Kekai RiosC
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Age 29
R/R
5'11" / 205 lbs
AA
HR +12%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .266 / .311
PA136
HR2
K%31
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-6M | $-6M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | AZL Brewers | 60 | 48 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .250 | .400 | .333 | .733 | .083 | .316 | 17 | 17 | .333 | 113 | +1 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 109 | 100 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .160 | .222 | .200 | .422 | .040 | .231 | 32 | 6 | .188 | 2 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.7 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 165 | 146 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 56 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .205 | .280 | .295 | .574 | .089 | .308 | 34 | 8 | .255 | 53 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 247 | 223 | 39 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 80 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .175 | .255 | .251 | .506 | .076 | .257 | 32 | 8 | .228 | 33 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2023 | 26 | A+ | 2 teams | 184 | 168 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 71 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .155 | .220 | .214 | .434 | .060 | .247 | 39 | 5 | .197 | 9 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 56 | 53 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .113 | .161 | .208 | .368 | .094 | .147 | 32 | 5 | .152 | -25 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 136 | 124 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 42 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .202 | .267 | .306 | .573 | .105 | .281 | 31 | 7 | .263 | 59 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB 9% | TOR | 194 | 176 | 37 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 58 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .210 | .276 | .330 | .606 | .119 | .281 | 30 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -8 | +0 | -2 | +3 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB 19% | TOR | 209 | 190 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 63 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .205 | .271 | .316 | .586 | .111 | .280 | 30 | 7 | .267 | 62 | -9 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +6 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB 29% | TOR | 205 | 186 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 62 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .204 | .271 | .317 | .588 | .113 | .279 | 30 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +6 | -0.3 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB 40% | TOR | 184 | 167 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 56 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .264 | .299 | .563 | .102 | .278 | 30 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +3 | +5 | -0.5 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB 49% | TOR | 150 | 137 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .262 | .292 | .554 | .095 | .276 | 31 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -8 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +4 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 1899 | 1718 | 328 | 61 | 7 | 28 | 139 | 598 | 25 | 11 | 3 | .191 | .261 | .283 | .545 | .093 | .272 | 31 | 7 | .246 | 46 | -115 | +1 | -17 | +34 | +54 | -4.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 112 | 21 | 2 | 10 | 48 | 205 | 9 | 4 | 1 | .190 | .262 | .284 | .546 | .094 | .271 | 32 | 7 | .246 | 46 | -39 | +0 | -6 | +12 | +18 | -1.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | AZL Brewers | 60 | 42 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .333 | .533 | .452 | .986 | .119 | .400 | 12 | 27 | .453 | 205 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.9 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 109 | 98 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .194 | .269 | .245 | .513 | .051 | .254 | 25 | 8 | .240 | 42 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Biloxi Shuckers | 21 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .105 | .190 | .158 | .348 | .053 | .154 | 29 | 10 | .171 | -11 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | A+ | Wisconsin Timber Rattlers | 144 | 122 | 33 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .270 | .364 | .410 | .774 | .139 | .349 | 25 | 11 | .341 | 119 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 25 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 247 | 216 | 47 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 27 | 65 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .218 | .316 | .319 | .635 | .102 | .293 | 26 | 11 | .295 | 84 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 26 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 64 | 57 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .246 | .317 | .263 | .581 | .018 | .359 | 30 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 120 | 106 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 34 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .189 | .277 | .340 | .617 | .151 | .232 | 28 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | AA | New Hampshire Fisher Cats | 56 | 52 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .135 | .196 | .250 | .446 | .115 | .162 | 25 | 7 | .204 | 15 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Kekai Rios (OGILVIE) | 29 | — | — | — | — | .202/.266/.311 | .109 | .281 | 2 | 2 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Ryan Jorgensen 2007 · AAA |
28 | 38 | 44→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .197/.260/.308 | .111 | .260 | 13 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.260/.328 | .117 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .210/.254/.324 | .114 | .266 | 12 | 1 | 25% | 5% | 54 | -0.6 |
|
✕Joe Hudson 2020 · AAA |
29 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→40 | 40 | .194/.247/.308 | .114 | .270 | 12 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .198/.255/.324 | .126 | .283 | 16 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .183/.287/.336 | .152 | .261 | 22 | 8 | 36% | 11% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Chris Rabago 2022 · AAA |
29 | 40 | 40 | 47→55 | 44 | .195/.262/.284 | .089 | .273 | 9 | 13 | 30% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .197/.263/.291 | .094 | .306 | 9 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .156/.228/.224 | .068 | .265 | 5 | 5 | 40% | 6% | 17 | -1.2 |
|
✕Grayson Greiner 2022 · MLB |
29 | 40 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 40 | .200/.262/.313 | .113 | .299 | 13 | 4 | 36% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .195/.259/.307 | .112 | .360 | 12 | 6 | 45% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .163/.227/.268 | .105 | .321 | 15 | 3 | 51% | 7% | 28 | -0.9 |
|
✕Trent Giambrone 2022 · AAA |
28 | 35→41 | 45→50 | 49→55 | 40 | .183/.244/.299 | .117 | .258 | 13 | 14 | 34% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .185/.247/.272 | .087 | .266 | 8 | 15 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .158/.224/.222 | .065 | .226 | 5 | 19 | 31% | 6% | 16 | -2.0 |
|
✕Tyler Payne 2022 · AA |
29 | 42 | 43→45 | 48→40 | 37 | .209/.250/.322 | .113 | .287 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 4% | 54 | -1.4 | .231/.271/.334 | .103 | .320 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .238/.274/.333 | .095 | .312 | 8 | 2 | 25% | 4% | 62 | -0.3 |
|
✕David Matranga 2007 · AAA |
30 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→50 | 42 | .195/.261/.312 | .117 | .253 | 13 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .211/.282/.335 | .124 | .279 | 14 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .212/.294/.334 | .122 | .284 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Angelo Castellano 2023 · AAA |
28 | 38→42 | 41→45 | 47→50 | 43 | .193/.254/.284 | .092 | .249 | 10 | 12 | 26% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .221/.284/.356 | .135 | .267 | 16 | 14 | 23% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .228/.293/.382 | .154 | .263 | 20 | 15 | 22% | 8% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Camden Duzenack 2023 · AAA |
28 | 39→37 | 49→50 | 51→50 | 36 | .205/.244/.348 | .143 | .271 | 17 | 12 | 31% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .225/.280/.351 | .126 | .287 | 13 | 10 | 26% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .235/.302/.339 | .104 | .296 | 10 | 6 | 23% | 6% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Jake Wald 2010 · AAA |
29 | 42→43 | 41→45 | 51→50 | 41 | .203/.267/.304 | .100 | .289 | 8 | 10 | 31% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .186/.250/.270 | .084 | .313 | 6 | 8 | 39% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .127/.198/.171 | .044 | .256 | 2 | 2 | 47% | 8% | -7 | -2.3 |
|
✕Brad Cresse 2006 · AAA |
28 | 41 | 44→50 | 48→30 | 43 | .204/.269/.324 | .120 | .267 | 10 | 7 | 27% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .215/.275/.352 | .137 | .301 | 15 | 6 | 32% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .205/.267/.343 | .138 | .291 | 19 | 0 | 35% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Gerardo Bustamante 2015 · AAA |
29 | 43 | 42→40 | 48→50 | 37 | .217/.250/.313 | .097 | .272 | 11 | 9 | 25% | 4% | 51 | -1.7 | .220/.264/.341 | .121 | .282 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .217/.267/.334 | .117 | .266 | 15 | 24 | 24% | 5% | 59 | -0.2 |
|
✕Alvin Colina 2010 · AAA |
28 | 41 | 45 | 45→40 | 39 | .209/.261/.332 | .122 | .276 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .215/.263/.342 | .127 | .288 | 15 | 7 | 30% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .180/.219/.291 | .112 | .242 | 14 | 3 | 32% | 3% | 31 | -1.0 |
|
✕Allan de San Miguel 2017 · AAA |
29 | 41 | 42→45 | 49→40 | 43 | .205/.257/.308 | .103 | .250 | 9 | 8 | 22% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .205/.261/.302 | .097 | .271 | 8 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .172/.233/.238 | .066 | .239 | 4 | 0 | 28% | 4% | 22 | -0.8 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2021 · AAA |
28 | 39→45 | 45 | 49→55 | 41 | .197/.268/.316 | .118 | .283 | 13 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .210/.295/.327 | .117 | .326 | 12 | 25 | 36% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .199/.294/.308 | .110 | .316 | 12 | 32 | 37% | 10% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2023 · AAA |
28 | 39 | 46→50 | 48→40 | 48 | .200/.287/.330 | .129 | .255 | 14 | 5 | 26% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .215/.296/.335 | .120 | .285 | 13 | 7 | 27% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .199/.298/.266 | .067 | .267 | 9 | 0 | 27% | 12% | 60 | -0.2 |
|
✕Patrick Brady 2016 · AAA |
28 | 43 | 47→50 | 48→45 | 39 | .219/.262/.352 | .132 | .286 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.269/.312 | .101 | .308 | 7 | 11 | 31% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .196/.263/.290 | .094 | .295 | 4 | 9 | 32% | 8% | 50 | -0.9 |
|
✕Zack Short 2023 · MLB |
28 | 37→39 | 46→50 | 46→45 | 50 | .191/.285/.319 | .128 | .261 | 14 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 70 | -0.3 | .189/.283/.313 | .124 | .261 | 14 | 10 | 31% | 11% | 68 | -0.5 | .168/.270/.287 | .119 | .228 | 14 | 8 | 31% | 11% | 54 | -0.9 |
|
✕José Briceño 2022 · AAA |
29 | 38 | 49→45 | 51→45 | 37 | .204/.247/.347 | .143 | .259 | 17 | 10 | 29% | 4% | 60 | -1.0 | .210/.251/.350 | .140 | .267 | 18 | 6 | 28% | 4% | 63 | -0.9 | .193/.231/.325 | .132 | .237 | 20 | 0 | 28% | 3% | 44 | -0.6 |
|
✕Ryan Cordell 2021 · MLB |
29 | 42→41 | 45→55 | 49→50 | 40 | .211/.264/.333 | .122 | .283 | 13 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .207/.271/.370 | .163 | .326 | 22 | 14 | 41% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .151/.220/.316 | .164 | .233 | 26 | 18 | 47% | 7% | 40 | -0.9 |