Jeisson RosarioOF
Midland RockHounds
Age 26
L/L
6'0" / 205 lbs
AA
HR -6%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.190 / .279 / .289
PA233
HR4
SB5
K%35
BB%11
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
26→26
PWR
34→34
SPD
51→51
EYE
52→52
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.5peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-10M | $-31M | -$21M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$21M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$21M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | AZL Padres | 224 | 200 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 52 | 1 | 8 | 6 | .225 | .299 | .275 | .574 | .050 | .295 | 23 | 9 | .262 | 59 | -10 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2018 | 18 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 521 | 456 | 107 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 46 | 138 | 5 | 18 | 12 | .235 | .312 | .298 | .610 | .064 | .326 | 26 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -20 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +15 | -1.0 |
| 2019 | 19 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 525 | 453 | 87 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 64 | 155 | 3 | 11 | 4 | .192 | .296 | .249 | .546 | .057 | .284 | 30 | 12 | .253 | 52 | -29 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +15 | -1.7 |
| 2021 | 21 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 405 | 364 | 71 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 141 | 5 | 11 | 7 | .195 | .268 | .258 | .526 | .063 | .305 | 35 | 8 | .240 | 42 | -27 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | -1.9 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 433 | 381 | 83 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 45 | 105 | 5 | 12 | 7 | .218 | .309 | .354 | .663 | .136 | .275 | 24 | 10 | .296 | 85 | -7 | -0 | +0 | -3 | +12 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 429 | 366 | 68 | 15 | 0 | 8 | 56 | 162 | 1 | 11 | 5 | .186 | .296 | .292 | .588 | .107 | .299 | 38 | 13 | .268 | 63 | -18 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +12 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 292 | 263 | 54 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 100 | 1 | 8 | 6 | .205 | .279 | .278 | .557 | .072 | .319 | 34 | 9 | .249 | 49 | -17 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +8 | -1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 233 | 205 | 39 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 82 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .190 | .281 | .288 | .569 | .098 | .290 | 35 | 11 | .264 | 60 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +7 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 11% | OAK | 252 | 222 | 43 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 85 | 1 | 5 | 2 | .194 | .284 | .302 | .586 | .108 | .290 | 34 | 11 | .270 | 65 | -10 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +7 | -0.4 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 22% | OAK | 305 | 269 | 53 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 32 | 101 | 1 | 5 | 3 | .197 | .285 | .305 | .590 | .108 | .290 | 33 | 10 | .273 | 67 | -11 | -0 | -1 | -2 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 34% | OAK | 332 | 292 | 58 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 35 | 109 | 2 | 5 | 3 | .199 | .289 | .301 | .590 | .103 | .289 | 33 | 11 | .273 | 67 | -12 | -0 | -1 | -2 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 44% | OAK | 350 | 309 | 62 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 36 | 116 | 2 | 5 | 3 | .201 | .288 | .311 | .599 | .110 | .288 | 33 | 10 | .271 | 66 | -13 | -0 | -2 | -2 | +10 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 58% | OAK | 348 | 307 | 59 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 36 | 116 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .192 | .281 | .290 | .571 | .098 | .286 | 33 | 10 | .268 | 63 | -15 | -0 | -3 | -2 | +10 | -1.0 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 76% | OAK | 337 | 297 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 35 | 115 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .192 | .281 | .293 | .574 | .101 | .285 | 34 | 10 | .263 | 60 | -15 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +10 | -1.2 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 93% | OAK | 312 | 276 | 52 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 32 | 108 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .188 | .275 | .283 | .558 | .094 | .283 | 35 | 10 | .258 | 55 | -16 | -0 | -4 | -2 | +9 | -1.4 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 272 | 241 | 44 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .183 | .270 | .270 | .540 | .087 | .281 | 36 | 10 | .252 | 51 | -15 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +8 | -1.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5570 | 4901 | 982 | 158 | 25 | 78 | 574 | 1782 | 34 | 109 | 64 | .200 | .289 | .291 | .579 | .090 | .294 | 32 | 10 | .265 | 61 | -246 | -4 | -20 | -33 | +158 | -14.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 572 | 114 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 67 | 208 | 4 | 13 | 7 | .199 | .288 | .288 | .576 | .089 | .292 | 32 | 10 | .265 | 61 | -29 | -0 | -2 | -4 | +18 | -1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | AZL Padres | 224 | 187 | 56 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 36 | 1 | 8 | 6 | .299 | .407 | .369 | .776 | .070 | .362 | 16 | 15 | .354 | 129 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 18 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 521 | 436 | 118 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 66 | 108 | 5 | 18 | 12 | .271 | .373 | .353 | .726 | .083 | .347 | 21 | 13 | .326 | 108 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2019 | 19 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 525 | 430 | 104 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 87 | 114 | 3 | 11 | 4 | .242 | .373 | .314 | .687 | .072 | .322 | 22 | 17 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +15 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 21 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 405 | 345 | 80 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 50 | 113 | 5 | 11 | 7 | .232 | .338 | .307 | .645 | .075 | .332 | 28 | 12 | .298 | 87 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 433 | 362 | 88 | 19 | 4 | 11 | 64 | 82 | 5 | 12 | 7 | .243 | .364 | .409 | .773 | .166 | .284 | 19 | 15 | .349 | 125 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 2.5 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 429 | 344 | 75 | 17 | 0 | 10 | 78 | 127 | 1 | 11 | 5 | .218 | .364 | .355 | .719 | .137 | .307 | 30 | 18 | .329 | 110 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +12 | 1.8 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 292 | 252 | 65 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 37 | 75 | 1 | 8 | 6 | .258 | .355 | .349 | .704 | .091 | .356 | 26 | 13 | .322 | 105 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 0.9 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jeisson Rosario (OGILVIE) | 26 | 26 | 34 | 51 | 52 | .190/.279/.289 | .100 | .290 | 4 | 5 | 35% | 11% | 60 | -0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Justin Toerner 2023 · AAA |
26 | 39 | 43→45 | 48→50 | 44 | .190/.284/.298 | .108 | .293 | 11 | 10 | 36% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .190/.283/.309 | .119 | .284 | 13 | 11 | 35% | 10% | 66 | -0.6 | .126/.240/.244 | .118 | .172 | 15 | 9 | 35% | 12% | 32 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2023 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 40→45 | 48→55 | 36 | .179/.243/.270 | .091 | .285 | 8 | 11 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .186/.268/.305 | .119 | .285 | 12 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2021 · AA |
26 | 36→38 | 44→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .183/.247/.298 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 13 | 35% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.262/.346 | .145 | .292 | 17 | 19 | 36% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Ryan Aguilar 2021 · AA |
26 | 40→41 | 42→45 | 49→50 | 41 | .190/.265/.290 | .099 | .310 | 9 | 8 | 39% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .191/.282/.312 | .121 | .320 | 14 | 13 | 41% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .176/.277/.309 | .133 | .286 | 16 | 14 | 41% | 11% | 61 | -0.5 |
|
✕Shane Matheny 2022 · AA |
26 | 38→42 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 39 | .187/.250/.294 | .107 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .201/.285/.328 | .127 | .324 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.281/.316 | .125 | .300 | 14 | 9 | 38% | 10% | 64 | -0.5 |
|
✕Scott Hurst 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→31 | 39→40 | 43→50 | 39 | .185/.242/.267 | .083 | .288 | 7 | 7 | 37% | 7% | 37 | -2.7 | .221/.294/.329 | .108 | .299 | 11 | 19 | 28% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .239/.321/.353 | .114 | .297 | 13 | 25 | 23% | 9% | 89 | +0.6 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 45→55 | 45 | .202/.287/.319 | .117 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .224/.301/.331 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.306/.325 | .095 | .290 | 9 | 25 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Seth Fortenberry 2010 · AA |
26 | 37→43 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 42 | .188/.261/.308 | .120 | .276 | 12 | 10 | 35% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .189/.254/.290 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 9 | 38% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .160/.216/.252 | .092 | .300 | 0 | 4 | 44% | 7% | 17 | -0.7 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Will Toffey 2021 · AA |
26 | 43 | 43→45 | 46→50 | 49 | .208/.295/.324 | .116 | .301 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .202/.286/.331 | .129 | .342 | 13 | 12 | 41% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .185/.274/.320 | .135 | .321 | 13 | 13 | 43% | 9% | 62 | -0.4 |
|
✕Ross Adolph 2022 · AA |
25 | 41→33 | 44→45 | 44→50 | 39 | .192/.273/.308 | .117 | .318 | 12 | 8 | 40% | 8% | 62 | -0.9 | .208/.312/.331 | .123 | .364 | 12 | 11 | 42% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .191/.333/.297 | .106 | .358 | 9 | 16 | 41% | 13% | 84 | +0.3 |
|
✕Devin Foyle 2022 · AA |
25 | 40→37 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 44 | .205/.275/.336 | .132 | .274 | 14 | 11 | 30% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.284/.329 | .117 | .274 | 12 | 7 | 26% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .192/.282/.265 | .072 | .245 | 6 | 0 | 22% | 10% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Eric Jagielo 2018 · AAA |
26 | 38→35 | 42→45 | 43→30 | 40 | .191/.259/.288 | .097 | .275 | 10 | 2 | 33% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .184/.241/.291 | .107 | .277 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .158/.206/.269 | .111 | .240 | 13 | 1 | 39% | 5% | 20 | -2.8 |
|
✕Julian Escobedo 2023 · AA |
25 | 38→36 | 41→40 | 48→50 | 40 | .191/.255/.290 | .099 | .266 | 9 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .203/.269/.317 | .114 | .286 | 10 | 15 | 31% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .179/.252/.313 | .134 | .265 | 12 | 20 | 35% | 6% | 50 | -0.4 |
|
✕Matt Winaker 2022 · AA |
26 | 42→38 | 38→45 | 45 | 46 | .199/.289/.280 | .081 | .281 | 5 | 6 | 29% | 8% | 62 | -0.9 | .195/.288/.287 | .092 | .268 | 8 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .139/.248/.216 | .077 | .189 | 7 | 4 | 28% | 9% | 28 | -1.4 |
|
✕Jameson Fisher 2021 · AA |
27 | 39→36 | 40→45 | 43→45 | 41 | .188/.258/.280 | .092 | .292 | 8 | 6 | 36% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .220/.275/.343 | .123 | .313 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .235/.285/.380 | .146 | .314 | 17 | 2 | 30% | 6% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2015 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 45 | 54→50 | 42 | .196/.270/.318 | .122 | .273 | 13 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .193/.258/.302 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .153/.220/.254 | .100 | .233 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Chris Roller 2023 · AA |
26 | 37 | 39→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .183/.248/.270 | .087 | .268 | 6 | 14 | 32% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .194/.274/.324 | .130 | .304 | 14 | 16 | 38% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .179/.266/.318 | .140 | .290 | 17 | 19 | 41% | 9% | 60 | -0.7 |
|
✕Drew Vettleson 2017 · AA |
26 | 37→47 | 44→45 | 49→50 | 33 | .189/.226/.300 | .111 | .290 | 12 | 10 | 38% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .193/.233/.301 | .108 | .315 | 12 | 13 | 41% | 5% | 42 | -2.3 | .136/.157/.214 | .079 | .232 | 12 | 21 | 47% | 2% | -17 | -1.1 |
|
✕Jake Lowery 2016 · AA |
26 | 37 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 43 | .189/.255/.306 | .118 | .271 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 8% | 53 | -1.5 | .187/.257/.291 | .104 | .291 | 10 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .125/.205/.184 | .059 | .260 | 4 | 0 | 49% | 9% | 0 | -1.2 |