Ryan Miller
P
Albuquerque Isotopes
+0.2
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'0" / 180 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.46
FIP4.66
xFIP5.06
SIERA4.98
K%21.3%
BB%8.1%
K-BB%13.2%
IP57
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL5555
CMD5050
K†5050
FB Velo
p3793.6
Whiff%
p1019.6%
K%
p2819.0%
xwOBA vs
p370.327
FB+0.9 (42%)
SI (42%)
SL-1.6 (58%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | A | Kane County Cougars | 27 | 0 | 55 | 238 | 36 | 17 | 7 | 11.2% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 3.62 | 5.66 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 26 | A+ | Hudson Valley Renegades | 25 | 0 | 36 | 151 | 50 | 18 | 7 | 25.5% | 13.7% | 5.7% | 5.75 | 5.83 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 27 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 41 | 1 | 60 | 260 | 67 | 19 | 8 | 20.9% | 8.0% | 3.6% | 4.03 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 47 | 1 | 75 | 306 | 72 | 20 | 9 | 21.1% | 6.8% | 3.6% | 2.75 | 4.12 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 29 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 37 | 0 | 50 | 200 | 44 | 15 | 8 | 19.4% | 7.9% | 4.9% | 4.32 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 7 | 0 | 8 | 43 | 3 | 8 | 2 | — | — | — | 12.91 | — | — |
| ROS | 30 | MLB | COL | 57 | — | 57 | 240 | 50 | 19 | 9 | 20.7% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 4.47 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 30 | MLB | COL | — | — | 65 | 283 | 53 | 27 | 11 | 18.6% | 9.5% | 3.7% | 5.47 | 4.12 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | COL | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 47 | 19 | 8 | 20.4% | 8.1% | 3.6% | 4.62 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB | COL | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 44 | 19 | 8 | 20.0% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 4.73 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB | COL | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 41 | 18 | 8 | 19.5% | 8.6% | 3.7% | 4.84 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB | COL | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 38 | 18 | 8 | 18.9% | 8.8% | 3.7% | 4.96 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 35 | MLB | COL | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 35 | 17 | 7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 3.9% | 5.11 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 36 | MLB | COL | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 31 | 16 | 7 | 17.4% | 9.3% | 4.0% | 5.26 | 5.37 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 184 | 2 | 284 | 1198 | 226 | 106 | 51 | 18.8% | 8.9% | 4.3% | 4.12 | 4.97 | +1.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 130 | 1 | 200 | 844 | 159 | 75 | 36 | 18.8% | 8.9% | 4.3% | 4.12 | 4.97 | +0.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ryan Miller (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.67 | 20.7% | 7.8% | 3.5% | — | 4.83 | 20.0% | 11.6% | 158 | +0.16 | — | — | — |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 84 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2027 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 83 |
| Joakim Soria R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.48 | 23.5% | 6.6% | 2.8% | .258 | 2.91 | 26.6% | 18.9% | 183 | -0.57 | 2.00 | 380 | 83 |
| Rob Wooten R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.91 | 19.3% | 5.5% | 5.0% | .299 | 3.86 | 17.7% | 14.4% | 111 | -1.05 | 3.19 | 191 | 83 |
| Drew Storen R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 83 |
| Jean Machi R 2029 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 82 |
| Angel Castro R 2028 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 82 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 82 |
| Adam Warren R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.56 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .288 | 4.73 | 20.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +1.17 | 2.72 | 392 | 80 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 80 |
| Elian Leyva R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 17.0% | 8.5% | 2.9% | .323 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 158 | 79 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.24 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .349 | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 65 | -0.70 | 3.05 | 227 | 79 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 79 |
| Hector Ambriz R 2028 · 3.55 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.55 | 16.0% | 6.4% | 1.8% | .273 | 6.40 | 10.4% | 2.9% | 91 | +2.85 | 3.55 | 155 | 79 |
| Felipe Arredondo R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.79 | 14.8% | 7.3% | 3.7% | .311 | 4.68 | 16.2% | 9.1% | 64 | -0.11 | 3.93 | 337 | 78 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 78 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.06 | 24.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .301 | 3.94 | 24.1% | 15.2% | 140 | -0.12 | 1.69 | 468 | 78 |
| Chris Leroux R 2027 · 4.22 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.22 | 15.2% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .279 | 4.06 | 13.5% | 5.5% | 140 | -0.16 | 4.06 | 219 | 78 |
| Blake Smith R 2024 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.63 | 22.4% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 124 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.