Andrés Núñez
P
Worcester Red Sox
+0.2
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'4" / 240 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.2%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%12.4%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | ROK | Burlington Royals | 15 | 0 | 25 | 102 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 18.0% | 8.6% | 1.4% | 2.92 | 3.42 | +0.4 |
| 2019 | 23 | A | Lexington Legends | 26 | 0 | 53 | 217 | 68 | 10 | 3 | 23.2% | 5.4% | 1.6% | 2.21 | 2.72 | +1.3 |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 47 | 1 | 75 | 321 | 85 | 25 | 8 | 22.0% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 3.98 | 3.91 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 54 | 0 | 62 | 268 | 69 | 17 | 5 | 22.7% | 6.7% | 2.1% | 3.61 | 3.17 | +1.3 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Worcester Red Sox | 37 | 1 | 45 | 212 | 36 | 27 | 3 | 14.9% | 13.4% | 1.5% | 6.04 | 4.38 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 34 | 15 | 5 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.44 | 4.44 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 33 | 15 | 4 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.48 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 21.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 30 | 14 | 4 | 21.7% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.60 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 28 | 13 | 4 | 21.3% | 10.3% | 3.2% | 4.70 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 35 | MLB | BOS | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 26 | 13 | 4 | 21.0% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.81 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 179 | 2 | 259 | 1120 | 232 | 94 | 23 | 20.7% | 8.4% | 2.1% | 3.78 | 3.55 | +5.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 138 | 2 | 200 | 864 | 179 | 72 | 18 | 20.7% | 8.4% | 2.1% | 3.78 | 3.55 | +4.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Andrés Núñez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.44 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | — | 4.58 | 21.9% | 11.9% | 102 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 93 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 84 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 84 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 83 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2026 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 83 |
| Esteban Haro R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.58 | 17.1% | 10.2% | 3.0% | .338 | 3.79 | 11.6% | 6.3% | 75 | -0.79 | 3.73 | 164 | 82 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 81 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 81 |
| Logan Kensing R 2029 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 81 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 80 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2028 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 80 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.24 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .349 | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 65 | -0.70 | 3.05 | 227 | 80 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2028 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 79 |
| Adam Warren R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.56 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .288 | 4.73 | 20.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +1.17 | 2.72 | 392 | 79 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 79 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 79 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 78 |
| Drew Storen R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 78 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 78 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 78 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.