Phillip Diehl
P
Columbus Clippers
+0.1
WAR
Age 32
LHP
6'2" / 169 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.43
FIP4.43
xFIP7.04
SIERA6.29
K%23.1%
BB%9.7%
K-BB%13.5%
IP25
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB-3.5
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | ROK | Pulaski Yankees | 14 | 1 | 32 | 127 | 38 | 6 | 1 | 20.3% | 5.9% | 1.1% | 2.56 | 2.73 | +0.8 |
| 2017 | 23 | A | Charleston RiverDogs | 28 | 5 | 85 | 353 | 101 | 25 | 4 | 21.2% | 8.4% | 1.5% | 3.16 | 3.21 | +1.9 |
| 2018 | 24 | AA | Trenton Thunder | 39 | 0 | 75 | 298 | 108 | 22 | 4 | 28.3% | 8.3% | 1.5% | 2.51 | 2.60 | +2.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 60 | 0 | 66 | 279 | 72 | 20 | 17 | 23.2% | 8.0% | 7.5% | 5.45 | 6.26 | -0.9 |
| 2020 | 26 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 6 | 0 | 6 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 10.50 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 58 | 0 | 55 | 215 | 71 | 12 | 9 | 29.1% | 5.9% | 4.2% | 2.47 | 3.70 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 28 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 43 | 0 | 45 | 205 | 42 | 19 | 11 | 19.4% | 10.1% | 4.8% | 6.55 | 5.39 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 29 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 24 | 0 | 33 | 148 | 35 | 19 | 6 | 20.8% | 13.5% | 4.3% | 6.89 | 5.41 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 25 | — | 25 | 107 | 25 | 10 | 3 | 23.1% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.43 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 24 | — | 24 | 103 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 22.8% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 4.52 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 272 | 6 | 397 | 1650 | 387 | 138 | 60 | 23.4% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 4.08 | 4.16 | +5.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 137 | 3 | 200 | 831 | 195 | 70 | 30 | 23.4% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 4.08 | 4.16 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Phillip Diehl (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.43 | 23.1% | 9.7% | 3.1% | — | 4.52 | 22.8% | 13.0% | 24 | +0.09 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Abad L 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.68 | 20.3% | 7.1% | 2.5% | .281 | 2.38 | 23.3% | 21.0% | 44 | -1.30 | 2.38 | 306 | 83 |
| Phil Coke L 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.85 | 18.8% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .373 | 3.04 | 18.0% | 11.3% | 70 | -0.81 | 3.04 | 101 | 81 |
| Ryan Buchter L 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.67 | 25.3% | 10.6% | 4.3% | .286 | 5.02 | 22.9% | 9.7% | 32 | +0.35 | 2.37 | 296 | 81 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2025 · 4.27 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.27 | 18.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 124 | 79 |
| Buddy Boshers L 2025 · 3.70 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.70 | 25.3% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 223 | 79 |
| Zach Phillips L 2026 · 3.67 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.67 | 19.1% | 8.5% | 2.0% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34 | 202 | 79 |
| Mike Dunn L 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.28 | 25.9% | 12.7% | 3.2% | .276 | 5.11 | 17.3% | 2.6% | 35 | +0.83 | 3.70 | 181 | 78 |
| Brandon Mann L 2026 · 4.73 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.73 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.1% | .320 | 3.99 | 19.0% | 7.6% | 128 | -0.74 | 3.59 | 190 | 78 |
| Jeremy Bleich L 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.42 | 20.1% | 7.0% | 3.9% | .360 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.20 | 241 | 77 |
| Luke Westphal L 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.68 | 22.7% | 13.1% | 3.4% | .321 | 4.72 | 22.0% | 7.0% | 95 | +0.04 | 2.97 | 294 | 76 |
| Josh Edgin L 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.62 | 29.2% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 113 | 75 |
| Dan Runzler L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.14 | 17.5% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .325 | 4.83 | 16.0% | 3.0% | 27 | +0.69 | 3.78 | 127 | 74 |
| Edward Paredes L 2026 · 5.13 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.13 | 21.5% | 7.3% | 5.3% | .364 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 130 | 74 |
| Neal Cotts L 2029 · 4.64 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.64 | 21.6% | 7.4% | 4.4% | .257 | 3.78 | 21.9% | 14.5% | 93 | -0.86 | 3.21 | 156 | 73 |
| Francisley Bueno L 2028 · 3.78 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.78 | 14.8% | 7.1% | 1.9% | .315 | 3.99 | 13.3% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.21 | 3.51 | 138 | 73 |
| James Jones L 2026 · 5.38 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.38 | 23.0% | 11.4% | 5.1% | .315 | 4.39 | 18.3% | 2.1% | 36 | -0.99 | 3.58 | 127 | 72 |
| David Huff L 2025 · 4.07 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.07 | 19.5% | 4.9% | 3.6% | .384 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.48 | 158 | 71 |
| Chris Narveson L 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.81 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 4.9% | .333 | 4.63 | 14.1% | 4.5% | 193 | -0.18 | 4.62 | 249 | 70 |
| Dan Jennings L 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 16.6% | 8.1% | 2.1% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 244 | 70 |
| Jake McGee L 2026 · 5.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 5.08 | 19.4% | 5.6% | 5.3% | .290 | 3.34 | 24.5% | 19.8% | 117 | -1.74 | 1.36 | 350 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.