Roberto Valenzuela
Pos2B
B/TR/R
Born1995-03-03
Age (2026)31
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 138 | 125 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .224 | .276 | .288 | .564 | .064 | .257 | 13 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | AAA | 2 teams | 293 | 256 | 69 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .270 | .327 | .344 | .671 | .074 | .288 | 9 | 6 | .285 | 76 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 23 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 67 | 64 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .234 | .246 | .250 | .496 | .016 | .263 | 10 | 1 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | 2 teams | 637 | 582 | 165 | 19 | 3 | 11 | 33 | 95 | 6 | 9 | 5 | .284 | .329 | .383 | .712 | .100 | .322 | 15 | 5 | .306 | 92 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 1.5 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 219 | 191 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .304 | .379 | .403 | .782 | .099 | .339 | 11 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 278 | 239 | 67 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .280 | .351 | .368 | .719 | .088 | .316 | 12 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | INTL | Mexico | 325 | 261 | 91 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 48 | 37 | 9 | 4 | 4 | .349 | .465 | .510 | .975 | .161 | .384 | 11 | 15 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Mexico | 243 | 207 | 70 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .338 | .432 | .444 | .876 | .106 | .362 | 7 | 13 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 274 | 241 | 60 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .249 | .320 | .336 | .656 | .087 | .274 | 10 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 280 | 237 | 65 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 0 | .274 | .379 | .392 | .771 | .118 | .300 | 11 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2754 | 2403 | 688 | 121 | 14 | 30 | 238 | 315 | 38 | 29 | 19 | .286 | .360 | .386 | .746 | .099 | .317 | 11 | 9 | .101 | -64 | -512 | -2 | +0 | +10 | +78 | -43.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 567 | 162 | 29 | 3 | 7 | 56 | 74 | 9 | 7 | 4 | .286 | .359 | .384 | .743 | .099 | .316 | 11 | 9 | .101 | -64 | -121 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +18 | -10.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 138 | 125 | 28 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .224 | .276 | .288 | .564 | .064 | .257 | 13 | 7 | .250 | 50 | -8 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 22 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 152 | 128 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .266 | .352 | .344 | .695 | .078 | .277 | 7 | 10 | .306 | 92 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 22 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 141 | 118 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .263 | .346 | .356 | .702 | .093 | .296 | 14 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 23 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 67 | 64 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .234 | .246 | .250 | .496 | .016 | .263 | 10 | 1 | .219 | 26 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Tecos de los Dos Laredos | 520 | 462 | 145 | 22 | 3 | 9 | 40 | 64 | 6 | 8 | 3 | .314 | .376 | .433 | .809 | .119 | .347 | 12 | 8 | .355 | 130 | +18 | +0 | — | — | +15 | 3.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 117 | 103 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .184 | .257 | .204 | .461 | .019 | .216 | 13 | 9 | .213 | 21 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 219 | 191 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 25 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .304 | .379 | .403 | .782 | .099 | .339 | 11 | 10 | .346 | 123 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 278 | 239 | 67 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .280 | .351 | .368 | .719 | .088 | .316 | 12 | 9 | .312 | 97 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | INTL | Mexico | 325 | 261 | 91 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 48 | 37 | 9 | 4 | 4 | .349 | .465 | .510 | .975 | .161 | .384 | 11 | 15 | .426 | 184 | +31 | -1 | — | — | +9 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Mexico | 243 | 207 | 70 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .338 | .432 | .444 | .876 | .106 | .362 | 7 | 13 | .393 | 159 | +16 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.4 |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 274 | 241 | 60 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .249 | .320 | .336 | .656 | .087 | .274 | 10 | 7 | .292 | 81 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 280 | 237 | 65 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 30 | 7 | 3 | 0 | .274 | .379 | .392 | .771 | .118 | .300 | 11 | 12 | .349 | 125 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.7 |