Peter Strzelecki
P
Nashville Sounds
+0.1
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'2" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.41
FIP4.43
xFIP3.95
SIERA3.88
K%21.3%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%11.4%
IP26
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL5050
CMD5555
K†5050
FB+1.1 (49%)
SL+0.5 (18%)
CH (20%)
SI (7%)
CT-0.7 (13%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | ROK | Helena Brewers | 23 | 0 | 29 | 128 | 41 | 11 | 2 | 21.8% | 10.7% | 2.2% | 5.52 | 3.82 | +0.4 |
| 2019 | 24 | A+ | Carolina Mudcats | 39 | 0 | 59 | 241 | 66 | 14 | 4 | 20.5% | 6.8% | 2.1% | 3.05 | 3.39 | +1.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 40 | 0 | 52 | 219 | 71 | 16 | 6 | 26.5% | 8.3% | 3.2% | 3.46 | 3.70 | +0.7 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Milwaukee Brewers | 57 | 0 | 67 | 268 | 90 | 23 | 6 | 31.3% | 8.8% | 2.4% | 2.83 | 2.87 | +1.6 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 57 | 0 | 57 | 264 | 64 | 30 | 3 | 23.0% | 11.7% | 1.1% | 5.68 | 3.25 | +1.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 54 | 0 | 58 | 250 | 64 | 19 | 5 | 23.8% | 8.3% | 2.1% | 4.47 | 3.27 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 18 | 1 | 22 | 110 | 18 | 13 | 4 | 14.4% | 12.4% | 2.8% | 9.41 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 6 | 0 | 7 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.68 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | MIL | 26 | — | 26 | 110 | 23 | 11 | 3 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 4.33 | 4.47 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | MIL | — | — | 33 | 143 | 29 | 14 | 3 | 20.6% | 9.6% | 2.2% | 4.19 | 3.49 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 25 | — | 25 | 106 | 22 | 10 | 3 | 20.9% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.47 | 4.57 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 294 | 1 | 352 | 1513 | 361 | 140 | 33 | 23.9% | 9.3% | 2.2% | 4.35 | 3.44 | +7.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 167 | 1 | 200 | 860 | 205 | 80 | 19 | 23.9% | 9.3% | 2.2% | 4.35 | 3.44 | +4.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Peter Strzelecki (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.47 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 2.8% | — | 4.57 | 20.9% | 11.0% | 25 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 87 |
| Logan Kensing R 2028 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 81 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2025 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 79 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 78 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 78 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 77 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 76 |
| Zack Segovia R 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 76 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.89 | 22.3% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .246 | 3.65 | 28.8% | 20.4% | 145 | -0.24 | 1.69 | 468 | 76 |
| Josh Lindblom R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.83 | 18.7% | 5.5% | 2.9% | .333 | 3.54 | 27.2% | 18.8% | 45 | -0.29 | 3.54 | 348 | 76 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.45 | 16.4% | 8.4% | 1.2% | .308 | 4.77 | 19.3% | 7.3% | 90 | +1.32 | 3.45 | 170 | 76 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2027 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 76 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 76 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.63 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .240 | 5.25 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 42 | +1.62 | 3.10 | 120 | 75 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 75 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 75 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 75 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% | .270 | 4.84 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 63 | +0.31 | 2.99 | 227 | 75 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 75 |
| Jeff Manship R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 74 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.