Andy ThomasC
Richmond Flying Squirrels
Age 28
L/R
6'1" / 210 lbs
AA
BB -3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.2 · 2026
wRC+†64
AVG/OBP/SLG.207 / .277 / .310
PA250
HR4
K%27
BB%8
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
44→44
PWR
34→34
SPD
45→45
EYE
46→46
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-3M | $-6M | -$3M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 88 | 76 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .291 | .276 | .567 | .079 | .259 | 26 | 10 | .256 | 54 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 410 | 361 | 65 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 42 | 138 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .180 | .278 | .277 | .555 | .097 | .265 | 34 | 10 | .252 | 51 | -23 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +12 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 448 | 398 | 81 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 39 | 138 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .204 | .280 | .324 | .604 | .121 | .275 | 31 | 9 | .268 | 63 | -19 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 432 | 391 | 75 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 109 | 6 | 4 | 2 | .192 | .260 | .258 | .518 | .066 | .254 | 25 | 7 | .235 | 38 | -30 | +0 | +0 | +8 | +12 | -1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | SF | 250 | 226 | 47 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 68 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .208 | .278 | .305 | .584 | .097 | .276 | 27 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 9% | SF | 258 | 233 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 70 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .215 | .285 | .326 | .611 | .112 | .277 | 27 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 19% | SF | 301 | 271 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 82 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .210 | .282 | .321 | .603 | .111 | .277 | 27 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -11 | +0 | -2 | +5 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 29% | SF | 307 | 276 | 58 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 84 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .210 | .283 | .319 | .602 | .109 | .276 | 27 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +5 | +9 | 0.0 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 40% | SF | 297 | 268 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 82 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .205 | .278 | .306 | .584 | .101 | .275 | 28 | 8 | .268 | 64 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 49% | SF | 271 | 245 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 77 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .279 | .314 | .593 | .106 | .274 | 28 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 57% | SF | 231 | 209 | 42 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 68 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .201 | .271 | .301 | .572 | .100 | .272 | 29 | 8 | .257 | 55 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +7 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3293 | 2954 | 596 | 102 | 9 | 59 | 274 | 939 | 34 | 25 | 6 | .202 | .277 | .302 | .579 | .101 | .272 | 29 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -155 | +3 | -19 | +59 | +93 | -2.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 118 | 20 | 2 | 12 | 54 | 185 | 7 | 5 | 1 | .202 | .278 | .305 | .584 | .103 | .272 | 28 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -31 | +1 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -0.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Everett AquaSox | 43 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .289 | .357 | .421 | .778 | .132 | .370 | 26 | 7 | .342 | 120 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 23 | A | Modesto Nuts | 45 | 33 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .386 | .242 | .629 | .061 | .214 | 13 | 24 | .308 | 94 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | Eugene Emeralds | 367 | 302 | 72 | 13 | 0 | 10 | 58 | 91 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .238 | .373 | .381 | .754 | .142 | .308 | 25 | 16 | .347 | 124 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | INTL | Scottsdale Scorpions | 43 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .182 | .372 | .212 | .584 | .030 | .240 | 19 | 23 | .297 | 86 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 448 | 381 | 86 | 16 | 1 | 11 | 56 | 107 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .330 | .360 | .689 | .134 | .279 | 24 | 12 | .310 | 95 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 432 | 378 | 85 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 43 | 87 | 6 | 4 | 2 | .225 | .314 | .312 | .626 | .087 | .279 | 20 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -11 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Andy Thomas (OGILVIE) | 28 | 44 | 34 | 45 | 46 | .207/.277/.310 | .102 | .276 | 4 | 3 | 27% | 8% | 64 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Kyle Holder 2022 · AAA |
28 | 45→48 | 40 | 47→45 | 44 | .218/.272/.310 | .092 | .278 | 7 | 7 | 24% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .201/.260/.284 | .083 | .288 | 7 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .153/.218/.207 | .054 | .226 | 5 | 0 | 33% | 6% | 9 | -1.3 |
|
✕Mitchell Tolman 2022 · AAA |
28 | 44→47 | 44→45 | 46→50 | 42 | .215/.280/.332 | .117 | .290 | 11 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .229/.299/.370 | .141 | .292 | 14 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.9 | .231/.307/.374 | .144 | .287 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Anthony Bemboom 2018 · AAA |
28 | 43 | 40→45 | 45 | 45 | .209/.265/.299 | .091 | .269 | 8 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .201/.265/.305 | .104 | .264 | 10 | 5 | 26% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .199/.271/.309 | .111 | .257 | 12 | 2 | 26% | 8% | 58 | -0.4 |
|
✕Beau Taylor 2018 · AAA |
28 | 46 | 41→45 | 42→30 | 45 | .220/.286/.315 | .096 | .303 | 9 | 3 | 29% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .217/.300/.325 | .108 | .315 | 10 | 4 | 31% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 | .204/.296/.307 | .102 | .299 | 9 | 1 | 32% | 10% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Brian Jeroloman 2013 · AAA |
28 | 44→38 | 39→40 | 42→40 | 49 | .207/.294/.283 | .077 | .298 | 7 | 6 | 31% | 10% | 64 | -0.8 | .199/.270/.265 | .066 | .276 | 6 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 49 | -1.8 | .181/.264/.241 | .061 | .241 | 5 | 0 | 25% | 10% | 38 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jonathan Morales 2023 · AAA |
28 | 45 | 42→40 | 46→30 | 45 | .220/.272/.316 | .096 | .267 | 11 | 4 | 22% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .220/.271/.339 | .119 | .258 | 14 | 5 | 20% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .203/.253/.323 | .120 | .229 | 15 | 1 | 19% | 6% | 55 | -0.9 |
|
✕Chris Kroski 2009 · AA |
27 | 43 | 42→45 | 46→40 | 41 | .212/.269/.321 | .109 | .280 | 9 | 4 | 27% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .210/.276/.321 | .111 | .285 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .170/.244/.284 | .114 | .234 | 9 | 0 | 30% | 9% | 40 | -0.5 |
|
✕Tyler LaTorre 2012 · AAA |
29 | 45 | 40 | 41→40 | 45 | .216/.280/.311 | .095 | .292 | 7 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .217/.277/.315 | .098 | .297 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .242/.298/.315 | .073 | .328 | 5 | 3 | 26% | 7% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Jeff Kunkel 2011 · AAA |
28 | 44 | 41→40 | 43→30 | 41 | .215/.263/.309 | .094 | .279 | 9 | 4 | 26% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .207/.262/.298 | .091 | .283 | 9 | 6 | 29% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .142/.200/.176 | .034 | .209 | 4 | 0 | 32% | 3% | -6 | -1.2 |
|
✕Javi Herrera 2009 · AAA |
28 | 46 | 40 | 43→45 | 48 | .220/.300/.312 | .092 | .275 | 8 | 7 | 22% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .211/.291/.310 | .099 | .277 | 9 | 8 | 25% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .131/.226/.199 | .068 | .172 | 5 | 0 | 25% | 9% | 17 | -0.7 |
|
✕Irving Lopez 2023 · AAA |
28 | 43→50 | 40→45 | 50→40 | 44 | .209/.272/.300 | .091 | .268 | 7 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .223/.296/.342 | .119 | .284 | 12 | 6 | 24% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .221/.304/.350 | .129 | .281 | 13 | 0 | 25% | 9% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Nate Mondou 2023 · AAA |
28 | 45→54 | 43→45 | 42→50 | 47 | .220/.291/.332 | .112 | .273 | 9 | 3 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .224/.298/.334 | .110 | .287 | 9 | 8 | 23% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .227/.303/.326 | .099 | .291 | 8 | 9 | 23% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Marcus Lemon 2016 · AAA |
28 | 46→53 | 39→40 | 42→45 | 40 | .221/.265/.311 | .089 | .290 | 6 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .214/.265/.296 | .082 | .287 | 5 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .197/.253/.255 | .058 | .267 | 2 | 1 | 25% | 5% | 35 | -1.5 |
|
✕Dominic Miroglio 2022 · AA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.321 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .260 | 15 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .203/.270/.374 | .171 | .212 | 20 | 2 | 16% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Sharlon Schoop 2015 · AA |
28 | 44 | 42→40 | 40→45 | 42 | .218/.270/.319 | .101 | .283 | 10 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.255/.295 | .085 | .272 | 8 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .204/.257/.319 | .115 | .259 | 12 | 0 | 26% | 6% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jose Lozada 2014 · AA |
28 | 45 | 40→45 | 45 | 42 | .216/.273/.307 | .090 | .284 | 7 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .230/.279/.291 | .061 | .305 | 4 | 11 | 24% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.276/.266 | .033 | .308 | 1 | 13 | 23% | 5% | 46 | -0.5 |
|
✕Colton Plaia 2019 · AAA |
28 | 43 | 42→40 | 43→30 | 41 | .210/.265/.315 | .105 | .291 | 10 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .193/.241/.301 | .108 | .296 | 11 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 45 | -2.1 | .115/.144/.167 | .053 | .194 | 4 | 0 | 42% | 3% | -32 | -1.7 |
|
✕Alex De Goti 2023 · AAA |
28 | 43→46 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 47 | .206/.279/.307 | .101 | .275 | 8 | 8 | 27% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .196/.273/.279 | .083 | .270 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 54 | -1.4 | .174/.259/.229 | .054 | .247 | 4 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 33 | -1.3 |
|
✕Mike Rouse 2008 · MLB |
28 | 46→48 | 39→40 | 44→45 | 47 | .220/.286/.311 | .092 | .281 | 6 | 6 | 23% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .217/.260/.302 | .085 | .276 | 7 | 9 | 23% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .214/.246/.281 | .067 | .274 | 6 | 8 | 24% | 3% | 37 | -1.9 |
|
✕Jan Vázquez 2018 · AAA |
27 | 47 | 41→40 | 45 | 44 | .225/.296/.323 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 9 | 26% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .220/.296/.330 | .110 | .300 | 11 | 7 | 28% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .177/.272/.265 | .088 | .252 | 9 | 0 | 31% | 8% | 50 | -0.5 |