Grant WitherspoonOF
Arkansas Travelers
Age 29
L/L
6'1" / 200 lbs
AA
HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†66
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .271 / .326
PA176
HR5
K%34
BB%8
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.3peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-11M | $-11M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | Princeton Rays | 235 | 218 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 84 | 3 | 8 | 1 | .174 | .227 | .271 | .498 | .096 | .260 | 36 | 5 | .216 | 24 | -20 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +7 | -1.4 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 490 | 454 | 86 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 30 | 137 | 2 | 22 | 6 | .189 | .243 | .278 | .520 | .088 | .254 | 28 | 6 | .231 | 35 | -36 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +14 | -2.4 |
| 2020 | 23 | INTL | Perth Heat | 82 | 72 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .333 | .407 | .653 | 1.060 | .319 | .417 | 26 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 429 | 397 | 85 | 14 | 1 | 18 | 27 | 144 | 0 | 13 | 6 | .214 | .264 | .390 | .655 | .176 | .279 | 34 | 6 | .285 | 76 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 471 | 435 | 101 | 21 | 3 | 15 | 29 | 137 | 5 | 15 | 6 | .232 | .288 | .398 | .686 | .166 | .302 | 29 | 6 | .295 | 84 | -8 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | INTL | 3 teams | 534 | 478 | 95 | 15 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 187 | 4 | 15 | 7 | .199 | .277 | .331 | .608 | .132 | .289 | 35 | 9 | .271 | 65 | -21 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +15 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 27 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 157 | 141 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 65 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .128 | .206 | .220 | .426 | .092 | .203 | 41 | 8 | .194 | 7 | -17 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | SEA | 176 | 157 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 60 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .204 | .282 | .350 | .632 | .146 | .282 | 34 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB 9% | SEA | 245 | 220 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 82 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .200 | .276 | .327 | .603 | .127 | .281 | 33 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -9 | +0 | -2 | -1 | +7 | -0.5 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB 19% | SEA | 246 | 221 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 81 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .199 | .275 | .326 | .600 | .127 | .281 | 33 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -9 | +0 | -3 | -1 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB 29% | SEA | 238 | 214 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 79 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .201 | .275 | .332 | .607 | .131 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -9 | +0 | -4 | -1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB 40% | SEA | 215 | 193 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 72 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .197 | .272 | .321 | .594 | .124 | .279 | 33 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -9 | +0 | -4 | -1 | +6 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB 54% | SEA | 177 | 158 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 61 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .190 | .269 | .310 | .579 | .120 | .277 | 34 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -8 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +5 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3695 | 3358 | 678 | 124 | 20 | 96 | 278 | 1210 | 27 | 95 | 32 | .202 | .268 | .337 | .605 | .135 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -187 | +6 | -17 | -22 | +105 | -11.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 120 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 49 | 213 | 5 | 17 | 6 | .203 | .270 | .340 | .610 | .137 | .282 | 33 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -33 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +18 | -2.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | Princeton Rays | 235 | 212 | 52 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 59 | 3 | 8 | 1 | .245 | .313 | .382 | .695 | .137 | .315 | 25 | 8 | .310 | 95 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 490 | 440 | 109 | 24 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 101 | 2 | 22 | 6 | .248 | .319 | .393 | .712 | .145 | .297 | 21 | 9 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +2 | — | — | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2020 | 23 | INTL | Perth Heat | 82 | 72 | 24 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .333 | .407 | .653 | 1.060 | .319 | .417 | 26 | 11 | .449 | 202 | +9 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 429 | 386 | 104 | 20 | 2 | 22 | 38 | 109 | 0 | 13 | 6 | .269 | .335 | .503 | .837 | .233 | .315 | 25 | 9 | .362 | 136 | +17 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 3.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 260 | 224 | 54 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 31 | 65 | 3 | 5 | 2 | .241 | .340 | .446 | .786 | .205 | .293 | 25 | 12 | .348 | 124 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 211 | 194 | 57 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 47 | 2 | 10 | 4 | .294 | .348 | .490 | .837 | .196 | .355 | 22 | 7 | .367 | 139 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 141 | 117 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 42 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .205 | .340 | .333 | .674 | .128 | .292 | 30 | 16 | .314 | 99 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 165 | 144 | 38 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 20 | 42 | 1 | 6 | 5 | .264 | .358 | .472 | .830 | .208 | .326 | 25 | 12 | .367 | 139 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 228 | 192 | 47 | 14 | 0 | 11 | 31 | 59 | 1 | 6 | 2 | .245 | .353 | .490 | .842 | .245 | .288 | 26 | 14 | .365 | 137 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.7 |
| 2024 | 27 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 157 | 137 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 53 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .153 | .252 | .255 | .507 | .102 | .220 | 34 | 11 | .236 | 38 | -11 | -0 | — | — | +4 | -0.7 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Grant Witherspoon (OGILVIE) | 29 | — | — | — | — | .196/.271/.326 | .130 | .282 | 5 | 3 | 34% | 8% | 66 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Michael Pérez 2023 · MLB |
30 | 34 | 49→50 | 45→40 | 46 | .185/.257/.324 | .139 | .228 | 18 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.268/.328 | .134 | .254 | 17 | 4 | 30% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .175/.254/.294 | .120 | .232 | 15 | 0 | 31% | 8% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2015 · MLB |
29 | 36→40 | 50 | 46→50 | 41 | .190/.266/.341 | .151 | .284 | 18 | 7 | 38% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .188/.260/.304 | .116 | .308 | 13 | 8 | 40% | 8% | 55 | -1.4 | .166/.236/.251 | .085 | .293 | 9 | 8 | 44% | 8% | 28 | -1.3 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2021 · MLB |
29 | 42→41 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 40 | .211/.264/.333 | .122 | .283 | 13 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.271/.370 | .163 | .326 | 22 | 14 | 41% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .151/.220/.316 | .164 | .233 | 26 | 18 | 47% | 7% | 40 | -0.9 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2022 · AAA |
27 | 38 | 49→50 | 50→55 | 37 | .194/.258/.343 | .149 | .284 | 16 | 15 | 36% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.264/.339 | .136 | .292 | 16 | 23 | 35% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.256/.306 | .115 | .275 | 14 | 30 | 34% | 6% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Ryan Fitzgerald 2023 · AAA |
29 | 38→44 | 51→55 | 44→45 | 42 | .204/.266/.370 | .166 | .256 | 18 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .210/.273/.363 | .153 | .278 | 16 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .225/.292/.365 | .140 | .286 | 14 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Matt Skole 2018 · AAA |
29 | 37→39 | 51→50 | 46→40 | 44 | .201/.264/.359 | .158 | .247 | 20 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .199/.271/.339 | .140 | .267 | 16 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .188/.269/.317 | .129 | .256 | 16 | 2 | 31% | 9% | 61 | -0.8 |
|
✕Tim Pahuta 2012 · AA |
29 | 39 | 52→55 | 44→40 | 36 | .213/.248/.376 | .163 | .278 | 21 | 5 | 32% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .211/.256/.365 | .154 | .275 | 18 | 5 | 30% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.241/.339 | .147 | .245 | 17 | 2 | 29% | 5% | 54 | -1.1 |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jake Hager 2022 · MLB |
29 | 36→46 | 48→50 | 52→50 | 40 | .194/.248/.334 | .140 | .266 | 17 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .203/.262/.317 | .114 | .278 | 10 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.252/.288 | .094 | .273 | 7 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -0.8 |
|
✕Dom Nuñez 2023 · MLB |
28 | 36→43 | 45→50 | 46→45 | 49 | .185/.271/.311 | .126 | .259 | 12 | 4 | 32% | 10% | 62 | -0.9 | .176/.265/.289 | .113 | .261 | 11 | 6 | 34% | 10% | 54 | -1.4 | .147/.248/.254 | .107 | .221 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 11% | 36 | -1.2 |
|
✕Kevin Richardson 2010 · AAA |
29 | 36 | 48→50 | 43→40 | 35 | .191/.246/.323 | .132 | .283 | 17 | 3 | 38% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .200/.247/.340 | .140 | .324 | 17 | 5 | 42% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .191/.237/.332 | .141 | .307 | 18 | 2 | 42% | 4% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2023 · AAA |
27 | 38→37 | 50→55 | 47→45 | 41 | .196/.266/.350 | .154 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .196/.260/.343 | .147 | .289 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .181/.245/.318 | .137 | .261 | 18 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 49 | -1.0 |
|
✕Grayson Greiner 2022 · MLB |
29 | 40 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 40 | .200/.262/.313 | .113 | .299 | 13 | 4 | 36% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .195/.259/.307 | .112 | .360 | 12 | 6 | 45% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .163/.227/.268 | .105 | .321 | 15 | 3 | 51% | 7% | 28 | -0.9 |
|
✕Quincy Latimore 2017 · AA |
28 | 41→42 | 48→50 | 46→50 | 41 | .210/.264/.348 | .138 | .277 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .214/.263/.345 | .131 | .291 | 16 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .216/.254/.339 | .124 | .283 | 17 | 6 | 30% | 4% | 57 | -0.8 |
|
✕Austin Hedges 2022 · MLB |
29 | 34→38 | 49→60 | 46→45 | 42 | .188/.247/.325 | .137 | .233 | 19 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .181/.242/.281 | .100 | .223 | 13 | 6 | 25% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .158/.222/.225 | .067 | .203 | 8 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 16 | -1.2 |
|
✕Jose Manuel Orozco 2019 · AAA |
28 | 45 | 47→50 | 47→45 | 39 | .224/.271/.354 | .130 | .303 | 15 | 10 | 31% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .234/.282/.385 | .151 | .334 | 17 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .237/.283/.399 | .163 | .342 | 20 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Taylor Featherston 2019 · MLB |
29 | 38→45 | 45→50 | 54→50 | 37 | .192/.249/.311 | .118 | .281 | 13 | 12 | 35% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .183/.238/.309 | .126 | .331 | 15 | 9 | 47% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .155/.208/.283 | .128 | .303 | 17 | 5 | 52% | 4% | 25 | -2.6 |
|
✕Adam Fox 2011 · AAA |
29 | 38→44 | 47→50 | 50→45 | 41 | .201/.252/.331 | .130 | .251 | 16 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .202/.247/.332 | .130 | .256 | 13 | 9 | 26% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .183/.221/.321 | .138 | .225 | 13 | 6 | 25% | 4% | 37 | -1.1 |
|
✕Jason Smith 2006 · MLB |
29 | 42→35 | 47→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .215/.250/.359 | .145 | .271 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .220/.260/.375 | .155 | .300 | 18 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .208/.246/.368 | .159 | .291 | 19 | 5 | 35% | 4% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Aaron Rifkin 2007 · AAA |
28 | 42→43 | 48→50 | 47→45 | 45 | .216/.276/.361 | .145 | .270 | 15 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.273/.365 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.266/.358 | .142 | .294 | 15 | 3 | 31% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 |