Luis GonzálezRF
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
Age 30
L/L
5'11" / 185 lbs
AAA
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 4.000 · Ctrl thru 2027
wRC+†78
AVG/OBP/SLG.222 / .289 / .347
PA200
HR4
SB5
K%27
BB%7
xwOBA.272
Barrel%2.5%
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
PWR
37→37
SPD
62→62
EYE
58→58
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2026
Barrel%
102.5
xwOBA
190.272
Avg EV
2086.8
Whiff%
590.100
Chase%
670.283
Speed
6828.2
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Arb-2
MLB Debut 2022
Service 4.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2027
First FA Year 2028
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Arb-2 | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2027 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-3M | $-3M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 299 | 267 | 48 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 71 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .180 | .258 | .262 | .520 | .082 | .236 | 24 | 8 | .235 | 38 | -21 | -1 | +0 | -3 | +8 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 543 | 502 | 126 | 33 | 3 | 12 | 29 | 146 | 3 | 10 | 7 | .251 | .296 | .400 | .696 | .149 | .324 | 27 | 5 | .297 | 86 | -9 | -1 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 23 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 535 | 486 | 101 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 115 | 5 | 17 | 9 | .208 | .267 | .302 | .569 | .095 | .247 | 21 | 6 | .252 | 51 | -30 | -0 | +0 | -6 | +15 | -2.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 163 | 144 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 49 | 2 | 9 | 2 | .201 | .286 | .326 | .612 | .125 | .264 | 30 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -6 | +1 | +1 | -2 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | 2 teams | 442 | 391 | 97 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 41 | 104 | 4 | 14 | 4 | .248 | .326 | .371 | .697 | .123 | .310 | 24 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -5 | +1 | -5 | -5 | +13 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 110 | 98 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 2 | .224 | .303 | .316 | .619 | .092 | .284 | 22 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 169 | 149 | 37 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 54 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .248 | .325 | .349 | .674 | .101 | .381 | 32 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -3 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +5 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 200 | 181 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 54 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .221 | .288 | .343 | .630 | .122 | .291 | 27 | 7 | .288 | 78 | -5 | +1 | -1 | -2 | +6 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB 20% | NYY | 185 | 168 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 50 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .284 | .345 | .629 | .125 | .290 | 27 | 7 | .284 | 75 | -5 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB 33% | NYY | 166 | 151 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .212 | .279 | .325 | .603 | .113 | .289 | 28 | 7 | .279 | 72 | -5 | +0 | -5 | -2 | +5 | -0.7 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB 43% | NYY | 136 | 123 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .211 | .281 | .317 | .599 | .106 | .287 | 29 | 7 | .274 | 68 | -5 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +4 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB 52% | NYY | 96 | 88 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .216 | .281 | .341 | .622 | .125 | .285 | 29 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -4 | +0 | -6 | -1 | +3 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3044 | 2748 | 614 | 118 | 20 | 53 | 222 | 780 | 33 | 77 | 29 | .223 | .289 | .339 | .628 | .115 | .288 | 26 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -101 | +4 | -26 | -33 | +86 | -7.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 587 | 130 | 25 | 4 | 11 | 47 | 167 | 7 | 16 | 6 | .221 | .287 | .334 | .621 | .112 | .286 | 26 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -22 | +1 | -5 | -7 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 277 | 233 | 57 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 38 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .245 | .358 | .361 | .718 | .116 | .302 | 18 | 14 | .326 | 108 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.0 |
| 2017 | 21 | ROK | Great Falls Voyagers | 22 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .118 | .286 | .176 | .462 | .059 | .143 | 14 | 18 | .226 | 31 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 22 | A+ | Winston-Salem Dash | 288 | 252 | 79 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 27 | 46 | 2 | 3 | 5 | .313 | .383 | .504 | .887 | .190 | .354 | 16 | 9 | .382 | 151 | +16 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 2.4 |
| 2018 | 22 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 255 | 230 | 69 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 57 | 1 | 7 | 2 | .300 | .361 | .491 | .852 | .191 | .365 | 22 | 8 | .371 | 142 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 2.0 |
| 2019 | 23 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 535 | 473 | 117 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 47 | 89 | 5 | 17 | 9 | .247 | .322 | .359 | .681 | .112 | .281 | 17 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +15 | 1.0 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 163 | 137 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 22 | 41 | 2 | 9 | 2 | .241 | .354 | .423 | .777 | .182 | .289 | 25 | 13 | .346 | 123 | +4 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 350 | 311 | 78 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 75 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .251 | .325 | .357 | .682 | .106 | .312 | 21 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -3 | +1 | -5 | -5 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 92 | 76 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 2 | .289 | .407 | .539 | .946 | .250 | .327 | 24 | 16 | .411 | 173 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 110 | 94 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 6 | 2 | .255 | .358 | .362 | .720 | .106 | .311 | 18 | 12 | .328 | 109 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 91 | 78 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | .282 | .378 | .397 | .775 | .115 | .400 | 26 | 11 | .348 | 125 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 28 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 78 | 69 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .333 | .395 | .507 | .902 | .174 | .345 | 12 | 6 | .390 | 157 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 350 | 311 | 78 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 30 | 75 | 4 | 10 | 2 | .251 | .325 | .357 | .682 | .106 | .312 | 21 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -3 | +1 | -5 | -5 | +10 | -0.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Luis González (OGILVIE) | 30 | — | 37 | 62 | 58 | .222/.289/.347 | .125 | .291 | 4 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 78 | +0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Daniel Nunez 2013 · AAA |
31 | 50→51 | 41→30 | 53→50 | 47 | .232/.317/.335 | .103 | .315 | 7 | 17 | 26% | 8% | 87 | +0.8 | .243/.314/.326 | .083 | .306 | 6 | 13 | 21% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .243/.310/.306 | .063 | .302 | 4 | 10 | 19% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Anthony Seratelli 2013 · AAA |
30 | 47→48 | 44→45 | 54→55 | 47 | .229/.294/.340 | .111 | .293 | 12 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .230/.302/.345 | .115 | .298 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .223/.305/.327 | .104 | .292 | 10 | 21 | 25% | 10% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Nate Spears 2014 · AAA |
29 | 42→52 | 43→45 | 51→50 | 48 | .206/.277/.318 | .111 | .262 | 10 | 11 | 25% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .225/.278/.337 | .112 | .305 | 10 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .250/.286/.356 | .107 | .354 | 7 | 13 | 30% | 5% | 77 | +0.0 |
|
✕Tyler Saladino 2019 · MLB |
30 | 46 | 43→45 | 50→55 | 46 | .226/.288/.333 | .106 | .286 | 11 | 16 | 24% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.288/.375 | .157 | .282 | 19 | 14 | 29% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .199/.273/.380 | .181 | .248 | 24 | 14 | 30% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Cole Sturgeon 2022 · AAA |
30 | 48→49 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 40 | .237/.286/.366 | .129 | .310 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 81 | +0.4 | .217/.270/.324 | .107 | .260 | 11 | 12 | 21% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .208/.262/.302 | .094 | .247 | 10 | 11 | 20% | 6% | 51 | -1.3 |
|
✕Kristopher Negrón 2016 · MLB |
30 | 43→50 | 41→45 | 52→55 | 41 | .210/.264/.309 | .099 | .275 | 9 | 14 | 27% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .219/.273/.336 | .117 | .292 | 11 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .225/.289/.349 | .123 | .323 | 14 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Josh Prince 2018 · AA |
30 | 44→46 | 43→40 | 50→60 | 44 | .215/.273/.321 | .107 | .283 | 10 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .232/.299/.347 | .115 | .329 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .231/.306/.335 | .104 | .330 | 10 | 15 | 30% | 10% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Sherman Johnson 2019 · AAA |
29 | 42→50 | 42→45 | 51→50 | 48 | .206/.281/.310 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 13 | 26% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .204/.278/.309 | .105 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .178/.271/.272 | .094 | .251 | 8 | 7 | 30% | 10% | 48 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jason Repko 2011 · MLB |
30 | 46→48 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .229/.291/.358 | .129 | .286 | 14 | 20 | 25% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .220/.277/.343 | .123 | .281 | 14 | 18 | 26% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .198/.255/.311 | .113 | .257 | 13 | 18 | 27% | 6% | 51 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jason Pridie 2014 · MLB |
30 | 46→53 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 42 | .231/.279/.360 | .129 | .297 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .238/.285/.377 | .139 | .295 | 16 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .243/.290/.386 | .144 | .292 | 17 | 24 | 23% | 6% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Matthew den Dekker 2018 · MLB |
30 | 40→50 | 45→50 | 51→55 | 41 | .203/.258/.328 | .125 | .267 | 13 | 17 | 29% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .215/.258/.360 | .145 | .298 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .209/.246/.367 | .157 | .289 | 17 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Garrett Stubbs 2022 · MLB |
29 | 44 | 43→45 | 53→50 | 52 | .214/.296/.324 | .109 | .266 | 10 | 16 | 23% | 10% | 76 | +0.0 | .227/.306/.345 | .118 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 25% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .219/.302/.318 | .099 | .288 | 9 | 12 | 25% | 9% | 72 | -0.0 |
|
✕Jeff Salazar 2011 · MLB |
30 | 43→51 | 45→50 | 57→55 | 47 | .218/.274/.333 | .115 | .255 | 13 | 21 | 21% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .207/.271/.322 | .115 | .257 | 13 | 22 | 24% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .191/.266/.298 | .107 | .242 | 13 | 24 | 26% | 9% | 52 | -0.8 |
|
✕Francisco Rivera 2019 · AAA |
30 | 45 | 40 | 48→40 | 47 | .218/.268/.308 | .090 | .260 | 7 | 8 | 19% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .245/.296/.360 | .115 | .288 | 14 | 6 | 19% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .255/.307/.354 | .099 | .295 | 14 | 2 | 18% | 7% | 85 | +0.4 |
|
✕George Lombard 2005 · MLB |
29 | 48→44 | 47→50 | 56→55 | 45 | .236/.294/.373 | .137 | .301 | 14 | 19 | 26% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .228/.299/.388 | .160 | .314 | 18 | 22 | 31% | 8% | 92 | +1.2 | .220/.294/.374 | .154 | .306 | 17 | 27 | 32% | 8% | 85 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jonathan Davis 2022 · MLB |
30 | 41→51 | 45 | 52→55 | 47 | .202/.302/.325 | .123 | .271 | 12 | 19 | 28% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .222/.307/.336 | .114 | .302 | 10 | 22 | 28% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .221/.303/.332 | .112 | .308 | 10 | 22 | 29% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Nolan Fontana 2019 · MLB |
28 | 40→43 | 42→40 | 51→50 | 49 | .195/.279/.303 | .108 | .267 | 9 | 12 | 29% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .201/.288/.323 | .122 | .291 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .122/.235/.206 | .084 | .191 | 10 | 0 | 38% | 11% | 20 | -0.8 |
|
✕Eric Patterson 2013 · MLB |
30 | 43→53 | 43→50 | 58→60 | 47 | .209/.274/.323 | .114 | .270 | 10 | 23 | 25% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .210/.276/.302 | .092 | .276 | 8 | 15 | 25% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .169/.230/.195 | .026 | .229 | 0 | 8 | 24% | 7% | 10 | -0.8 |
|
✕Adam Shabala 2007 · MLB |
29 | 46→44 | 44→45 | 49→50 | 47 | .228/.289/.348 | .120 | .287 | 11 | 12 | 24% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .212/.281/.307 | .095 | .289 | 8 | 13 | 27% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .186/.265/.251 | .065 | .261 | 6 | 13 | 28% | 9% | 40 | -1.6 |
|
✕Steven Duggar 2023 · MLB |
29 | 44→54 | 45 | 59→55 | 42 | .211/.281/.341 | .129 | .322 | 12 | 21 | 36% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .202/.282/.328 | .126 | .339 | 14 | 14 | 40% | 10% | 70 | -0.3 | .169/.265/.281 | .111 | .297 | 14 | 9 | 44% | 11% | 50 | -0.8 |