Max McDowellC
Buffalo Bisons
Age 32
R/R
6'1" / 208 lbs
AAA
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.187 / .265 / .305
PA204
HR5
K%33
BB%7
MLB%10%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.1peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2030 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2031 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-2M | $-2M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | ROK | AZL Brewers | 95 | 82 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 0 | .195 | .290 | .305 | .595 | .110 | .209 | 15 | 4 | .246 | 46 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2016 | 22 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 400 | 354 | 81 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 77 | 17 | 21 | 3 | .229 | .309 | .288 | .597 | .059 | .287 | 19 | 6 | .264 | 60 | -18 | +3 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Carolina Mudcats | 306 | 269 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 75 | 12 | 6 | 4 | .175 | .260 | .260 | .520 | .086 | .221 | 25 | 6 | .233 | 37 | -22 | -0 | +0 | +5 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2018 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 301 | 265 | 51 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 78 | 10 | 5 | 1 | .192 | .272 | .264 | .536 | .072 | .255 | 26 | 6 | .236 | 39 | -21 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2019 | 25 | AA | Biloxi Shuckers | 315 | 270 | 49 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 0 | .181 | .278 | .267 | .544 | .085 | .234 | 24 | 7 | .240 | 42 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2021 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 183 | 151 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 52 | 14 | 3 | 1 | .192 | .330 | .258 | .588 | .066 | .286 | 28 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 215 | 195 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 60 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .159 | .234 | .231 | .464 | .072 | .216 | 28 | 7 | .210 | 19 | -20 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | -1.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | AA | 2 teams | 287 | 243 | 48 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 89 | 14 | 0 | 2 | .198 | .311 | .272 | .583 | .074 | .283 | 31 | 9 | .265 | 61 | -13 | -1 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 30 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 190 | 173 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 77 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .145 | .213 | .266 | .479 | .121 | .209 | 41 | 4 | .212 | 20 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 204 | 182 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 68 | 6 | 3 | 1 | .192 | .272 | .319 | .591 | .126 | .266 | 33 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB 20% | TOR | 162 | 146 | 29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 54 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .199 | .273 | .329 | .602 | .130 | .267 | 33 | 7 | .263 | 59 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +5 | -0.4 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB 33% | TOR | 134 | 121 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 44 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .182 | .256 | .289 | .545 | .107 | .268 | 33 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -6 | +0 | -5 | +2 | +4 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2792 | 2451 | 463 | 85 | 4 | 40 | 189 | 765 | 111 | 49 | 13 | .189 | .277 | .276 | .553 | .087 | .253 | 27 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -167 | +5 | -9 | +50 | +79 | -4.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 571 | 108 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 44 | 178 | 26 | 11 | 3 | .189 | .278 | .275 | .553 | .086 | .254 | 27 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -39 | +1 | -2 | +12 | +18 | -1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | ROK | AZL Brewers | 95 | 79 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | .228 | .344 | .354 | .699 | .127 | .235 | 11 | 7 | .318 | 101 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 22 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 400 | 345 | 93 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 62 | 17 | 21 | 3 | .270 | .362 | .345 | .707 | .075 | .323 | 16 | 8 | .324 | 106 | +3 | +3 | — | — | +11 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | 23 | A+ | Carolina Mudcats | 306 | 257 | 54 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 52 | 12 | 6 | 4 | .210 | .323 | .311 | .635 | .101 | .243 | 17 | 10 | .292 | 81 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 24 | AA | Biloxi Shuckers | 125 | 102 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .225 | .352 | .294 | .647 | .069 | .256 | 14 | 12 | .301 | 89 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2018 | 24 | A+ | Carolina Mudcats | 176 | 153 | 34 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .222 | .308 | .314 | .622 | .092 | .276 | 20 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | AA | Biloxi Shuckers | 315 | 258 | 55 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 58 | 13 | 2 | 0 | .213 | .337 | .314 | .651 | .101 | .256 | 18 | 11 | .298 | 86 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 27 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 162 | 128 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 35 | 12 | 3 | 1 | .227 | .379 | .297 | .676 | .070 | .304 | 22 | 12 | .324 | 106 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2021 | 27 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 21 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .133 | .381 | .267 | .648 | .133 | .286 | 38 | 19 | .325 | 107 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 215 | 187 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 50 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .193 | .294 | .278 | .572 | .086 | .250 | 23 | 11 | .268 | 64 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 29 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 23 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .318 | .348 | .409 | .757 | .091 | .438 | 26 | 4 | .339 | 117 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29 | AA | Reading Fightin Phils | 264 | 210 | 47 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 35 | 64 | 14 | 0 | 2 | .224 | .369 | .319 | .688 | .095 | .287 | 24 | 13 | .322 | 105 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 30 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 190 | 169 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 64 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .172 | .255 | .320 | .575 | .148 | .222 | 34 | 6 | .261 | 58 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Max McDowell (OGILVIE) | 32 | — | — | — | — | .187/.265/.305 | .118 | .266 | 5 | 3 | 33% | 7% | 59 | -0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Matt Pagnozzi 2015 · MLB |
32 | 37 | 45 | 47→40 | 40 | .193/.251/.306 | .113 | .249 | 14 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .210/.265/.321 | .111 | .268 | 13 | 6 | 26% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .206/.263/.282 | .076 | .258 | 8 | 0 | 22% | 7% | 49 | -0.7 |
|
✕Joe Hudson 2022 · MLB |
31 | 36 | 44→45 | 47→40 | 39 | .188/.240/.299 | .111 | .269 | 13 | 5 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .203/.283/.350 | .147 | .288 | 19 | 8 | 34% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .183/.287/.336 | .152 | .261 | 22 | 8 | 36% | 11% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Brett Hayes 2016 · MLB |
32 | 34 | 49→45 | 46→40 | 37 | .188/.222/.326 | .138 | .231 | 18 | 5 | 28% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .185/.230/.285 | .100 | .260 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 36 | -2.7 | .153/.203/.226 | .073 | .229 | 6 | 0 | 35% | 5% | 7 | -1.3 |
|
✕David Matranga 2009 · AAA |
32 | 41 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 42 | .210/.274/.334 | .124 | .276 | 14 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .222/.302/.348 | .126 | .301 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 9% | 84 | +0.6 | .209/.311/.324 | .115 | .287 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 10% | 82 | +0.2 |
|
✕Dane Sardinha 2011 · MLB |
32 | 35→32 | 45 | 47→30 | 35 | .184/.225/.297 | .113 | .253 | 13 | 4 | 33% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .193/.262/.291 | .098 | .281 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .132/.248/.158 | .026 | .219 | 0 | 0 | 34% | 11% | 7 | -1.2 |
|
✕Brandon Hicks 2016 · MLB |
30 | 37→40 | 46→50 | 47→50 | 40 | .188/.262/.313 | .125 | .291 | 14 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .194/.263/.307 | .113 | .327 | 12 | 10 | 41% | 8% | 57 | -1.2 | .169/.240/.260 | .091 | .301 | 11 | 12 | 45% | 8% | 32 | -1.5 |
|
✕Ryan Budde 2012 · AAA |
32 | 40 | 41→45 | 41→40 | 41 | .195/.260/.286 | .092 | .293 | 9 | 5 | 35% | 8% | 50 | -1.8 | .191/.252/.279 | .088 | .296 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .141/.201/.189 | .048 | .226 | 2 | 8 | 36% | 7% | -2 | -1.8 |
|
✕Gookie Dawkins 2011 · AAA |
32 | 40→48 | 43→45 | 44→50 | 38 | .201/.250/.311 | .110 | .287 | 11 | 8 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .205/.258/.333 | .128 | .288 | 14 | 11 | 32% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .182/.238/.301 | .119 | .246 | 15 | 12 | 32% | 6% | 42 | -1.4 |
|
✕Jed Hansen 2006 · AAA |
33 | 41→40 | 45 | 51→50 | 39 | .205/.267/.330 | .125 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .209/.267/.326 | .117 | .266 | 12 | 13 | 25% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .199/.258/.303 | .104 | .244 | 11 | 12 | 23% | 6% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕Yamid Haad 2010 · AAA |
32 | 43 | 42→45 | 44→40 | 39 | .213/.250/.313 | .100 | .274 | 10 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .236/.279/.346 | .110 | .295 | 10 | 6 | 23% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .264/.309/.367 | .103 | .320 | 8 | 2 | 19% | 6% | 89 | +0.5 |
|
✕Mike Rose 2009 · AAA |
32 | 41 | 47→50 | 41→40 | 43 | .211/.269/.345 | .133 | .279 | 15 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .216/.265/.330 | .114 | .309 | 12 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .172/.218/.240 | .068 | .261 | 10 | 4 | 37% | 6% | 20 | -0.7 |
|
✕Ali Solis 2019 · AAA |
31 | 40 | 42→45 | 46→30 | 34 | .201/.236/.300 | .100 | .285 | 10 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 42 | -2.3 | .210/.246/.358 | .148 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .196/.230/.353 | .157 | .249 | 23 | 3 | 32% | 4% | 51 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jason Smith 2009 · MLB |
32 | 40→35 | 51→55 | 48→50 | 34 | .212/.247/.369 | .157 | .295 | 19 | 6 | 35% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .187/.222/.303 | .116 | .274 | 13 | 12 | 36% | 4% | 37 | -2.6 | .138/.170/.206 | .068 | .206 | 8 | 18 | 37% | 3% | -12 | -3.1 |
|
✕Deven Marrero 2022 · MLB |
31 | 40→48 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 41 | .204/.260/.327 | .122 | .285 | 15 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .218/.277/.332 | .114 | .295 | 13 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.271/.286 | .080 | .268 | 9 | 15 | 25% | 8% | 49 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jeff Arnold 2018 · AAA |
30 | 37 | 44→50 | 42→40 | 37 | .183/.248/.296 | .114 | .298 | 11 | 4 | 40% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .180/.244/.281 | .101 | .329 | 10 | 5 | 45% | 7% | 42 | -2.3 | .132/.201/.198 | .066 | .266 | 7 | 0 | 50% | 8% | 0 | -2.0 |
|
✕Chad Wallach 2023 · MLB |
31 | 36→46 | 46→50 | 49→40 | 42 | .187/.258/.312 | .125 | .264 | 15 | 4 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .199/.266/.335 | .136 | .282 | 17 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.260/.330 | .139 | .268 | 19 | 2 | 35% | 7% | 60 | -0.5 |
|
✕Luis Flores 2019 · AAA |
32 | 41 | 47→40 | 48→45 | 43 | .210/.254/.348 | .138 | .245 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 5% | 63 | -0.8 | .236/.276/.402 | .166 | .272 | 21 | 8 | 22% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .238/.270/.431 | .193 | .253 | 26 | 0 | 19% | 4% | 88 | +0.2 |
|
✕Dusty Coleman 2018 · MLB |
31 | 39→43 | 47→50 | 51→50 | 35 | .198/.251/.338 | .139 | .298 | 15 | 14 | 38% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .171/.223/.301 | .130 | .330 | 15 | 12 | 50% | 5% | 39 | -2.5 | .114/.167/.218 | .104 | .254 | 13 | 11 | 58% | 5% | -9 | -3.2 |
|
✕Dustin Garneau 2021 · MLB |
33 | 41→38 | 49→50 | 44→45 | 45 | .210/.289/.361 | .151 | .270 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .197/.276/.372 | .175 | .256 | 22 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .153/.238/.328 | .175 | .182 | 24 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 52 | -0.5 |
|
✕J.C. Boscan 2013 · AAA |
33 | 38 | 39→40 | 43→30 | 40 | .191/.240/.276 | .085 | .251 | 7 | 4 | 27% | 5% | 38 | -2.6 | .190/.238/.256 | .066 | .252 | 5 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .177/.223/.214 | .037 | .233 | 2 | 2 | 23% | 5% | 11 | -1.3 |