Logan Gillaspie
P
El Paso Chihuahuas
+0.0
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'2" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.82
FIP4.82
xFIP5.46
SIERA5.43
K%19.1%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%9.9%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL5555
CMD4040
K†4545
CT+0.7 (11%)
SL (22%)
CH (14%)
SI (3%)
CU (11%)
FB-1.8 (42%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | Helena Brewers | 12 | 0 | 19 | 80 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 13.6% | 6.2% | 0.0% | 3.26 | 2.74 | +0.5 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 31 | 16 | 109 | 452 | 92 | 30 | 9 | 15.1% | 7.8% | 2.5% | 3.96 | 4.21 | +1.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Bowie Baysox | 26 | 0 | 42 | 178 | 52 | 11 | 7 | 23.3% | 6.9% | 4.2% | 4.97 | 4.34 | +0.3 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 45 | 0 | 61 | 263 | 59 | 16 | 3 | 19.1% | 5.5% | 1.5% | 4.30 | 2.98 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 49 | 0 | 50 | 222 | 46 | 22 | 8 | 19.0% | 10.1% | 3.7% | 4.53 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 53 | 0 | 57 | 244 | 49 | 19 | 7 | 19.0% | 10.2% | 2.6% | 4.45 | 4.23 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 28 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 22 | 13 | 63 | 292 | 50 | 25 | 10 | 15.6% | 8.7% | 4.0% | 6.39 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 6 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 11 | 8 | 3 | — | — | — | 7.20 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | SD | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 38 | 20 | 7 | 18.3% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 4.96 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | SD | — | — | 60 | 257 | 49 | 28 | 10 | 19.1% | 11.0% | 3.8% | 5.34 | 4.13 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | SD | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 37 | 20 | 7 | 18.2% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 4.95 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | SD | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 35 | 19 | 7 | 18.0% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.98 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | SD | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 33 | 19 | 6 | 17.7% | 9.9% | 3.4% | 5.05 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | SD | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 31 | 18 | 6 | 17.2% | 10.1% | 3.5% | 5.15 | 5.23 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | SD | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 28 | 18 | 6 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 5.28 | 5.37 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | SD | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 25 | 17 | 6 | 15.7% | 10.5% | 3.7% | 5.42 | 5.52 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | SD | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 14.9% | 10.8% | 3.8% | 5.58 | 5.68 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 244 | 29 | 410 | 1779 | 316 | 148 | 52 | 17.7% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.67 | 4.26 | +4.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 119 | 14 | 200 | 867 | 154 | 72 | 25 | 17.7% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.67 | 4.26 | +2.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Logan Gillaspie (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.96 | 18.3% | 9.7% | 3.3% | — | 5.04 | 18.0% | 8.2% | 139 | +0.08 | — | — | — |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2027 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 86 |
| Zack Segovia R 2029 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Adrian Garza R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.44 | 16.0% | 7.0% | 3.3% | .351 | 5.10 | 9.7% | 4.1% | 113 | +0.66 | 3.95 | 229 | 80 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 79 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 78 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2027 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 78 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 78 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.49 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 2.7% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 187 | 77 |
| Ryan Doolittle R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.38 | 13.9% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.04 | 101 | 77 |
| Rolando Valdez R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.06 | 13.3% | 5.9% | 2.4% | .301 | 3.68 | 13.2% | 7.9% | 176 | -0.38 | 3.02 | 258 | 77 |
| Carlos Frías R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.43 | 16.9% | 11.1% | 2.5% | .369 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 204 | 76 |
| David Hernandez R 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 76 |
| Reinier Roibal R 2027 · 4.90 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.90 | 17.5% | 11.8% | 3.2% | .426 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 133 | 76 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 76 |
| Angel Castro R 2029 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 76 |
| Marc Magliaro R 2025 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.01 | 19.6% | 7.3% | 3.0% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.00 | 125 | 76 |
| Neftalí Feliz R 2026 · 5.46 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.46 | 18.9% | 10.7% | 4.7% | .240 | 4.76 | 16.2% | 2.5% | 92 | -0.70 | 3.58 | 291 | 76 |
| Tucker Healy R 2025 · 5.21 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.21 | 19.2% | 10.5% | 4.4% | .310 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 174 | 76 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.