Jose MujicaC
Midland RockHounds
Age 25
R/R
6'0" / 164 lbs
AA
HR -6%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.7 · 2028
wRC+†68
AVG/OBP/SLG.214 / .274 / .330
PA136
HR3
K%26
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Arb-1 | $0.4M | +0.3 | $1M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Arb-2 | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $2M | $8M | +$6M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 69 | 63 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .206 | .159 | .365 | .016 | .180 | 19 | 4 | .157 | -22 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 191 | 171 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 46 | 5 | 10 | 0 | .193 | .266 | .205 | .471 | .012 | .262 | 24 | 6 | .211 | 20 | -17 | +2 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 117 | 114 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .175 | .197 | .254 | .451 | .079 | .226 | 25 | 3 | .206 | 16 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.6 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 118 | 110 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .218 | .265 | .382 | .647 | .164 | .267 | 27 | 4 | .262 | 59 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Stockton Ports | 319 | 292 | 54 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 78 | 4 | 2 | 5 | .185 | .237 | .271 | .508 | .086 | .223 | 24 | 5 | .225 | 30 | -25 | -2 | +0 | +6 | +9 | -1.2 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 67 | 65 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .169 | .194 | .215 | .409 | .046 | .268 | 36 | 1 | .180 | -4 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 136 | 125 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .216 | .274 | .344 | .618 | .128 | .278 | 26 | 7 | .274 | 68 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 11% | OAK | 231 | 211 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 60 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .218 | .279 | .341 | .621 | .123 | .281 | 26 | 7 | .284 | 75 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 26% | OAK | 291 | 265 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 75 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .291 | .362 | .653 | .136 | .282 | 26 | 7 | .287 | 78 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 38% | OAK | 332 | 300 | 68 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 86 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .227 | .295 | .363 | .658 | .137 | .282 | 26 | 8 | .288 | 78 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.7 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | OAK | 350 | 317 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 91 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .288 | .350 | .638 | .129 | .282 | 26 | 7 | .286 | 77 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 56% | OAK | 362 | 328 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 96 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .287 | .345 | .631 | .125 | .280 | 27 | 7 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 66% | OAK | 344 | 312 | 68 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 93 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .218 | .284 | .340 | .624 | .122 | .279 | 27 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 76% | OAK | 321 | 291 | 61 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 88 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .277 | .326 | .603 | .117 | .277 | 27 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.0 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB 93% | OAK | 287 | 261 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 81 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .274 | .322 | .596 | .115 | .276 | 28 | 7 | .270 | 64 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 240 | 218 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 69 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .269 | .303 | .572 | .101 | .274 | 29 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3775 | 3443 | 721 | 127 | 17 | 74 | 253 | 997 | 43 | 38 | 11 | .209 | .272 | .321 | .593 | .111 | .270 | 26 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -167 | +3 | -20 | +67 | +107 | -0.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 593 | 125 | 22 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 172 | 7 | 7 | 2 | .211 | .273 | .324 | .597 | .113 | .272 | 26 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -29 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 69 | 61 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .164 | .250 | .180 | .430 | .016 | .192 | 13 | 7 | .209 | 18 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | 18 | ROK | DSL Athletics | 191 | 164 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 32 | 5 | 10 | 0 | .262 | .356 | .280 | .637 | .018 | .323 | 17 | 10 | .298 | 86 | -3 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 117 | 112 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .241 | .274 | .375 | .649 | .134 | .278 | 17 | 4 | .288 | 79 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Athletics | 118 | 106 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .283 | .350 | .462 | .813 | .179 | .321 | 19 | 8 | .358 | 132 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Stockton Ports | 319 | 285 | 61 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 58 | 4 | 2 | 5 | .214 | .282 | .309 | .591 | .095 | .241 | 18 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -14 | -2 | — | — | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 43 | 42 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .262 | .279 | .357 | .636 | .095 | .324 | 19 | 0 | .284 | 75 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 24 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .174 | .208 | .174 | .382 | .000 | .308 | 42 | 4 | .180 | -4 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jose Mujica (OGILVIE) | 25 | — | — | — | — | .214/.274/.330 | .116 | .278 | 3 | 2 | 26% | 7% | 68 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Nick Fortes 2022 · MLB |
25 | 43 | 45 | 47→45 | 45 | .214/.278/.334 | .119 | .252 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.283/.346 | .123 | .253 | 15 | 8 | 18% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.272/.326 | .109 | .242 | 13 | 6 | 16% | 5% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2019 · AA |
24 | 38→40 | 47→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .196/.261/.330 | .133 | .269 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.278/.366 | .163 | .280 | 20 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Tyler Marlette 2018 · AA |
25 | 42→43 | 47→50 | 44→45 | 40 | .216/.261/.349 | .133 | .281 | 15 | 4 | 29% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .218/.270/.346 | .128 | .292 | 15 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .213/.267/.335 | .123 | .281 | 16 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 61 | -0.8 |
|
✕Danny Mendick 2019 · AA |
25 | 42→48 | 43→45 | 46→50 | 45 | .209/.269/.320 | .111 | .254 | 11 | 12 | 22% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .225/.286/.348 | .123 | .273 | 14 | 13 | 22% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .231/.290/.367 | .136 | .277 | 16 | 15 | 22% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Wendell Rijo 2021 · AAA |
25 | 42 | 45→55 | 43→50 | 42 | .212/.265/.335 | .123 | .272 | 13 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .220/.277/.381 | .161 | .285 | 20 | 14 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .215/.275/.385 | .170 | .270 | 22 | 19 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Rylan Bannon 2021 · AAA |
25 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 45→50 | 46 | .219/.287/.360 | .141 | .280 | 15 | 7 | 27% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .196/.275/.339 | .143 | .247 | 18 | 12 | 27% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .193/.292/.339 | .145 | .253 | 18 | 12 | 29% | 11% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2018 · A |
25 | 41→37 | 47→50 | 46→50 | 37 | .207/.268/.345 | .139 | .293 | 15 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .221/.296/.379 | .158 | .309 | 19 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 90 | +1.0 | .215/.315/.403 | .187 | .284 | 26 | 2 | 32% | 11% | 106 | +0.8 |
|
✕Cody Cipriano 2010 · AA |
25 | 44→48 | 43→45 | 48→45 | 46 | .214/.288/.333 | .118 | .293 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .221/.286/.329 | .108 | .319 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .228/.297/.329 | .100 | .329 | 7 | 7 | 30% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Quincy McAfee 2023 · AA |
25 | 39 | 43→45 | 43→45 | 46 | .192/.280/.301 | .108 | .265 | 11 | 7 | 30% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .198/.277/.336 | .138 | .251 | 16 | 10 | 27% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .186/.266/.336 | .150 | .221 | 18 | 12 | 25% | 7% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Sean Jamieson 2014 · A |
25 | 44→46 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 45 | .214/.283/.334 | .120 | .278 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .229/.289/.338 | .109 | .309 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .230/.289/.325 | .094 | .319 | 7 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Dusty Brown 2007 · AA |
25 | 42 | 43→45 | 44→30 | 43 | .208/.262/.315 | .107 | .268 | 11 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .224/.282/.343 | .119 | .299 | 12 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .229/.292/.341 | .112 | .309 | 12 | 0 | 28% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Kyle Higashioka 2015 · AA |
25 | 39→43 | 46→60 | 46→40 | 40 | .200/.250/.326 | .126 | .273 | 13 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .216/.260/.350 | .134 | .258 | 15 | 3 | 22% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .229/.276/.416 | .187 | .272 | 25 | 4 | 26% | 6% | 88 | +0.4 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2022 · AA |
25 | 36→35 | 45 | 51→55 | 38 | .187/.245/.306 | .118 | .262 | 14 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .203/.276/.332 | .129 | .299 | 15 | 15 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Steve Holm 2006 · AA |
26 | 42 | 43→50 | 47→40 | 43 | .208/.266/.315 | .106 | .263 | 11 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .225/.292/.374 | .149 | .273 | 18 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .231/.308/.383 | .152 | .272 | 18 | 2 | 22% | 8% | 92 | +0.5 |
|
✕Kyle Datres 2021 · A |
25 | 41→43 | 48→50 | 51→55 | 42 | .208/.274/.354 | .146 | .273 | 15 | 15 | 29% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .211/.290/.356 | .145 | .288 | 17 | 21 | 31% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .206/.292/.349 | .143 | .282 | 18 | 27 | 32% | 9% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Ryan Ortiz 2013 · AA |
25 | 42 | 43→45 | 48→40 | 50 | .205/.292/.314 | .109 | .274 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .199/.287/.296 | .097 | .278 | 9 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 65 | -0.7 | .187/.284/.271 | .085 | .264 | 7 | 0 | 29% | 10% | 54 | -0.7 |
|
✕Julio E. Rodriguez 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 43→50 | 48→30 | 40 | .209/.255/.311 | .102 | .271 | 12 | 5 | 27% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .208/.281/.344 | .136 | .285 | 18 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .188/.263/.325 | .137 | .254 | 20 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 59 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jake Lemmerman 2014 · AA |
25 | 44→50 | 42→45 | 51→45 | 46 | .213/.290/.322 | .110 | .290 | 10 | 10 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .194/.266/.303 | .109 | .276 | 10 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .146/.218/.245 | .099 | .206 | 10 | 4 | 33% | 8% | 20 | -1.6 |