Asael Sanchez
PosOF
B/TR/R
Born1994-03-04
Age (2026)32
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | INTL | 2 teams | 301 | 280 | 89 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 53 | 4 | 3 | 5 | .318 | .350 | .418 | .768 | .100 | .374 | 18 | 3 | .324 | 106 | +2 | -1 | +0 | -2 | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 22 | AAA | 2 teams | 124 | 117 | 31 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .265 | .289 | .419 | .708 | .154 | .309 | 17 | 2 | .296 | 85 | -2 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | 0.0 |
| 2017 | 23 | AAA | 2 teams | 227 | 207 | 67 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 51 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .324 | .375 | .449 | .824 | .126 | .412 | 22 | 7 | .360 | 134 | +9 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +6 | 1.4 |
| 2018 | 24 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 187 | 166 | 50 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .301 | .373 | .398 | .771 | .096 | .350 | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 483 | 448 | 115 | 19 | 3 | 10 | 24 | 113 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .257 | .297 | .379 | .677 | .123 | .322 | 23 | 5 | .289 | 79 | -11 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +14 | -0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 190 | 173 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .225 | .283 | .416 | .700 | .191 | .258 | 25 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 163 | 144 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .285 | .364 | .431 | .795 | .146 | .394 | 29 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 146 | 129 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .225 | .296 | .310 | .606 | .085 | .307 | 27 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 133 | 120 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .275 | .341 | .325 | .666 | .050 | .375 | 25 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 154 | 134 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 40 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .246 | .331 | .306 | .637 | .060 | .333 | 26 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 92 | 85 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .247 | .297 | .494 | .791 | .247 | .291 | 28 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2200 | 2003 | 548 | 86 | 14 | 43 | 145 | 498 | 15 | 18 | 16 | .274 | .327 | .395 | .722 | .121 | .342 | 23 | 7 | .162 | -18 | -294 | -3 | +0 | -13 | +62 | -25.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 592 | 162 | 25 | 4 | 13 | 43 | 147 | 4 | 5 | 5 | .274 | .327 | .395 | .722 | .122 | .342 | 23 | 7 | .162 | -18 | -87 | -1 | +0 | -4 | +18 | -7.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 130 | 121 | 40 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .331 | .367 | .446 | .813 | .116 | .376 | 15 | 5 | .357 | 132 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2015 | 21 | INTL | Charros de Jalisco | 171 | 151 | 44 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 4 | .291 | .355 | .371 | .726 | .079 | .349 | 16 | 7 | .321 | 104 | +1 | -2 | — | — | +5 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 22 | AAA | Sultanes de Monterrey | 89 | 83 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .301 | .333 | .482 | .815 | .181 | .333 | 13 | 2 | .350 | 126 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2016 | 22 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 35 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .188 | .235 | .281 | .517 | .094 | .273 | 29 | 6 | .226 | 31 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 125 | 111 | 40 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .360 | .427 | .541 | .968 | .180 | .434 | 19 | 10 | .424 | 183 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | 23 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 102 | 95 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .211 | .250 | .284 | .534 | .074 | .267 | 21 | 4 | .238 | 40 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 24 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 187 | 166 | 50 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .301 | .373 | .398 | .771 | .096 | .350 | 14 | 9 | .346 | 123 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Piratas de Campeche | 327 | 294 | 84 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 70 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .286 | .344 | .452 | .796 | .167 | .344 | 21 | 8 | .346 | 123 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 1.9 |
| 2019 | 25 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 156 | 141 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .262 | .325 | .333 | .658 | .071 | .340 | 22 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 190 | 173 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .225 | .283 | .416 | .700 | .191 | .258 | 25 | 7 | .304 | 91 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 27 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 163 | 144 | 41 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .285 | .364 | .431 | .795 | .146 | .394 | 29 | 11 | .354 | 129 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 146 | 129 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .225 | .296 | .310 | .606 | .085 | .307 | 27 | 9 | .271 | 65 | -6 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 133 | 120 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .275 | .341 | .325 | .666 | .050 | .375 | 25 | 8 | .305 | 92 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 30 | INTL | Mayos de Navojoa | 154 | 134 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 40 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .246 | .331 | .306 | .637 | .060 | .333 | 26 | 11 | .291 | 81 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | INTL | Caneros de los Mochis | 92 | 85 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .247 | .297 | .494 | .791 | .247 | .291 | 28 | 5 | .341 | 119 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |