Frank Schwindel
Pos1B
B/TR/R
Born1992-06-29
Age (2026)34
Barrel%
234.7
xwOBA
260.280
Avg EV
3788.1
Whiff%
360.126
Chase%
100.401
Speed
1225.6
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 278 | 263 | 62 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 2 | .236 | .269 | .327 | .596 | .091 | .256 | 12 | 2 | .257 | 55 | -14 | -1 | +0 | -5 | +8 | -1.2 |
| 2014 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 489 | 472 | 112 | 26 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 102 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .237 | .258 | .417 | .675 | .180 | .262 | 21 | 2 | .286 | 77 | -13 | -0 | +0 | -9 | +14 | -0.8 |
| 2015 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 467 | 450 | 97 | 29 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 122 | 5 | 0 | 2 | .216 | .238 | .331 | .569 | .116 | .278 | 26 | 2 | .240 | 42 | -31 | -1 | +0 | -8 | +13 | -2.7 |
| 2016 | 24 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 485 | 461 | 103 | 16 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 109 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .223 | .251 | .375 | .626 | .152 | .249 | 22 | 2 | .268 | 63 | -20 | -0 | +0 | -9 | +14 | -1.6 |
| 2017 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 684 | 662 | 176 | 41 | 0 | 22 | 12 | 133 | 4 | 1 | 2 | .266 | .283 | .427 | .711 | .162 | .300 | 19 | 2 | .307 | 93 | -6 | -1 | +0 | -12 | +19 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 686 | 642 | 150 | 40 | 1 | 21 | 28 | 112 | 7 | 2 | 2 | .234 | .273 | .397 | .670 | .164 | .249 | 16 | 4 | .289 | 79 | -16 | -0 | +0 | -12 | +19 | -0.9 |
| 2019 | 27 | AAA | 3 teams | 398 | 376 | 83 | 15 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 73 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .221 | .256 | .364 | .621 | .144 | .238 | 18 | 4 | .268 | 63 | -17 | -0 | -1 | -7 | +11 | -1.4 |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | 2 teams | 505 | 472 | 134 | 31 | 1 | 27 | 26 | 94 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .284 | .325 | .525 | .851 | .242 | .301 | 19 | 5 | .359 | 133 | +19 | +0 | -4 | -9 | +14 | 2.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | MLB | 3 teams | 371 | 347 | 75 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 21 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .263 | .346 | .609 | .130 | .247 | 20 | 6 | .267 | 63 | -16 | +0 | -2 | -7 | +11 | -1.4 |
| 2024 | 32 | INTL | Estrellas Orientales | 55 | 54 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .241 | .255 | .333 | .588 | .093 | .317 | 24 | 2 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4418 | 4199 | 1005 | 228 | 5 | 141 | 139 | 868 | 37 | 7 | 13 | .239 | .270 | .397 | .667 | .157 | .267 | 20 | 3 | .283 | 74 | -128 | -4 | -7 | -79 | +125 | -9.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 618 | 149 | 34 | 1 | 21 | 20 | 128 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .241 | .270 | .401 | .671 | .160 | .269 | 20 | 3 | .283 | 74 | -19 | -1 | -1 | -12 | +18 | -1.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 21 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 278 | 260 | 78 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | .300 | .338 | .431 | .769 | .131 | .310 | 9 | 3 | .339 | 118 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +8 | 1.3 |
| 2014 | 22 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 61 | 58 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .241 | .279 | .397 | .675 | .155 | .273 | 20 | 3 | .300 | 88 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 22 | A | Lexington Legends | 428 | 406 | 116 | 29 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .286 | .316 | .515 | .831 | .229 | .298 | 16 | 4 | .359 | 133 | +16 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 2.8 |
| 2015 | 23 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 174 | 170 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .212 | .225 | .324 | .549 | .112 | .246 | 21 | 1 | .242 | 43 | -11 | -0 | — | — | +5 | -0.7 |
| 2015 | 23 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 293 | 274 | 76 | 28 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 52 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .277 | .317 | .420 | .737 | .142 | .330 | 18 | 4 | .324 | 106 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 1.0 |
| 2016 | 24 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 485 | 455 | 123 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .270 | .305 | .446 | .752 | .176 | .289 | 18 | 4 | .327 | 108 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +14 | 1.9 |
| 2017 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 406 | 392 | 126 | 30 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .321 | .342 | .528 | .870 | .207 | .353 | 17 | 2 | .379 | 148 | +22 | -0 | — | — | +12 | 3.4 |
| 2017 | 25 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 147 | 137 | 48 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .350 | .382 | .577 | .959 | .226 | .359 | 12 | 4 | .411 | 172 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | 25 | INTL | Estrellas Orientales | 131 | 123 | 39 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .317 | .354 | .463 | .817 | .146 | .333 | 10 | 5 | .360 | 134 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2018 | 26 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 556 | 510 | 146 | 38 | 1 | 24 | 34 | 71 | 7 | 2 | 2 | .286 | .339 | .506 | .845 | .220 | .290 | 13 | 6 | .368 | 139 | +25 | -0 | — | — | +16 | 4.1 |
| 2018 | 26 | INTL | Estrellas Orientales | 130 | 119 | 28 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .278 | .319 | .597 | .084 | .252 | 14 | 5 | .262 | 59 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 15 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .067 | .067 | .067 | .133 | .000 | .077 | 13 | 0 | .060 | -96 | -3 | +0 | -1 | -7 | +0 | -1.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 195 | 183 | 50 | 11 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .273 | .314 | .497 | .812 | .224 | .282 | 16 | 5 | .353 | 129 | +6 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 188 | 171 | 44 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .257 | .314 | .392 | .705 | .135 | .275 | 14 | 6 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 259 | 242 | 79 | 20 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .326 | .371 | .591 | .962 | .264 | .348 | 16 | 6 | .418 | 178 | +23 | +0 | -4 | -9 | +7 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 29 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 246 | 226 | 67 | 12 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .296 | .343 | .575 | .918 | .279 | .298 | 18 | 6 | .392 | 158 | +16 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | 30 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 292 | 271 | 62 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 19 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .229 | .279 | .358 | .637 | .129 | .261 | 20 | 7 | .284 | 76 | -8 | +0 | -2 | -7 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2022 | 30 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 37 | 37 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .216 | .378 | .595 | .162 | .250 | 22 | 0 | .258 | 56 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 42 | 38 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .158 | .238 | .211 | .449 | .053 | .194 | 17 | 7 | .215 | 22 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 32 | INTL | Estrellas Orientales | 55 | 54 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .241 | .255 | .333 | .588 | .093 | .317 | 24 | 2 | .261 | 58 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 566 | 528 | 142 | 31 | 1 | 22 | 35 | 101 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .269 | .316 | .456 | .772 | .188 | .295 | 18 | 6 | .339 | 118 | +11 | +0 | -7 | -23 | +16 | -0.2 | ||