Jancarlos CintronSS
Criollos de Caguas
Age 31
R/R
5'8" / 170 lbs
INTL
HR -5%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.2 · 2026
wRC+†69
AVG/OBP/SLG.230 / .286 / .319
PA250
HR3
SB5
K%18
BB%6
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
60→60
PWR
31→31
SPD
48→48
EYE
37→37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2031 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $0.0M | $0.0M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ROK | ACL D-backs | 184 | 172 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .198 | .238 | .285 | .522 | .087 | .220 | 12 | 3 | .221 | 27 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 464 | 426 | 107 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 71 | 13 | 4 | 5 | .251 | .299 | .352 | .651 | .101 | .282 | 15 | 3 | .280 | 72 | -14 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 644 | 603 | 127 | 22 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 115 | 5 | 9 | 7 | .211 | .257 | .290 | .548 | .080 | .247 | 18 | 5 | .242 | 43 | -41 | -1 | +0 | +7 | +18 | -1.7 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 45 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .143 | .333 | .171 | .505 | .029 | .156 | 7 | 16 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | 3 teams | 459 | 425 | 84 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 20 | 104 | 6 | 19 | 2 | .198 | .244 | .273 | .517 | .075 | .244 | 23 | 4 | .220 | 27 | -38 | +3 | +0 | +5 | +13 | -1.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | 3 teams | 558 | 520 | 152 | 36 | 3 | 8 | 22 | 97 | 4 | 16 | 10 | .292 | .326 | .419 | .745 | .127 | .344 | 17 | 4 | .315 | 100 | -0 | -1 | +0 | +6 | +16 | 2.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | 3 teams | 271 | 250 | 51 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 50 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .204 | .257 | .252 | .509 | .048 | .245 | 18 | 5 | .226 | 31 | -21 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | AA | 3 teams | 539 | 495 | 104 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 92 | 9 | 15 | 4 | .210 | .259 | .265 | .524 | .055 | .251 | 17 | 4 | .234 | 37 | -38 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +15 | -1.6 |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 32 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .120 | .267 | .120 | .387 | .000 | .176 | 25 | 3 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 250 | 229 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 46 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .231 | .290 | .323 | .613 | .092 | .277 | 18 | 6 | .276 | 69 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB 7% | ARI | 307 | 281 | 65 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 59 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .231 | .289 | .324 | .613 | .093 | .277 | 19 | 6 | .276 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB 18% | ARI | 299 | 274 | 63 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 61 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .230 | .290 | .325 | .614 | .095 | .278 | 20 | 6 | .275 | 68 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB 27% | ARI | 269 | 247 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 57 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .281 | .308 | .589 | .085 | .277 | 21 | 6 | .271 | 66 | -10 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4321 | 3982 | 903 | 161 | 15 | 49 | 211 | 786 | 68 | 95 | 36 | .227 | .277 | .312 | .589 | .085 | .269 | 18 | 5 | .255 | 53 | -230 | +5 | -13 | +46 | +122 | -7.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 599 | 135 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 118 | 10 | 14 | 5 | .225 | .276 | .307 | .583 | .082 | .268 | 18 | 5 | .255 | 53 | -35 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +18 | -1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | ROK | ACL D-backs | 184 | 169 | 44 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 3 | .260 | .309 | .385 | .694 | .124 | .279 | 9 | 4 | .305 | 91 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2018 | 23 | A | Kane County Cougars | 377 | 342 | 102 | 19 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 45 | 11 | 3 | 4 | .298 | .353 | .427 | .780 | .129 | .321 | 12 | 5 | .344 | 122 | +9 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 1.9 |
| 2018 | 23 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 87 | 78 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .295 | .345 | .410 | .755 | .115 | .314 | 9 | 5 | .327 | 109 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | A+ | Visalia Rawhide | 520 | 476 | 125 | 26 | 1 | 8 | 38 | 68 | 4 | 9 | 6 | .263 | .322 | .372 | .694 | .109 | .291 | 13 | 7 | .313 | 97 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 124 | 111 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .252 | .325 | .315 | .641 | .063 | .276 | 10 | 9 | .294 | 83 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 45 | 35 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .143 | .333 | .171 | .505 | .029 | .156 | 7 | 16 | .267 | 62 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Reno Aces | 51 | 46 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .280 | .217 | .497 | .000 | .256 | 14 | 8 | .232 | 36 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 284 | 263 | 64 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 48 | 2 | 10 | 2 | .243 | .292 | .373 | .664 | .129 | .269 | 17 | 6 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 124 | 106 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .255 | .342 | .330 | .672 | .075 | .278 | 7 | 8 | .301 | 89 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Reno Aces | 272 | 252 | 89 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 36 | 2 | 7 | 6 | .353 | .396 | .496 | .892 | .143 | .402 | 13 | 6 | .393 | 159 | +18 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 2.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 164 | 148 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .311 | .354 | .480 | .834 | .169 | .341 | 14 | 5 | .355 | 130 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 27 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 122 | 111 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 2 | .234 | .280 | .333 | .613 | .099 | .269 | 15 | 5 | .268 | 63 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 28 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 74 | 71 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .225 | .257 | .268 | .524 | .042 | .281 | 19 | 4 | .239 | 41 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | ROK | ACL D-backs Black | 39 | 31 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .323 | .462 | .419 | .881 | .097 | .321 | 5 | 13 | .408 | 171 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 158 | 142 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .225 | .290 | .261 | .551 | .035 | .246 | 9 | 7 | .253 | 52 | -9 | +1 | — | — | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Reno Aces | 139 | 122 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .230 | .319 | .279 | .598 | .049 | .257 | 10 | 9 | .280 | 72 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 344 | 315 | 76 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 50 | 4 | 4 | 3 | .241 | .293 | .321 | .614 | .079 | .275 | 15 | 6 | .275 | 68 | -12 | -0 | — | — | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 56 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | .070 | .231 | .070 | .301 | .000 | .070 | 4 | 14 | .161 | -18 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 32 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .120 | .267 | .120 | .387 | .000 | .176 | 25 | 3 | .199 | 10 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jancarlos Cintron (OGILVIE) | 31 | 60 | 31 | 48 | 37 | .230/.286/.319 | .089 | .277 | 3 | 5 | 18% | 6% | 69 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Alan Arredondo 2009 · AAA |
31 | 52 | 38→30 | 55→60 | 43 | .246/.286/.330 | .084 | .303 | 5 | 16 | 20% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .240/.300/.320 | .080 | .290 | 5 | 23 | 18% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .241/.315/.279 | .038 | .283 | 0 | 36 | 13% | 9% | 66 | -0.2 |
|
✕Rubén Tejada 2021 · AAA |
31 | 48→58 | 41→40 | 46→50 | 44 | .230/.287/.326 | .096 | .282 | 8 | 8 | 21% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .222/.289/.299 | .077 | .289 | 6 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .207/.283/.237 | .030 | .276 | 2 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 43 | -1.1 |
|
✕Darwin Barney 2017 · MLB |
31 | 50→58 | 41→40 | 45→50 | 47 | .240/.288/.336 | .096 | .271 | 9 | 7 | 15% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .236/.284/.343 | .107 | .274 | 11 | 10 | 18% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .231/.274/.323 | .092 | .269 | 10 | 12 | 18% | 5% | 63 | -0.5 |
|
✕Gregorio Vazquez 2010 · AAA |
31 | 54→58 | 37→40 | 49→55 | 47 | .255/.296/.334 | .079 | .286 | 4 | 16 | 12% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .226/.272/.291 | .065 | .252 | 3 | 13 | 11% | 5% | 55 | -1.4 | .198/.253/.224 | .025 | .221 | 0 | 11 | 10% | 5% | 26 | -2.1 |
|
✕Elliot Soto 2021 · AAA |
31 | 48→52 | 41→40 | 49→50 | 45 | .231/.287/.332 | .101 | .301 | 7 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .209/.270/.296 | .087 | .292 | 6 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .190/.254/.261 | .071 | .277 | 4 | 15 | 30% | 7% | 37 | -1.1 |
|
✕Dixon Machado 2023 · MLB |
31 | 51→55 | 39→45 | 48→55 | 49 | .244/.306/.332 | .088 | .287 | 7 | 10 | 17% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .222/.302/.313 | .091 | .269 | 9 | 7 | 20% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .201/.296/.278 | .077 | .247 | 8 | 4 | 20% | 11% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Israel Nunez 2017 · AAA |
31 | 53 | 41→40 | 47→40 | 42 | .256/.299/.353 | .097 | .306 | 8 | 6 | 19% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .241/.279/.350 | .109 | .284 | 12 | 7 | 19% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 | .265/.292/.326 | .061 | .308 | 7 | 0 | 16% | 1% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Luis Ordaz 2008 · AAA |
32 | 54 | 39→40 | 47→50 | 42 | .257/.284/.347 | .090 | .296 | 6 | 11 | 16% | 3% | 74 | -0.1 | .250/.281/.355 | .105 | .295 | 9 | 11 | 18% | 3% | 76 | +0.0 | .273/.300/.391 | .118 | .308 | 11 | 4 | 15% | 2% | 92 | +0.3 |
|
✕Erik González 2023 · MLB |
31 | 48→57 | 39→45 | 47→50 | 41 | .231/.271/.319 | .088 | .298 | 7 | 10 | 24% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .235/.272/.318 | .083 | .311 | 6 | 7 | 25% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .235/.268/.311 | .076 | .311 | 5 | 5 | 25% | 4% | 54 | -1.2 |
|
✕Walter Ibarra 2019 · AAA |
31 | 52→62 | 39→40 | 48→50 | 39 | .250/.277/.338 | .088 | .312 | 6 | 9 | 22% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .228/.282/.317 | .089 | .313 | 6 | 10 | 27% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.288/.301 | .075 | .314 | 4 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 66 | -0.4 |
|
✕Ray Olmedo 2012 · AAA |
31 | 51→57 | 37→40 | 45→50 | 41 | .243/.276/.317 | .074 | .296 | 4 | 9 | 19% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .234/.275/.299 | .065 | .287 | 2 | 11 | 18% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .224/.269/.275 | .051 | .276 | 1 | 13 | 18% | 5% | 46 | -1.3 |
|
✕Joel Galarraga 2013 · AAA |
31 | 50→60 | 37→40 | 48→50 | 47 | .237/.295/.311 | .074 | .286 | 5 | 9 | 18% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .257/.306/.357 | .100 | .306 | 8 | 13 | 18% | 6% | 86 | +0.8 | .285/.330/.390 | .105 | .330 | 8 | 16 | 16% | 6% | 103 | +0.9 |
|
✕Domingo Castro 2011 · AAA |
31 | 57→62 | 37→40 | 49→50 | 45 | .266/.296/.341 | .075 | .296 | 3 | 9 | 12% | 4% | 77 | +0.1 | .274/.306/.345 | .071 | .303 | 5 | 6 | 11% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .284/.314/.341 | .057 | .314 | 5 | 4 | 11% | 3% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jason Ellison 2009 · MLB |
31 | 49→54 | 38→40 | 46→50 | 49 | .232/.294/.311 | .079 | .279 | 4 | 14 | 18% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .224/.283/.301 | .077 | .277 | 6 | 14 | 20% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .229/.285/.292 | .063 | .284 | 5 | 15 | 20% | 6% | 58 | -1.0 |
|
✕Sergio Palafox 2011 · AAA |
31 | 51 | 38→40 | 46→45 | 50 | .239/.293/.318 | .079 | .272 | 5 | 10 | 14% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .220/.269/.305 | .085 | .255 | 6 | 10 | 16% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .236/.270/.284 | .048 | .277 | 2 | 8 | 15% | 3% | 48 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jason Bowers 2009 · AAA |
31 | 49→53 | 41→45 | 52→50 | 46 | .235/.283/.341 | .106 | .278 | 8 | 15 | 18% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .223/.273/.325 | .102 | .276 | 7 | 12 | 21% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .211/.266/.300 | .089 | .266 | 5 | 8 | 21% | 6% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Alcides Escobar 2018 · MLB |
31 | 52→62 | 39→45 | 48→55 | 43 | .249/.280/.340 | .091 | .282 | 6 | 11 | 14% | 4% | 70 | -0.3 | .237/.278/.341 | .104 | .274 | 8 | 9 | 16% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .245/.290/.359 | .114 | .297 | 9 | 6 | 20% | 5% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Jonathan Diaz 2016 · MLB |
31 | 45→48 | 36→30 | 47→50 | 49 | .212/.284/.280 | .068 | .262 | 3 | 10 | 19% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .205/.284/.272 | .067 | .258 | 5 | 8 | 21% | 9% | 56 | -1.3 | .190/.282/.238 | .049 | .243 | 3 | 5 | 21% | 10% | 45 | -1.0 |
|
✕Alberto Carreon 2019 · AAA |
31 | 52→57 | 40→45 | 45→50 | 43 | .248/.287/.339 | .091 | .298 | 7 | 12 | 19% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 | .239/.291/.329 | .090 | .286 | 7 | 8 | 18% | 4% | 74 | -0.1 | .239/.295/.314 | .075 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 18% | 3% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Gerson Manzanillo 2017 · AAA |
31 | 50 | 38→30 | 45→50 | 45 | .238/.280/.307 | .069 | .274 | 6 | 12 | 16% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .247/.281/.325 | .078 | .291 | 5 | 14 | 16% | 4% | 67 | -0.5 | .255/.280/.319 | .064 | .303 | 3 | 13 | 17% | 2% | 60 | -0.5 |