Randy FlorentinoC
Aberdeen IronBirds
Age 26
L/R
6'0" / 182 lbs
A+
HR +8%BB -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2028
wRC+†68
AVG/OBP/SLG.216 / .276 / .328
PA136
HR2
K%25
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $3M | $-4M | -$7M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 249 | 213 | 47 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 31 | 73 | 1 | 8 | 8 | .221 | .322 | .390 | .712 | .169 | .302 | 29 | 12 | .310 | 95 | -1 | -2 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.9 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 170 | 150 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 56 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .173 | .253 | .247 | .500 | .073 | .250 | 33 | 9 | .220 | 27 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.8 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 174 | 156 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 72 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .109 | .182 | .173 | .355 | .064 | .176 | 41 | 7 | .169 | -12 | -22 | -0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.5 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 180 | 161 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 57 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .193 | .257 | .280 | .537 | .087 | .269 | 32 | 7 | .231 | 35 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 23 | A | 3 teams | 216 | 197 | 37 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 44 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .188 | .242 | .274 | .516 | .086 | .214 | 20 | 6 | .228 | 33 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Aberdeen IronBirds | 143 | 139 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .187 | .210 | .266 | .476 | .079 | .255 | 28 | 2 | .203 | 14 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | BAL | 136 | 125 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .216 | .274 | .320 | .594 | .104 | .276 | 25 | 7 | .274 | 68 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | BAL | 209 | 190 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 52 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .221 | .285 | .337 | .622 | .116 | .278 | 25 | 7 | .279 | 72 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | BAL | 276 | 252 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 68 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .218 | .281 | .329 | .610 | .111 | .279 | 25 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -8 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | BAL | 310 | 281 | 62 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 77 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .287 | .342 | .628 | .121 | .279 | 25 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 43% | BAL | 333 | 302 | 67 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 84 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .222 | .288 | .348 | .636 | .126 | .278 | 25 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -11 | +0 | -2 | +6 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 52% | BAL | 320 | 290 | 62 | 12 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 82 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .281 | .324 | .605 | .110 | .276 | 26 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 64% | BAL | 300 | 272 | 57 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 79 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .210 | .276 | .312 | .589 | .103 | .275 | 26 | 7 | .271 | 65 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 81% | BAL | 268 | 244 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .274 | .307 | .582 | .098 | .273 | 27 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | BAL | 224 | 204 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .266 | .294 | .560 | .093 | .272 | 28 | 7 | .259 | 56 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3508 | 3176 | 648 | 124 | 18 | 59 | 262 | 952 | 27 | 35 | 21 | .204 | .270 | .310 | .581 | .106 | .268 | 27 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -167 | -1 | -20 | +63 | +99 | -2.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 120 | 23 | 3 | 11 | 49 | 176 | 5 | 6 | 4 | .204 | .271 | .310 | .581 | .105 | .268 | 27 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -31 | -0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers 2 | 249 | 191 | 59 | 18 | 5 | 6 | 53 | 51 | 1 | 8 | 8 | .309 | .461 | .550 | 1.011 | .241 | .384 | 20 | 21 | .436 | 192 | +26 | -2 | — | — | +7 | 3.2 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 170 | 140 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .243 | .361 | .329 | .690 | .086 | .311 | 23 | 15 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 174 | 149 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 54 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .148 | .253 | .242 | .495 | .094 | .200 | 31 | 11 | .230 | 34 | -13 | -0 | — | — | +5 | -0.9 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 180 | 153 | 37 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .242 | .337 | .353 | .690 | .111 | .306 | 24 | 12 | .308 | 94 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Bowie Baysox | 82 | 72 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .111 | .210 | .125 | .335 | .014 | .131 | 15 | 10 | .170 | -12 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Aberdeen IronBirds | 22 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .286 | .318 | .381 | .699 | .095 | .429 | 32 | 5 | .313 | 98 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | A | Delmarva Shorebirds | 112 | 97 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .289 | .361 | .454 | .815 | .165 | .289 | 12 | 10 | .350 | 126 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Aberdeen IronBirds | 143 | 137 | 36 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .263 | .294 | .365 | .659 | .102 | .330 | 21 | 3 | .294 | 83 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Randy Florentino (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .216/.276/.328 | .112 | .276 | 2 | 2 | 25% | 7% | 68 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕César Salazar 2022 · AA |
26 | 41→40 | 46→45 | 47→45 | 41 | .210/.270/.338 | .128 | .259 | 15 | 8 | 25% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .209/.287/.342 | .133 | .251 | 16 | 8 | 23% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .201/.292/.321 | .120 | .236 | 14 | 6 | 21% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕LJ Talley 2023 · AAA |
26 | 45→47 | 46→45 | 53→50 | 44 | .227/.283/.352 | .125 | .283 | 13 | 10 | 24% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .220/.284/.338 | .118 | .280 | 12 | 12 | 25% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .188/.271/.281 | .093 | .237 | 10 | 12 | 24% | 10% | 50 | -0.6 |
|
✕Matt Wallach 2012 · AA |
26 | 44 | 44→45 | 45→40 | 48 | .217/.284/.331 | .114 | .254 | 11 | 4 | 19% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .207/.278/.300 | .093 | .266 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .184/.255/.245 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 2 | 28% | 7% | 35 | -1.1 |
|
✕J.C. Escarra 2021 · A |
26 | 41→46 | 43→45 | 49→45 | 44 | .204/.261/.306 | .102 | .245 | 11 | 5 | 22% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .205/.277/.312 | .107 | .265 | 10 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .214/.291/.335 | .121 | .256 | 11 | 6 | 20% | 8% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Nick Fortes 2022 · MLB |
25 | 43 | 45 | 47→45 | 45 | .214/.278/.334 | .119 | .252 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.283/.346 | .123 | .253 | 15 | 8 | 18% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.272/.326 | .109 | .242 | 13 | 6 | 16% | 5% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Casey Stevenson 2014 · AAA |
26 | 46 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 44 | .226/.283/.332 | .106 | .276 | 11 | 7 | 22% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .212/.272/.305 | .093 | .260 | 8 | 8 | 21% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .179/.241/.237 | .058 | .217 | 3 | 5 | 18% | 6% | 30 | -1.0 |
|
✕Cole Tucker 2022 · MLB |
26 | 43→48 | 43→45 | 50→55 | 46 | .212/.276/.327 | .115 | .274 | 11 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .205/.272/.298 | .093 | .294 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .195/.268/.269 | .074 | .290 | 5 | 11 | 32% | 9% | 47 | -0.9 |
|
✕Tzu-Wei Lin 2020 · MLB |
26 | 48→49 | 42→45 | 46→50 | 44 | .233/.283/.342 | .109 | .301 | 8 | 10 | 25% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .211/.264/.309 | .098 | .293 | 9 | 13 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .140/.224/.229 | .089 | .198 | 11 | 18 | 34% | 10% | 17 | -0.9 |
|
✕Ryan Mount 2013 · AA |
26 | 44 | 46→50 | 50 | 39 | .222/.264/.353 | .130 | .288 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .241/.288/.385 | .144 | .295 | 16 | 7 | 23% | 6% | 87 | +0.8 | .273/.320/.460 | .187 | .310 | 21 | 0 | 19% | 6% | 115 | +0.8 |
|
✕Austin Davidson 2019 · AA |
26 | 47→43 | 45 | 48→45 | 47 | .232/.292/.360 | .128 | .280 | 12 | 7 | 21% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.280/.327 | .110 | .282 | 9 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.274 | .085 | .255 | 6 | 1 | 26% | 8% | 43 | -1.3 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 45→55 | 45 | .202/.287/.319 | .117 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .224/.301/.331 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.306/.325 | .095 | .290 | 9 | 25 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Steven Lerud 2011 · AAA |
26 | 42 | 43→45 | 45→40 | 43 | .210/.278/.320 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 4 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .197/.266/.291 | .094 | .297 | 9 | 4 | 34% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .202/.293/.284 | .082 | .291 | 7 | 2 | 30% | 9% | 62 | -0.3 |
|
✕Chad De La Guerra 2019 · AAA |
26 | 45→50 | 44→50 | 49→45 | 40 | .220/.271/.334 | .114 | .299 | 11 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .222/.279/.368 | .146 | .311 | 16 | 8 | 32% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .209/.277/.370 | .161 | .296 | 17 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Bryce Windham 2023 · AA |
26 | 43 | 41→40 | 47→50 | 53 | .211/.287/.306 | .095 | .253 | 8 | 6 | 20% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.291/.317 | .091 | .293 | 6 | 11 | 23% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .240/.299/.327 | .087 | .320 | 3 | 15 | 24% | 8% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Beau Taylor 2016 · AA |
26 | 40→46 | 41→45 | 44→30 | 44 | .197/.264/.290 | .093 | .278 | 9 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .218/.287/.312 | .094 | .311 | 8 | 3 | 30% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .215/.303/.325 | .110 | .307 | 10 | 1 | 31% | 11% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Garrett Stubbs 2019 · AAA |
26 | 48 | 41→45 | 54→50 | 48 | .231/.293/.331 | .101 | .279 | 8 | 12 | 20% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .220/.289/.328 | .108 | .272 | 9 | 15 | 21% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .215/.306/.321 | .106 | .276 | 10 | 10 | 24% | 11% | 78 | +0.0 |
|
✕Johnny Monell 2012 · AAA |
26 | 44 | 47→50 | 45 | 44 | .223/.280/.359 | .136 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .221/.285/.363 | .142 | .294 | 15 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .214/.281/.358 | .144 | .278 | 15 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2022 · AA |
27 | 42 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 48 | .208/.284/.316 | .108 | .260 | 11 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.292/.328 | .122 | .270 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.289/.313 | .123 | .250 | 14 | 1 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Logan Driscoll 2023 · A |
25 | 42→45 | 45 | 49→40 | 41 | .211/.275/.335 | .124 | .295 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .225/.281/.350 | .125 | .306 | 13 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .232/.286/.359 | .127 | .311 | 13 | 3 | 29% | 5% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Lance Zawadzki 2011 · MLB |
26 | 47→49 | 42→45 | 53→50 | 44 | .227/.281/.336 | .109 | .294 | 10 | 14 | 25% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .208/.250/.305 | .097 | .278 | 9 | 15 | 27% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .194/.230/.278 | .084 | .260 | 7 | 18 | 28% | 4% | 30 | -1.2 |