Nolan Blackwood
P
Nashville Sounds
+0.2
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'5" / 185 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.35
FIP4.35
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.2%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%11.8%
IP24
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | Beloit Snappers | 13 | 0 | 20 | 83 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 17.8% | 5.7% | 1.5% | 4.05 | 3.15 | +0.4 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 44 | 0 | 57 | 236 | 48 | 16 | 2 | 15.7% | 7.8% | 0.7% | 3.00 | 3.17 | +1.2 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 45 | 0 | 61 | 268 | 55 | 17 | 5 | 16.6% | 7.0% | 2.0% | 4.13 | 3.68 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 44 | 0 | 69 | 285 | 64 | 28 | 4 | 18.4% | 9.9% | 1.0% | 2.60 | 3.36 | +1.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 37 | 2 | 60 | 268 | 51 | 22 | 5 | 16.7% | 8.6% | 1.9% | 4.92 | 3.84 | +0.8 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 44 | 0 | 50 | 214 | 38 | 19 | 9 | 15.6% | 9.3% | 4.5% | 3.81 | 5.43 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 36 | 0 | 47 | 203 | 35 | 18 | 1 | 15.2% | 9.3% | 0.5% | 4.75 | 3.26 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 22 | 0 | 24 | 104 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 16.1% | 10.1% | 1.1% | 2.22 | 3.64 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 24 | — | 24 | 100 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.7% | 4.35 | 4.35 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 23 | — | 23 | 96 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 21.1% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 4.40 | 4.44 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 285 | 2 | 389 | 1661 | 275 | 142 | 28 | 16.5% | 8.6% | 1.7% | 3.72 | 3.73 | +6.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 147 | 1 | 200 | 854 | 141 | 73 | 14 | 16.5% | 8.6% | 1.7% | 3.72 | 3.73 | +3.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Nolan Blackwood (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.35 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.7% | — | 4.44 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 23 | +0.09 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 94 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2025 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 83 |
| Logan Kensing R 2028 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 83 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 83 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 82 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.45 | 16.4% | 8.4% | 1.2% | .308 | 4.77 | 19.3% | 7.3% | 90 | +1.32 | 3.45 | 170 | 80 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.63 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .240 | 5.25 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 42 | +1.62 | 3.10 | 120 | 79 |
| Zack Segovia R 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 79 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 79 |
| Brandon Morrow R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.51 | 18.3% | 5.6% | 2.3% | .280 | 3.50 | 21.2% | 14.8% | 153 | -0.01 | 2.67 | 186 | 79 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 79 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 79 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 79 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 78 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 78 |
| Ricky Nolasco R 2027 · 3.21 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.21 | 20.2% | 6.9% | 1.7% | .382 | 4.32 | 17.9% | 11.7% | 379 | +1.11 | 3.21 | 425 | 78 |
| Bryan Morris R 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.68 | 16.0% | 9.6% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.49 | 102 | 78 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 78 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 78 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.