .233 | .433 | .070 | .236 | 34 | 4 | .193 | 6 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 217 | 203 | 47 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .232 | .274 | .409 | .683 | .177 | .278 | 25 | 5 | .298 | 87 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | INTL | Mexico | 179 | 160 | 45 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 29 | 3 | 9 | 3 | .281 | .347 | .388 | .734 | .106 | .318 | 16 | 7 | .327 | 109 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2025 | 25 | INTL | Mexico Rojo | 258 | 219 | 67 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 27 | 39 | 3 | 11 | 6 | .306 | .390 | .457 | .846 | .151 | .351 | 15 | 10 | .365 | 137 | +11 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.8 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Mateo Gil (OGILVIE) | 26 | 24 | 40 | 44 | 33 | .193/.238/.314 | .121 | .270 | 5 | 3 | 33% | 5% | 48 | -0.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Cael Brockmeyer 2018 · AAA |
26 | 37→40 | 45 | 46→40 | 38 | .192/.248/.309 | .116 | .266 | 13 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .214/.272/.315 | .101 | .317 | 10 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .241/.302/.322 | .081 | .371 | 7 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Alvin Colina 2008 · AAA |
26 | 38 | 45 | 41→40 | 38 | .199/.244/.317 | .118 | .258 | 14 | 4 | 29% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .208/.257/.331 | .123 | .278 | 14 | 5 | 30% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .207/.259/.329 | .122 | .275 | 15 | 3 | 30% | 5% | 59 | -0.4 |
|
✕Brian Serven 2021 · AA |
26 | 38 | 45→50 | 43→30 | 40 | .195/.250/.317 | .122 | .255 | 13 | 5 | 28% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .193/.251/.326 | .133 | .244 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .182/.252/.278 | .096 | .251 | 12 | 0 | 31% | 7% | 42 | -0.9 |
|
✕Jordan Betts 2018 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 43→45 | 46→40 | 35 | .184/.232/.292 | .108 | .283 | 11 | 5 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .203/.251/.317 | .114 | .300 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .191/.237/.292 | .101 | .273 | 13 | 0 | 34% | 5% | 38 | -1.6 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jay Brossman 2011 · AA |
26 | 38→37 | 45 | 45 | 41 | .194/.248/.319 | .124 | .243 | 13 | 8 | 26% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .206/.253/.325 | .119 | .279 | 13 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .187/.224/.312 | .125 | .250 | 16 | 17 | 32% | 5% | 37 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chris Sharpe 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→39 | 45 | 45→50 | 39 | .191/.258/.315 | .124 | .278 | 12 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .189/.266/.294 | .105 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 36% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .164/.257/.268 | .103 | .258 | 7 | 16 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕McCarthy Tatum 2022 · AA |
26 | 34→25 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 35 | .173/.235/.271 | .098 | .281 | 10 | 6 | 40% | 6% | 36 | -2.7 | .198/.254/.317 | .119 | .290 | 12 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .201/.254/.332 | .131 | .279 | 12 | 11 | 31% | 4% | 55 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2021 · AA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 49→40 | 38 | .208/.261/.320 | .112 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.252/.302 | .097 | .293 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jeffrey Eure 2007 · AA |
26 | 39→31 | 48→50 | 41→45 | 34 | .201/.249/.340 | .139 | .286 | 16 | 5 | 35% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .202/.256/.317 | .115 | .302 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .159/.222/.237 | .078 | .262 | 5 | 5 | 39% | 5% | 17 | -1.2 |
|
✕Madison Stokes 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→36 | 43→45 | 40 | 36 | .193/.240/.301 | .108 | .284 | 11 | 4 | 35% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .186/.257/.293 | .107 | .306 | 10 | 9 | 39% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .161/.248/.260 | .099 | .271 | 8 | 9 | 40% | 9% | 36 | -1.4 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2021 · AAA |
26 | 38 | 41→45 | 45 | 42 | .191/.251/.292 | .101 | .267 | 9 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .183/.267/.313 | .130 | .280 | 16 | 7 | 37% | 10% | 61 | -1.0 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jake Anchia 2023 · AA |
26 | 36 | 45 | 47→40 | 35 | .190/.234/.303 | .113 | .269 | 14 | 4 | 34% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .184/.232/.300 | .116 | .265 | 13 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 42 | -2.3 | .162/.211/.286 | .124 | .224 | 15 | 3 | 35% | 4% | 26 | -1.6 |
|
✕Jorge Saez 2017 · AA |
26 | 39 | 44→45 | 44→30 | 42 | .198/.260/.314 | .117 | .277 | 12 | 3 | 32% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.275/.343 | .134 | .298 | 17 | 5 | 34% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.269/.319 | .127 | .267 | 18 | 2 | 34% | 9% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jarek Cunningham 2015 · AA |
25 | 37→36 | 47→50 | 45 | 37 | .196/.247/.327 | .131 | .262 | 15 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .203/.260/.337 | .134 | .299 | 14 | 7 | 35% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .176/.241/.310 | .134 | .284 | 12 | 4 | 40% | 7% | 46 | -1.1 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Chris Okey 2021 · AAA |
26 | 37 | 46→45 | 49→40 | 37 | .191/.244/.313 | .122 | .278 | 14 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .212/.266/.329 | .117 | .304 | 12 | 5 | 32% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .209/.262/.317 | .107 | .291 | 10 | 2 | 30% | 5% | 55 | -0.4 |