Joe Perez3B
Altoona Curve
Age 26
R/R
6'2" / 198 lbs
AA
BB +7%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†65
AVG/OBP/SLG.204 / .267 / .329
PA250
HR7
K%36
BB%7
MLB%2%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
42→42
SPD
45→45
EYE
42→42
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-3M | $-17M | -$14M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | AA | 3 teams | 475 | 444 | 99 | 24 | 0 | 13 | 29 | 154 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .223 | .271 | .365 | .635 | .142 | .308 | 32 | 6 | .275 | 69 | -17 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | 3 teams | 359 | 336 | 77 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 22 | 116 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .229 | .279 | .327 | .606 | .098 | .332 | 32 | 6 | .268 | 63 | -15 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 23 | AAA | 2 teams | 502 | 458 | 99 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 37 | 166 | 4 | 5 | 3 | .216 | .281 | .343 | .623 | .127 | .300 | 33 | 7 | .277 | 70 | -17 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +14 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 281 | 257 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 116 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .179 | .236 | .292 | .527 | .113 | .286 | 41 | 6 | .224 | 29 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 250 | 228 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 89 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .211 | .274 | .346 | .621 | .136 | .300 | 36 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 11% | PIT | 309 | 281 | 59 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 23 | 106 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .210 | .275 | .338 | .613 | .128 | .299 | 34 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 22% | PIT | 344 | 312 | 65 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 26 | 116 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .208 | .276 | .337 | .612 | .128 | .298 | 34 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -11 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 34% | PIT | 357 | 324 | 68 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 27 | 119 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .210 | .277 | .336 | .613 | .127 | .297 | 33 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 44% | PIT | 365 | 331 | 69 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 122 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .208 | .276 | .332 | .609 | .124 | .295 | 33 | 8 | .276 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -2 | +1 | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 53% | PIT | 356 | 323 | 66 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 27 | 121 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .272 | .328 | .600 | .124 | .294 | 34 | 8 | .272 | 67 | -13 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 64% | PIT | 341 | 309 | 62 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 117 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .269 | .317 | .586 | .117 | .292 | 34 | 8 | .268 | 63 | -14 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +10 | -0.7 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 82% | PIT | 313 | 284 | 56 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 110 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .265 | .310 | .574 | .113 | .291 | 35 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -15 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 271 | 246 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .195 | .264 | .309 | .573 | .114 | .289 | 36 | 8 | .256 | 54 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +8 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4523 | 4133 | 862 | 150 | 11 | 112 | 325 | 1549 | 30 | 27 | 11 | .209 | .271 | .331 | .603 | .123 | .300 | 34 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -184 | +1 | -19 | +16 | +128 | -5.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 594 | 125 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 47 | 223 | 4 | 4 | 2 | .210 | .273 | .335 | .608 | .125 | .304 | 34 | 7 | .269 | 64 | -26 | +0 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.9 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 307 | 281 | 75 | 19 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 80 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .267 | .325 | .420 | .745 | .153 | .344 | 26 | 8 | .330 | 111 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 21 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 109 | 99 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .354 | .413 | .707 | 1.120 | .354 | .386 | 19 | 9 | .479 | 225 | +15 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 1.9 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 59 | 50 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .300 | .407 | .500 | .907 | .200 | .371 | 22 | 15 | .402 | 166 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 22 | AAA | Sugar Land Space Cowboys | 35 | 29 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .483 | .571 | .621 | 1.192 | .138 | .591 | 17 | 17 | .526 | 261 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 22 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 284 | 257 | 68 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 70 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .265 | .335 | .397 | .731 | .132 | .343 | 25 | 9 | .329 | 110 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | ROK | FCL Astros Orange | 40 | 38 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .316 | .350 | .395 | .745 | .079 | .414 | 22 | 5 | .335 | 114 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 23 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 395 | 353 | 90 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 37 | 109 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .255 | .329 | .411 | .740 | .156 | .329 | 28 | 9 | .329 | 110 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Altoona Curve | 107 | 85 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 20 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .341 | .477 | .624 | 1.100 | .282 | .407 | 22 | 19 | .477 | 223 | +15 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.8 |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .100 | .182 | .100 | .282 | .000 | .200 | 45 | 9 | .146 | -30 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Altoona Curve | 259 | 230 | 53 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 78 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .230 | .303 | .374 | .677 | .143 | .311 | 30 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Joe Perez (OGILVIE) | 26 | 20 | 42 | 45 | 42 | .204/.267/.329 | .125 | .300 | 7 | 3 | 36% | 7% | 65 | -0.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Davis Wendzel 2023 · AAA |
26 | 35→28 | 49→50 | 43→40 | 41 | .191/.255/.331 | .140 | .253 | 18 | 5 | 32% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .195/.273/.341 | .146 | .245 | 19 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 71 | -0.3 | .191/.275/.335 | .144 | .229 | 19 | 4 | 26% | 8% | 68 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Zack Short 2021 · AAA |
26 | 40→39 | 47→50 | 46→45 | 46 | .199/.287/.342 | .143 | .292 | 15 | 7 | 35% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .191/.286/.326 | .135 | .262 | 15 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 72 | -0.2 | .179/.279/.311 | .132 | .240 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jeffrey Eure 2007 · AA |
26 | 39→31 | 48→50 | 41→45 | 34 | .201/.249/.340 | .139 | .286 | 16 | 5 | 35% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .202/.256/.317 | .115 | .302 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .159/.222/.237 | .078 | .262 | 5 | 5 | 39% | 5% | 17 | -1.2 |
|
✕Chris Sharpe 2022 · AAA |
26 | 38→39 | 45 | 45→50 | 39 | .191/.258/.315 | .124 | .278 | 12 | 11 | 34% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .189/.266/.294 | .105 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 36% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .164/.257/.268 | .103 | .258 | 7 | 16 | 36% | 9% | 46 | -1.0 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Cael Brockmeyer 2018 · AAA |
26 | 37→40 | 45 | 46→40 | 38 | .192/.248/.309 | .116 | .266 | 13 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .214/.272/.315 | .101 | .317 | 10 | 7 | 34% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .241/.302/.322 | .081 | .371 | 7 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2022 · AAA |
27 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→45 | 43 | .181/.257/.295 | .114 | .275 | 12 | 9 | 37% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .181/.267/.319 | .138 | .277 | 18 | 6 | 38% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Johan Mieses 2021 · AAA |
26 | 36→32 | 50→55 | 49→50 | 39 | .197/.252/.341 | .144 | .250 | 19 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .217/.289/.407 | .190 | .277 | 26 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 95 | +1.4 | .205/.284/.414 | .208 | .252 | 29 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 90 | +0.5 |
|
✕Logan Hill 2019 · AA |
26 | 39→40 | 50 | 41→45 | 39 | .205/.267/.356 | .151 | .290 | 19 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .209/.270/.357 | .148 | .300 | 18 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .198/.259/.343 | .145 | .279 | 17 | 1 | 34% | 6% | 62 | -0.8 |
|
✕Ryan Dorow 2022 · AAA |
26 | 41→42 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 41 | .206/.273/.337 | .131 | .294 | 14 | 8 | 34% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.273/.328 | .117 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .198/.264/.293 | .095 | .274 | 7 | 2 | 29% | 7% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Trevor Schwecke 2023 · AAA |
25 | 40 | 43→45 | 42→50 | 39 | .196/.257/.308 | .111 | .294 | 11 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .222/.280/.337 | .115 | .319 | 10 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .230/.289/.344 | .113 | .326 | 10 | 17 | 30% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Sean Coyle 2017 · AAA |
25 | 36 | 45→50 | 48→50 | 37 | .186/.248/.306 | .120 | .290 | 14 | 12 | 39% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .185/.245/.287 | .102 | .286 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 43 | -2.2 | .153/.212/.244 | .092 | .224 | 3 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 14 | -1.0 |
|
✕Matthew Allegra 2007 · AA |
26 | 38→37 | 49→50 | 44→40 | 36 | .195/.252/.339 | .145 | .297 | 17 | 5 | 39% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .206/.260/.354 | .148 | .285 | 16 | 5 | 32% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .196/.247/.351 | .155 | .253 | 16 | 2 | 29% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Edwin Díaz 2022 · AAA |
26 | 35→34 | 48→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .182/.243/.323 | .141 | .296 | 16 | 5 | 42% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .175/.228/.313 | .138 | .310 | 18 | 6 | 47% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .160/.228/.305 | .145 | .230 | 20 | 4 | 39% | 7% | 40 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jordan Betts 2018 · AA |
26 | 36→29 | 43→45 | 46→40 | 35 | .184/.232/.292 | .108 | .283 | 11 | 5 | 38% | 6% | 39 | -2.5 | .203/.251/.317 | .114 | .300 | 13 | 4 | 35% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .191/.237/.292 | .101 | .273 | 13 | 0 | 34% | 5% | 38 | -1.6 |
|
✕Patrick Dorrian 2022 · AAA |
26 | 39→37 | 48→55 | 48→45 | 41 | .200/.265/.342 | .141 | .295 | 16 | 6 | 36% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .196/.262/.348 | .152 | .292 | 19 | 6 | 37% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .176/.243/.318 | .142 | .254 | 19 | 5 | 37% | 7% | 48 | -1.1 |
|
✕Chris Okey 2021 · AAA |
26 | 37 | 46→45 | 49→40 | 37 | .191/.244/.313 | .122 | .278 | 14 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .212/.266/.329 | .117 | .304 | 12 | 5 | 32% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .209/.262/.317 | .107 | .291 | 10 | 2 | 30% | 5% | 55 | -0.4 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 45→55 | 45 | .202/.287/.319 | .117 | .301 | 13 | 8 | 35% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .224/.301/.331 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 18 | 26% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.306/.325 | .095 | .290 | 9 | 25 | 22% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 |