Zach BrittonC
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Age 27
L/R
6'1" / 200 lbs
AA
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.1 · 2027
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .267 / .310
PA174
HR4
K%33
BB%8
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
36→36
SPD
49→49
EYE
44→44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.1 | $0.4M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-0.7M | $-7M | -$7M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 333 | 279 | 50 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 36 | 128 | 16 | 5 | 1 | .179 | .308 | .290 | .598 | .111 | .299 | 38 | 11 | .270 | 65 | -13 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | 3 teams | 368 | 319 | 54 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 40 | 141 | 7 | 10 | 3 | .169 | .276 | .313 | .589 | .144 | .259 | 38 | 11 | .261 | 58 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 75 | 63 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .190 | .320 | .270 | .590 | .079 | .268 | 28 | 16 | .280 | 72 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 231 | 211 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 95 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .156 | .226 | .232 | .458 | .076 | .263 | 41 | 6 | .207 | 17 | -22 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | TOR | 174 | 157 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 57 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .204 | .273 | .331 | .604 | .127 | .281 | 33 | 7 | .264 | 60 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 9% | TOR | 220 | 199 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 70 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .206 | .275 | .332 | .607 | .126 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 19% | TOR | 271 | 244 | 50 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 85 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .205 | .279 | .328 | .607 | .123 | .282 | 31 | 8 | .271 | 65 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 29% | TOR | 306 | 275 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 96 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .200 | .274 | .313 | .587 | .113 | .281 | 31 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -12 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 40% | TOR | 300 | 270 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 95 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .200 | .273 | .311 | .584 | .111 | .280 | 32 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -12 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 49% | TOR | 284 | 256 | 51 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 91 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .199 | .273 | .316 | .589 | .117 | .278 | 32 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -13 | +1 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 63% | TOR | 254 | 229 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 83 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .192 | .266 | .301 | .567 | .109 | .277 | 33 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -13 | +1 | -4 | +5 | +7 | -0.5 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 81% | TOR | 212 | 191 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 71 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .194 | .267 | .304 | .570 | .110 | .275 | 33 | 8 | .252 | 51 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3028 | 2693 | 513 | 106 | 9 | 62 | 264 | 1033 | 48 | 51 | 9 | .190 | .275 | .306 | .580 | .115 | .280 | 34 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -144 | +7 | -20 | +54 | +86 | -1.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 578 | 110 | 23 | 2 | 13 | 57 | 222 | 10 | 11 | 2 | .190 | .274 | .304 | .579 | .114 | .280 | 34 | 9 | .261 | 58 | -31 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 333 | 267 | 60 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 48 | 102 | 16 | 5 | 1 | .225 | .375 | .371 | .745 | .146 | .331 | 31 | 14 | .344 | 122 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 76 | 64 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .234 | .355 | .453 | .808 | .219 | .273 | 22 | 16 | .360 | 134 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 236 | 188 | 45 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 41 | 70 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .239 | .391 | .441 | .833 | .202 | .339 | 30 | 17 | .374 | 145 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 2.0 |
| 2022 | 23 | INTL | Salt River Rafters | 56 | 47 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .404 | .491 | .574 | 1.065 | .170 | .450 | 12 | 12 | .461 | 211 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 75 | 55 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .218 | .427 | .309 | .736 | .091 | .289 | 21 | 27 | .357 | 131 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 231 | 205 | 42 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 74 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .205 | .291 | .312 | .603 | .107 | .297 | 32 | 9 | .277 | 71 | -8 | +1 | — | — | +7 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Zach Britton (OGILVIE) | 27 | 20 | 36 | 49 | 44 | .196/.267/.310 | .114 | .281 | 4 | 3 | 33% | 8% | 60 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jake Lowery 2017 · AA |
27 | 36 | 43→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .183/.252/.292 | .109 | .264 | 10 | 5 | 33% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .194/.265/.297 | .103 | .312 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 9% | 55 | -1.4 | .125/.205/.184 | .059 | .260 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 9% | 0 | -1.2 |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Nick Ciuffo 2022 · AAA |
27 | 41→42 | 45→40 | 49→40 | 37 | .204/.253/.325 | .121 | .304 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .219/.263/.331 | .112 | .338 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .214/.251/.290 | .075 | .339 | 11 | 0 | 38% | 4% | 42 | -0.6 |
|
✕Colin Simpson 2023 · A |
27 | 40 | 46→45 | 52→40 | 39 | .203/.255/.330 | .127 | .280 | 14 | 7 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .202/.260/.327 | .125 | .298 | 12 | 6 | 34% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .171/.238/.296 | .125 | .261 | 12 | 0 | 38% | 8% | 40 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→29 | 40→45 | 50→55 | 38 | .192/.256/.284 | .092 | .277 | 8 | 12 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .179/.255/.283 | .104 | .283 | 9 | 15 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕JJ Muno 2022 · AA |
28 | 39 | 43→40 | 53→60 | 39 | .192/.276/.299 | .108 | .280 | 11 | 20 | 33% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.287/.299 | .095 | .295 | 9 | 27 | 32% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.283/.264 | .072 | .280 | 6 | 39 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Micah Gibbs 2015 · AA |
27 | 39 | 39→30 | 47→45 | 44 | .188/.264/.271 | .083 | .282 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .210/.266/.313 | .103 | .290 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.246/.310 | .115 | .264 | 10 | 0 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -0.3 |
|
✕Cody Bohanek 2022 · AAA |
27 | 37→36 | 43→40 | 48→50 | 40 | .177/.276/.289 | .112 | .295 | 10 | 15 | 40% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .186/.277/.284 | .098 | .306 | 8 | 15 | 38% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .151/.251/.216 | .064 | .271 | 3 | 16 | 40% | 8% | 27 | -1.6 |
|
✕Steven Lerud 2012 · AAA |
27 | 40→42 | 42→45 | 44→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.298 | .100 | .279 | 10 | 3 | 31% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .202/.278/.296 | .094 | .303 | 8 | 4 | 33% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .202/.293/.284 | .082 | .291 | 7 | 2 | 30% | 9% | 62 | -0.3 |
|
✕Dominic Miroglio 2022 · AA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.321 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .260 | 15 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .203/.270/.374 | .171 | .212 | 20 | 2 | 16% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Shane Matheny 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .187/.250/.294 | .107 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.285/.328 | .127 | .324 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.281/.316 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2022 · AAA |
27 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→45 | 43 | .181/.257/.295 | .114 | .275 | 12 | 9 | 37% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .181/.267/.319 | .138 | .277 | 18 | 6 | 38% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Justin Toerner 2023 · AAA |
26 | 39 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .190/.284/.298 | .108 | .293 | 11 | 10 | 36% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .190/.283/.309 | .119 | .284 | 13 | 11 | 35% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .126/.240/.244 | .118 | .172 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 12% | 32 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jake Means 2023 · AA |
27 | 35→30 | 47→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .183/.260/.318 | .135 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.252/.301 | .120 | .260 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .130/.207/.227 | .097 | .172 | 15 | 8 | 34% | 8% | 11 | -2.0 |
|
✕César Salazar 2022 · AA |
26 | 41→40 | 46→45 | 47→45 | 41 | .210/.270/.338 | .128 | .259 | 15 | 8 | 25% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .209/.287/.342 | .133 | .251 | 16 | 8 | 23% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .201/.292/.321 | .120 | .236 | 14 | 6 | 21% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Nolan Fontana 2018 · MLB |
27 | 40→43 | 40 | 47→50 | 48 | .195/.276/.291 | .096 | .272 | 7 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.286/.314 | .118 | .276 | 10 | 11 | 30% | 11% | 69 | -0.4 | .155/.271/.269 | .114 | .221 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 13% | 51 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chris Kroski 2009 · AA |
27 | 43 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 41 | .212/.269/.321 | .109 | .280 | 9 | 4 | 27% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .210/.276/.321 | .111 | .285 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .170/.244/.284 | .114 | .234 | 9 | 0 | 30% | 9% | 40 | -0.5 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 45→55 | 45 | .202/.287/.319 | .117 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .224/.301/.331 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.306/.325 | .095 | .290 | 9 | 25 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Brian Jeroloman 2012 · AAA |
27 | 43→38 | 40 | 41→40 | 49 | .203/.292/.292 | .089 | .307 | 8 | 4 | 34% | 11% | 66 | -0.6 | .202/.276/.269 | .067 | .288 | 6 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 53 | -1.5 | .181/.264/.241 | .061 | .241 | 5 | 0 | 25% | 10% | 38 | -0.8 |