Chavez YoungCF
Nashville Sounds
Age 29
S/R
5'10" / 200 lbs
AAA
BB +10%HR +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .281 / .312
PA188
HR3
SB7
K%28
BB%8
MLB%10%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-10M | $-10M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | GCL Blue Jays | 81 | 75 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .173 | .235 | .267 | .501 | .093 | .342 | 46 | 5 | .212 | 20 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | Bluefield Blue Jays | 281 | 257 | 56 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 82 | 8 | 4 | 5 | .218 | .264 | .331 | .594 | .113 | .301 | 29 | 3 | .253 | 52 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 537 | 491 | 116 | 26 | 7 | 6 | 40 | 128 | 2 | 44 | 13 | .236 | .296 | .354 | .651 | .118 | .305 | 24 | 7 | .286 | 77 | -14 | +4 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 0.7 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 448 | 411 | 74 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 151 | 6 | 24 | 11 | .180 | .239 | .253 | .492 | .073 | .270 | 34 | 6 | .220 | 27 | -37 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -2.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | INTL | Canberra Cavalry | 28 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .222 | .250 | .259 | .509 | .037 | .375 | 39 | 4 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 457 | 409 | 94 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 35 | 149 | 7 | 26 | 7 | .230 | .302 | .355 | .656 | .125 | .332 | 33 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -11 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 320 | 290 | 63 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 90 | 3 | 22 | 3 | .217 | .286 | .314 | .600 | .097 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -12 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | AA | 3 teams | 434 | 381 | 66 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 37 | 116 | 10 | 34 | 14 | .173 | .264 | .257 | .521 | .084 | .232 | 27 | 9 | .235 | 38 | -30 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +12 | -1.6 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 234 | 208 | 38 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 77 | 6 | 9 | 6 | .183 | .251 | .269 | .520 | .087 | .273 | 33 | 6 | .240 | 42 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 188 | 168 | 35 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 53 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .208 | .285 | .315 | .600 | .107 | .279 | 28 | 7 | .272 | 67 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB 20% | MIL | 249 | 223 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 70 | 5 | 8 | 3 | .202 | .279 | .305 | .584 | .103 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -9 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB 33% | MIL | 251 | 225 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 70 | 5 | 7 | 2 | .204 | .281 | .307 | .588 | .102 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -9 | +1 | -3 | +1 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB 43% | MIL | 243 | 218 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 69 | 4 | 6 | 2 | .206 | .282 | .312 | .594 | .106 | .278 | 28 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +7 | -0.5 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB 52% | MIL | 220 | 197 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 63 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .208 | .284 | .320 | .604 | .112 | .277 | 29 | 8 | .268 | 64 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +6 | -0.6 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB 70% | MIL | 182 | 163 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 54 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .196 | .272 | .301 | .573 | .104 | .275 | 30 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -8 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +5 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4153 | 3743 | 770 | 149 | 30 | 57 | 291 | 1220 | 69 | 206 | 72 | .206 | .275 | .307 | .583 | .102 | .286 | 29 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -203 | +12 | -17 | +15 | +118 | -7.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 121 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 46 | 191 | 11 | 32 | 11 | .206 | .277 | .309 | .586 | .102 | .286 | 29 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -32 | +2 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -1.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | GCL Blue Jays | 81 | 73 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .274 | .346 | .438 | .784 | .164 | .426 | 32 | 7 | .348 | 125 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | Bluefield Blue Jays | 281 | 252 | 71 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 58 | 8 | 4 | 5 | .282 | .337 | .440 | .777 | .159 | .345 | 21 | 5 | .335 | 115 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Lansing Lugnuts | 537 | 470 | 134 | 33 | 9 | 8 | 58 | 100 | 2 | 44 | 13 | .285 | .364 | .445 | .809 | .160 | .344 | 19 | 11 | .357 | 131 | +19 | +4 | — | — | +15 | 3.8 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Dunedin Blue Jays | 448 | 401 | 99 | 17 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 102 | 6 | 24 | 11 | .247 | .316 | .354 | .670 | .107 | .314 | 23 | 8 | .301 | 88 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 23 | INTL | Canberra Cavalry | 28 | 27 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .222 | .250 | .259 | .509 | .037 | .375 | 39 | 4 | .232 | 36 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 324 | 279 | 74 | 15 | 2 | 7 | 35 | 81 | 4 | 20 | 3 | .265 | .354 | .409 | .763 | .143 | .342 | 25 | 11 | .338 | 117 | +6 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 1.9 |
| 2021 | 24 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 133 | 106 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 31 | 3 | 6 | 4 | .226 | .379 | .321 | .700 | .094 | .311 | 23 | 17 | .329 | 110 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 248 | 214 | 50 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 30 | 58 | 2 | 20 | 1 | .234 | .333 | .350 | .684 | .117 | .294 | 23 | 12 | .311 | 96 | -1 | +4 | — | — | +7 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 25 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 20 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .278 | .350 | .444 | .794 | .167 | .333 | 25 | 5 | .357 | 131 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 52 | 45 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .289 | .385 | .422 | .807 | .133 | .382 | 21 | 13 | .362 | 135 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 147 | 118 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 31 | 3 | 13 | 2 | .195 | .340 | .356 | .696 | .161 | .233 | 21 | 16 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2023 | 26 | AA | Altoona Curve | 218 | 184 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 46 | 6 | 19 | 7 | .207 | .321 | .277 | .598 | .071 | .263 | 21 | 11 | .281 | 73 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 69 | 61 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 5 | .230 | .319 | .344 | .663 | .115 | .289 | 22 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -1 | -2 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 171 | 148 | 31 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 46 | 6 | 7 | 4 | .209 | .304 | .324 | .628 | .115 | .287 | 27 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -5 | -0 | — | — | +5 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 63 | 53 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .245 | .322 | .321 | .643 | .075 | .310 | 21 | 10 | .276 | 70 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Chavez Young (OGILVIE) | 29 | — | — | — | — | .204/.281/.312 | .108 | .279 | 3 | 7 | 28% | 8% | 67 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Anderson Machado 2010 · AAA |
29 | 39→43 | 39→40 | 53→45 | 50 | .190/.270/.278 | .088 | .256 | 6 | 14 | 27% | 10% | 52 | -1.6 | .205/.275/.294 | .089 | .287 | 5 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .225/.294/.316 | .091 | .326 | 2 | 0 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Luis Ugueto 2007 · AAA |
28 | 40 | 44→45 | 55 | 42 | .199/.261/.321 | .121 | .273 | 12 | 16 | 30% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.255/.295 | .090 | .283 | 7 | 14 | 28% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .191/.240/.254 | .064 | .266 | 3 | 15 | 28% | 6% | 29 | -1.7 |
|
✕JJ Muno 2022 · AA |
28 | 39 | 43→40 | 53→60 | 39 | .192/.276/.299 | .108 | .280 | 11 | 20 | 33% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.287/.299 | .095 | .295 | 9 | 27 | 32% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.283/.264 | .072 | .280 | 6 | 39 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -0.9 |
|
✕Pedro Florimón 2016 · MLB |
29 | 43→52 | 42→45 | 57→55 | 42 | .208/.262/.315 | .107 | .285 | 8 | 22 | 29% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .221/.274/.334 | .113 | .321 | 9 | 15 | 32% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .224/.280/.339 | .115 | .329 | 10 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2021 · MLB |
29 | 42→41 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 40 | .211/.264/.333 | .122 | .283 | 13 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.271/.370 | .163 | .326 | 22 | 14 | 41% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .151/.220/.316 | .164 | .233 | 26 | 18 | 47% | 7% | 40 | -0.9 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2022 · AAA |
29 | 42→45 | 45 | 56→55 | 45 | .205/.290/.325 | .121 | .298 | 12 | 25 | 33% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .214/.291/.328 | .114 | .349 | 12 | 22 | 38% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .184/.261/.252 | .069 | .349 | 8 | 20 | 45% | 8% | 38 | -0.9 |
|
✕Skyler Stromsmoe 2013 · AAA |
29 | 46 | 38→40 | 50 | 46 | .219/.285/.301 | .082 | .281 | 6 | 15 | 23% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .219/.295/.295 | .076 | .275 | 4 | 13 | 20% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .212/.296/.271 | .058 | .265 | 1 | 11 | 18% | 8% | 59 | -0.4 |
|
✕Ray-Patrick Didder 2023 · AAA |
28 | 42→46 | 43→45 | 53→60 | 39 | .207/.274/.314 | .107 | .294 | 11 | 21 | 32% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .188/.283/.307 | .119 | .270 | 13 | 28 | 33% | 9% | 67 | -0.5 | .158/.273/.275 | .117 | .225 | 14 | 34 | 34% | 10% | 52 | -1.1 |
|
✕Chris Rabago 2022 · AAA |
29 | 40 | 40 | 47→55 | 44 | .195/.262/.284 | .089 | .273 | 9 | 13 | 30% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .197/.263/.291 | .094 | .306 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .156/.228/.224 | .068 | .265 | 5 | 5 | 40% | 6% | 17 | -1.2 |
|
✕Chris Basak 2008 · AAA |
29 | 45→46 | 44→45 | 55 | 44 | .224/.272/.341 | .117 | .269 | 11 | 20 | 21% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.261/.331 | .112 | .270 | 10 | 16 | 22% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .212/.250/.317 | .104 | .261 | 9 | 16 | 22% | 4% | 50 | -1.0 |
|
✕Albenis Machado 2008 · AAA |
29 | 40 | 40 | 46→50 | 45 | .196/.261/.289 | .092 | .265 | 8 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .229/.311/.321 | .092 | .272 | 7 | 11 | 17% | 10% | 80 | +0.4 | .246/.345/.318 | .072 | .283 | 3 | 10 | 12% | 13% | 93 | +0.4 |
|
✕Tony Thomas 2015 · AAA |
29 | 40→46 | 46→50 | 56→55 | 36 | .203/.248/.338 | .135 | .289 | 12 | 15 | 34% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .210/.253/.342 | .132 | .318 | 12 | 11 | 36% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .203/.242/.337 | .134 | .313 | 12 | 7 | 38% | 4% | 52 | -1.0 |
|
✕Myles Schroder 2017 · AAA |
29 | 46 | 40→45 | 50 | 37 | .221/.260/.308 | .087 | .281 | 7 | 12 | 24% | 3% | 55 | -1.4 | .215/.266/.326 | .111 | .285 | 10 | 9 | 27% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.261/.328 | .124 | .277 | 12 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -0.7 |
|
✕Taylor Featherston 2019 · MLB |
29 | 38→45 | 45→50 | 54→50 | 37 | .192/.249/.311 | .118 | .281 | 13 | 12 | 35% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .183/.238/.309 | .126 | .331 | 15 | 9 | 47% | 5% | 47 | -1.9 | .155/.208/.283 | .128 | .303 | 17 | 5 | 52% | 4% | 25 | -2.6 |
|
✕Derek Wathan 2006 · AAA |
29 | 43 | 43→45 | 52→50 | 44 | .211/.257/.323 | .112 | .248 | 10 | 16 | 20% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .210/.243/.315 | .105 | .252 | 8 | 14 | 20% | 4% | 49 | -1.8 | .201/.227/.287 | .087 | .241 | 6 | 12 | 19% | 3% | 31 | -1.3 |
|
✕Nolan Fontana 2019 · MLB |
28 | 40→43 | 42→40 | 51→50 | 49 | .195/.279/.303 | .108 | .267 | 9 | 12 | 29% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .201/.288/.323 | .122 | .291 | 12 | 10 | 32% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .122/.235/.206 | .084 | .191 | 10 | 0 | 38% | 11% | 20 | -0.8 |
|
✕Angelo Castellano 2023 · AAA |
28 | 38→42 | 41→45 | 47→50 | 43 | .193/.254/.284 | .092 | .249 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .221/.284/.356 | .135 | .267 | 16 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .228/.293/.382 | .154 | .263 | 20 | 15 | 22% | 8% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Koyie Hill 2007 · MLB |
28 | 42→43 | 42→45 | 48→40 | 47 | .206/.270/.312 | .106 | .265 | 10 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .221/.276/.345 | .124 | .276 | 12 | 5 | 23% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .225/.284/.349 | .124 | .285 | 11 | 2 | 24% | 7% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jason Smith 2006 · MLB |
29 | 42→35 | 47→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .215/.250/.359 | .145 | .271 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .220/.260/.375 | .155 | .300 | 18 | 10 | 32% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .208/.246/.368 | .159 | .291 | 19 | 5 | 35% | 4% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Garrett Stubbs 2022 · MLB |
29 | 44 | 43→45 | 53→50 | 52 | .214/.296/.324 | .109 | .266 | 10 | 16 | 23% | 10% | 76 | +0.0 | .227/.306/.345 | .118 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 25% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .219/.302/.318 | .099 | .288 | 9 | 12 | 25% | 9% | 72 | -0.0 |