Geraldi DiazC
Dominican Republic
Age 26
L/R
5'11" / 205 lbs
INTL
HR -9%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.1 · 2027
wRC+†56
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .264 / .302
PA76
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Pre-Arb | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Arb-1 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-10M | $-10M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 206 | 185 | 30 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .162 | .240 | .232 | .473 | .070 | .203 | 21 | 7 | .212 | 20 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -0.9 |
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 204 | 171 | 31 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 45 | 13 | 3 | 2 | .181 | .307 | .275 | .582 | .094 | .238 | 22 | 9 | .251 | 50 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Nationals | 95 | 80 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .225 | .333 | .300 | .633 | .075 | .266 | 17 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -3 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 158 | 137 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 45 | 9 | 3 | 0 | .175 | .285 | .241 | .526 | .066 | .253 | 28 | 8 | .243 | 44 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 302 | 265 | 54 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 87 | 8 | 3 | 1 | .204 | .287 | .309 | .597 | .106 | .282 | 29 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 131 | 116 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 63 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .103 | .200 | .207 | .407 | .103 | .176 | 48 | 10 | .177 | -6 | -16 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 24 | INTL | 3 teams | 113 | 101 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .079 | .170 | .149 | .318 | .069 | .105 | 37 | 5 | .136 | -38 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -1.3 |
| 2025 | 25 | INTL | Dominican Republic | 26 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .192 | .167 | .359 | .042 | .167 | 23 | 4 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | WSH | 76 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .174 | .250 | .246 | .496 | .072 | .278 | 32 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 10% | WSH | 117 | 106 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .208 | .276 | .321 | .597 | .113 | .279 | 31 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 20% | WSH | 208 | 188 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 63 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .202 | .272 | .314 | .586 | .112 | .280 | 30 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 33% | WSH | 264 | 238 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 79 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .202 | .275 | .311 | .586 | .109 | .280 | 30 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +5 | +7 | 0.0 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 43% | WSH | 303 | 273 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 92 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .205 | .277 | .322 | .599 | .117 | .279 | 30 | 8 | .267 | 63 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +5 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 57% | WSH | 302 | 272 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 92 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .202 | .274 | .312 | .587 | .110 | .277 | 30 | 8 | .264 | 60 | -14 | +0 | -3 | +5 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 75% | WSH | 289 | 261 | 51 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .268 | .295 | .563 | .100 | .276 | 31 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 92% | WSH | 261 | 237 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .190 | .259 | .283 | .541 | .093 | .274 | 32 | 8 | .254 | 52 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 220 | 199 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 72 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .191 | .261 | .281 | .543 | .090 | .272 | 33 | 8 | .248 | 48 | -13 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3275 | 2922 | 545 | 110 | 15 | 48 | 256 | 978 | 66 | 26 | 8 | .187 | .267 | .284 | .551 | .097 | .259 | 30 | 8 | .248 | 48 | -193 | +2 | -20 | +58 | +93 | -6.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 109 | 22 | 3 | 10 | 51 | 194 | 13 | 5 | 2 | .188 | .269 | .288 | .557 | .100 | .261 | 30 | 8 | .248 | 48 | -38 | +0 | -4 | +12 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 206 | 175 | 40 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .229 | .338 | .326 | .664 | .097 | .267 | 15 | 12 | .306 | 92 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Nationals | 204 | 160 | 39 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 31 | 13 | 3 | 2 | .244 | .401 | .375 | .776 | .131 | .295 | 15 | 14 | .358 | 132 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Nationals | 95 | 75 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .280 | .419 | .373 | .793 | .093 | .312 | 12 | 14 | .363 | 136 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 158 | 129 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 32 | 9 | 3 | 0 | .217 | .361 | .318 | .679 | .101 | .274 | 20 | 13 | .322 | 105 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 302 | 252 | 64 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 36 | 60 | 8 | 3 | 1 | .254 | .365 | .393 | .758 | .139 | .309 | 20 | 12 | .339 | 117 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 1.5 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 71 | 62 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .081 | .186 | .129 | .315 | .048 | .138 | 46 | 11 | .159 | -20 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 23 | A | Fredericksburg Nationals | 60 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .400 | .400 | .800 | .200 | .233 | 22 | 23 | .368 | 140 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 24 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .086 | .158 | .086 | .244 | .000 | .125 | 29 | 5 | .128 | -44 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 24 | ROK | FCL Nationals | 18 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .143 | .333 | .429 | .762 | .286 | .111 | 22 | 17 | .344 | 121 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | INTL | Gigantes del Cibao | 57 | 49 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .347 | .429 | .571 | 1.000 | .224 | .375 | 12 | 7 | .431 | 188 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.7 |
| 2025 | 25 | INTL | Dominican Republic | 26 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .192 | .167 | .359 | .042 | .167 | 23 | 4 | .174 | -9 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Geraldi Diaz (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .196/.264/.302 | .105 | .278 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 56 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .179/.243/.270 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 11 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .186/.268/.305 | .119 | .285 | 12 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jake Lowery 2016 · AA |
26 | 37 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 43 | .189/.255/.306 | .118 | .271 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .187/.257/.291 | .104 | .291 | 10 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .125/.205/.184 | .059 | .260 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 9% | 0 | -1.2 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→38 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .183/.247/.298 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.262/.346 | .145 | .292 | 17 | 19 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2021 · A |
25 | 42→37 | 43→55 | 51→45 | 41 | .206/.260/.322 | .117 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.265/.350 | .152 | .297 | 18 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .189/.258/.354 | .165 | .275 | 22 | 5 | 38% | 8% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Shane Matheny 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .187/.250/.294 | .107 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.285/.328 | .127 | .324 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.281/.316 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2021 · AA |
26 | 35→37 | 45→50 | 47→50 | 39 | .184/.244/.304 | .120 | .244 | 14 | 10 | 30% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .203/.249/.336 | .133 | .277 | 16 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.254/.334 | .129 | .270 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕Connor Hoover 2023 · AA |
27 | 34→30 | 47→50 | 50 | 44 | .181/.258/.318 | .137 | .259 | 15 | 13 | 35% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .189/.267/.321 | .132 | .273 | 16 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .160/.249/.296 | .136 | .218 | 19 | 12 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕Colin Simpson 2022 · A |
26 | 40 | 44→45 | 51→40 | 38 | .200/.253/.319 | .118 | .300 | 12 | 6 | 36% | 6% | 55 | -1.4 | .201/.256/.330 | .129 | .287 | 14 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .189/.247/.320 | .131 | .264 | 14 | 4 | 33% | 7% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Julian Escobedo 2023 · AA |
25 | 38→36 | 41→40 | 48→50 | 40 | .191/.255/.290 | .099 | .266 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .203/.269/.317 | .114 | .286 | 10 | 15 | 31% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .179/.252/.313 | .134 | .265 | 12 | 20 | 35% | 6% | 50 | -0.4 |
|
✕Mike Salvatore 2023 · A |
26 | 33 | 42→40 | 49→45 | 41 | .172/.233/.267 | .095 | .245 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .188/.255/.278 | .090 | .259 | 8 | 8 | 29% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .175/.250/.252 | .077 | .233 | 6 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 33 | -1.1 |
|
✕Toby Welk 2022 · AA |
25 | 39→33 | 44→45 | 48→45 | 42 | .196/.263/.315 | .118 | .271 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .204/.262/.318 | .114 | .295 | 12 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .195/.242/.316 | .121 | .282 | 13 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 50 | -0.5 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Sharif Othman 2015 · A |
26 | 35 | 44→40 | 48→30 | 40 | .186/.237/.300 | .114 | .248 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .193/.236/.277 | .084 | .275 | 8 | 3 | 32% | 5% | 36 | -2.7 | .183/.222/.258 | .075 | .259 | 8 | 1 | 32% | 4% | 22 | -1.4 |
|
✕Chris Roller 2023 · AA |
26 | 37 | 39→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .183/.248/.270 | .087 | .268 | 6 | 14 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .194/.274/.324 | .130 | .304 | 14 | 16 | 38% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .179/.266/.318 | .140 | .290 | 17 | 19 | 41% | 9% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕Chase Simpson 2017 · A |
25 | 39→36 | 44→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .196/.264/.315 | .120 | .274 | 10 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.252/.311 | .117 | .289 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .129/.170/.236 | .107 | .192 | 13 | 3 | 41% | 4% | -4 | -1.2 |
|
✕Eric Jagielo 2018 · AAA |
26 | 38→35 | 42→45 | 43→30 | 40 | .191/.259/.288 | .097 | .275 | 10 | 2 | 33% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .184/.241/.291 | .107 | .277 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .158/.206/.269 | .111 | .240 | 13 | 1 | 39% | 5% | 20 | -2.8 |
|
✕Evan Skoug 2022 · A |
26 | 32 | 46→45 | 46→40 | 40 | .171/.245/.297 | .126 | .265 | 14 | 5 | 39% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .193/.279/.341 | .148 | .288 | 17 | 5 | 37% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .168/.266/.322 | .155 | .246 | 18 | 2 | 37% | 9% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 42→45 | 48→55 | 46 | .197/.276/.303 | .106 | .284 | 9 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.297/.325 | .110 | .300 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.305/.326 | .104 | .296 | 11 | 19 | 27% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |