JD Hammer
P
Salt Lake Bees
+0.1
WAR
Age 32
RHP
6'3" / 202 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.51
FIP4.51
xFIP4.77
SIERA4.33
K%21.7%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%12.1%
IP30
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL3030
CMD3535
K†5050
FB Velo
p4394.0
Whiff%
p4424.4%
K%
p5723.4%
xwOBA vs
p610.301
FB-1.8
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | ROK | Grand Junction Rockies | 27 | 0 | 44 | 191 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 18.5% | 7.2% | 1.5% | 3.92 | 3.25 | +0.8 |
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 48 | 0 | 58 | 222 | 85 | 16 | 0 | 28.8% | 8.4% | 0.0% | 1.87 | 1.72 | +2.1 |
| 2018 | 24 | A+ | Clearwater Threshers | 12 | 1 | 14 | 56 | 17 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.63 | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 50 | 0 | 55 | 243 | 55 | 30 | 7 | 19.8% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 5.56 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 40 | 0 | 44 | 199 | 58 | 23 | 6 | 27.0% | 11.9% | 3.2% | 4.33 | 4.09 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 28 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 53 | 0 | 47 | 217 | 47 | 29 | 9 | 19.1% | 14.0% | 4.4% | 5.94 | 5.67 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 29 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 8 | 7 | 38 | 180 | 19 | 21 | 5 | 9.3% | 12.2% | 3.0% | 6.63 | 5.54 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 27 | 15 | 4 | 21.2% | 11.7% | 3.0% | 4.85 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 28 | — | 28 | 119 | 25 | 14 | 4 | 20.8% | 11.6% | 3.1% | 4.84 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 238 | 8 | 299 | 1308 | 276 | 144 | 32 | 21.1% | 11.0% | 2.4% | 4.49 | 4.04 | +4.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 159 | 5 | 200 | 876 | 185 | 96 | 21 | 21.1% | 11.0% | 2.4% | 4.49 | 4.04 | +2.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| JD Hammer (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.79 | 21.2% | 11.7% | 3.0% | — | 4.87 | 20.8% | 9.2% | 28 | +0.08 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 80 |
| Dan Winkler R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.85 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.9% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.47 | 231 | 77 |
| Brandon Workman R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.96 | 18.4% | 14.0% | 3.0% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.04 | 269 | 77 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 77 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2027 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 76 |
| Mike Broadway R 2025 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 75 |
| Matt Shoemaker R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.74 | 22.2% | 8.3% | 2.7% | .181 | 5.12 | 18.8% | 11.1% | 159 | +1.38 | 3.20 | 592 | 74 |
| David Phelps R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.40 | 24.5% | 10.9% | 3.6% | .289 | 3.37 | 26.7% | 16.6% | 84 | -1.03 | 2.49 | 373 | 74 |
| Logan Kensing R 2027 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 73 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 73 |
| Manny Acosta R 2029 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 73 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 72 |
| Brad Boxberger R 2026 · 4.77 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.77 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 4.2% | .280 | 3.48 | 27.2% | 17.5% | 149 | -1.29 | 3.02 | 363 | 72 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 72 |
| Zack Segovia R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 72 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 5.19 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.19 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 4.6% | .362 | 4.14 | 17.0% | 8.6% | 21 | -1.05 | 2.99 | 227 | 72 |
| Jean Machi R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 71 |
| Bryan Morris R 2024 · 3.68 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.68 | 16.0% | 9.6% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.49 | 102 | 70 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2024 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 70 |
| Joakim Soria R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.37 | 23.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | .319 | 2.59 | 28.5% | 21.7% | 186 | -1.78 | 2.00 | 380 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.