Collin Snider
P
Iowa Cubs
+0.1
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'4" / 195 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.18
FIP4.46
xFIP4.10
SIERA3.72
K%21.4%
BB%7.1%
K-BB%14.4%
IP25
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL5555
CMD5555
K†5050
FB Velo
p2192.4
Whiff%
p2421.7%
K%
p3620.2%
xwOBA vs
p100.361
FB+1.1 (36%)
SI (4%)
CU (12%)
SL-3.5 (39%)
CT-4.5 (25%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | A | Lexington Legends | 17 | 0 | 34 | 149 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 10.3% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 3.21 | 3.85 | +0.4 |
| 2018 | 22 | A | Lexington Legends | 29 | 9 | 76 | 362 | 50 | 16 | 13 | 10.2% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 5.57 | 5.36 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 23 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 31 | 1 | 56 | 224 | 34 | 11 | 2 | 12.6% | 6.1% | 1.4% | 2.24 | 3.57 | +0.9 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 48 | 0 | 66 | 291 | 64 | 25 | 8 | 18.4% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.48 | 4.37 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 62 | 0 | 56 | 251 | 35 | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | 12.3% | 1.7% | 6.11 | 4.43 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 59 | 1 | 63 | 295 | 53 | 43 | 8 | 16.3% | 15.1% | 2.9% | 5.57 | 5.24 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 28 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 59 | 1 | 60 | 255 | 69 | 19 | 7 | 26.0% | 7.6% | 2.8% | 2.40 | 3.38 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 49 | 0 | 52 | 236 | 45 | 9 | 13 | 18.0% | 3.9% | 5.0% | 6.75 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 6 | 0 | 8 | 37 | 8 | 3 | 4 | — | — | — | 9.39 | — | — |
| ROS | 30 | MLB | CHC | 25 | — | 25 | 106 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 21.1% | 6.6% | 3.5% | 4.19 | 4.46 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 30 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 33 | 143 | 30 | 10 | 8 | 21.3% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 5.41 | 3.41 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 24 | — | 24 | 102 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 20.5% | 6.7% | 3.6% | 4.42 | 4.57 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 360 | 12 | 471 | 2100 | 332 | 177 | 66 | 15.8% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 4.70 | 4.55 | +4.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 153 | 5 | 200 | 892 | 141 | 75 | 28 | 15.8% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 4.70 | 4.55 | +1.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Collin Snider (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 21.1% | 6.6% | 3.5% | — | 4.57 | 20.6% | 13.8% | 24 | +0.11 | — | — | — |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 86 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 80 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 80 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 79 |
| Brandon Morrow R 2027 · 3.51 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.51 | 18.3% | 5.6% | 2.3% | .280 | 3.50 | 21.2% | 14.8% | 153 | -0.01 | 2.67 | 186 | 79 |
| Rob Wooten R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.91 | 19.3% | 5.5% | 5.0% | .299 | 3.86 | 17.7% | 14.4% | 111 | -1.05 | 3.19 | 191 | 78 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2028 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 77 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 77 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.05 | 26.0% | 6.2% | 4.3% | .288 | 4.70 | 17.7% | 9.1% | 118 | +0.65 | 2.99 | 227 | 77 |
| Joakim Soria R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.48 | 23.5% | 6.6% | 2.8% | .258 | 2.91 | 26.6% | 18.9% | 183 | -0.57 | 2.00 | 380 | 77 |
| Craig Stammen R 2028 · 4.03 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.03 | 17.0% | 3.7% | 3.5% | .333 | 3.35 | 23.9% | 18.6% | 241 | -0.68 | 1.83 | 407 | 76 |
| Josh Lindblom R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.83 | 18.7% | 5.5% | 2.9% | .333 | 3.54 | 27.2% | 18.8% | 45 | -0.29 | 3.54 | 348 | 76 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.82 | 15.7% | 6.7% | 4.0% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.38 | 101 | 76 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 76 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2024 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 76 |
| Drew Storen R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 75 |
| Bryan Evans R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.02 | 21.1% | 4.4% | 3.9% | .340 | 4.63 | 18.7% | 12.6% | 103 | +0.61 | 3.86 | 231 | 75 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 75 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2029 · 5.50 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.50 | 23.8% | 7.4% | 6.3% | .353 | 5.51 | 17.5% | 9.2% | 120 | +0.01 | 4.34 | 138 | 74 |
| Adam Warren R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.56 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .288 | 4.73 | 20.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +1.17 | 2.72 | 392 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.