Josh VanMeter2B
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
Age 31
L/R
5'10" / 198 lbs
AAA
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 7.000 · Ctrl thru 2026
peak 0.3 · 2026
wRC+†79
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .302 / .323
PA257
HR5
SB5
K%28
BB%11
xwOBA.292
Barrel%4.7%
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
33→33
PWR
44→44
SPD
41→41
EYE
63↗72
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
Barrel%
234.7
xwOBA
360.292
Avg EV
3788.1
Whiff%
900.068
Chase%
900.189
Speed
2226.1
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status FA
MLB Debut 2019
Service 7.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2026
First FA Year 2027
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.3 | $1M | -$0.4M |
| Totals | $2M | $1M | -$0.4M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | ROK | AZL Padres | 186 | 167 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 36 | 2 | 10 | 4 | .216 | .288 | .257 | .546 | .042 | .273 | 19 | 8 | .251 | 50 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.4 |
| 2014 | 19 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 458 | 431 | 86 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 115 | 1 | 8 | 4 | .200 | .243 | .253 | .496 | .053 | .268 | 25 | 5 | .222 | 28 | -37 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -2.3 |
| 2015 | 20 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 109 | 100 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .210 | .275 | .240 | .515 | .030 | .250 | 15 | 8 | .239 | 41 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2016 | 21 | A+ | 3 teams | 605 | 551 | 117 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 43 | 126 | 3 | 13 | 4 | .212 | .273 | .345 | .618 | .132 | .244 | 21 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -25 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +17 | -0.5 |
| 2017 | 22 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 538 | 498 | 107 | 26 | 1 | 4 | 31 | 132 | 1 | 15 | 3 | .215 | .262 | .295 | .557 | .080 | .279 | 25 | 6 | .247 | 47 | -32 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +15 | -1.3 |
| 2018 | 23 | AAA | 2 teams | 483 | 446 | 98 | 29 | 6 | 10 | 32 | 115 | 0 | 10 | 5 | .220 | .272 | .379 | .651 | .159 | .272 | 24 | 7 | .284 | 76 | -13 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 24 | MLB | 2 teams | 471 | 418 | 109 | 24 | 2 | 20 | 44 | 102 | 5 | 17 | 6 | .261 | .338 | .471 | .810 | .211 | .298 | 22 | 9 | .347 | 123 | +12 | +1 | -3 | -5 | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 79 | 70 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .129 | .228 | .257 | .485 | .129 | .159 | 30 | 9 | .228 | 32 | -6 | +0 | -1 | +0 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | 2 teams | 401 | 347 | 79 | 21 | 2 | 13 | 50 | 110 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .228 | .327 | .412 | .739 | .184 | .291 | 27 | 12 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | 2 teams | 230 | 204 | 37 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 57 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .181 | .268 | .294 | .562 | .113 | .228 | 25 | 10 | .249 | 49 | -13 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 210 | 173 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 34 | 57 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .191 | .330 | .324 | .654 | .133 | .243 | 27 | 16 | .294 | 83 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 207 | 176 | 27 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 64 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .153 | .270 | .250 | .520 | .097 | .216 | 31 | 12 | .237 | 40 | -14 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 257 | 223 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 29 | 73 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .202 | .302 | .318 | .620 | .117 | .274 | 28 | 11 | .289 | 79 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB 20% | NYY | 238 | 206 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 69 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .199 | .301 | .320 | .621 | .121 | .272 | 29 | 11 | .284 | 76 | -7 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB 33% | NYY | 208 | 180 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 62 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .200 | .301 | .317 | .618 | .117 | .270 | 30 | 12 | .279 | 72 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +6 | -0.4 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB 43% | NYY | 167 | 144 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 51 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .194 | .297 | .306 | .603 | .111 | .268 | 31 | 11 | .272 | 67 | -6 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +5 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4847 | 4334 | 909 | 196 | 21 | 97 | 437 | 1209 | 30 | 101 | 34 | .210 | .287 | .332 | .618 | .122 | .265 | 25 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -174 | +7 | -20 | +11 | +137 | -4.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 122 | 26 | 3 | 13 | 59 | 162 | 4 | 14 | 5 | .210 | .287 | .332 | .619 | .122 | .266 | 25 | 9 | .274 | 68 | -23 | +1 | -3 | +1 | +18 | -0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | ROK | AZL Padres | 186 | 158 | 44 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 25 | 2 | 10 | 4 | .278 | .380 | .348 | .729 | .070 | .328 | 13 | 13 | .334 | 114 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 19 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 458 | 421 | 107 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 87 | 1 | 8 | 4 | .254 | .311 | .333 | .644 | .078 | .314 | 19 | 7 | .292 | 82 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2015 | 20 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 109 | 96 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .250 | .339 | .292 | .631 | .042 | .286 | 11 | 12 | .296 | 85 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 21 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 114 | 106 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .198 | .248 | .274 | .521 | .075 | .221 | 16 | 6 | .237 | 39 | -8 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.5 |
| 2016 | 21 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 401 | 348 | 93 | 21 | 2 | 12 | 48 | 64 | 1 | 9 | 2 | .267 | .358 | .443 | .800 | .175 | .295 | 16 | 12 | .354 | 129 | +13 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 2.6 |
| 2016 | 21 | INTL | Peoria Javelinas | 90 | 68 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .265 | .425 | .382 | .808 | .118 | .340 | 21 | 19 | .363 | 136 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 22 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 538 | 475 | 121 | 29 | 1 | 5 | 53 | 100 | 1 | 15 | 3 | .255 | .330 | .352 | .682 | .097 | .308 | 19 | 10 | .306 | 93 | -5 | +2 | — | — | +15 | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 23 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 362 | 332 | 84 | 25 | 6 | 11 | 28 | 73 | 0 | 5 | 3 | .253 | .311 | .464 | .775 | .211 | .292 | 20 | 8 | .338 | 117 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 1.7 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 121 | 95 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 2 | .284 | .424 | .421 | .845 | .137 | .342 | 16 | 19 | .376 | 146 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 260 | 228 | 54 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 56 | 2 | 9 | 3 | .237 | .328 | .408 | .736 | .171 | .279 | 22 | 11 | .329 | 110 | +3 | +1 | -3 | -5 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Louisville Bats | 211 | 181 | 63 | 14 | 1 | 14 | 24 | 37 | 3 | 8 | 3 | .348 | .433 | .669 | 1.101 | .320 | .371 | 18 | 11 | .467 | 215 | +27 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 3.5 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 79 | 70 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .129 | .228 | .257 | .485 | .129 | .159 | 30 | 9 | .228 | 32 | -6 | +0 | -1 | +0 | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 310 | 274 | 58 | 17 | 2 | 6 | 33 | 83 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .212 | .299 | .354 | .653 | .142 | .278 | 27 | 11 | .294 | 83 | -6 | -0 | -3 | +1 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Reno Aces | 91 | 67 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 23 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .388 | .544 | .881 | 1.425 | .493 | .447 | 23 | 25 | .576 | 299 | +20 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 192 | 171 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 45 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .187 | .268 | .292 | .561 | .105 | .232 | 23 | 10 | .256 | 54 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +5 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 38 | 31 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .161 | .316 | .323 | .638 | .161 | .200 | 26 | 18 | .298 | 87 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 190 | 141 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 46 | 43 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .199 | .402 | .362 | .764 | .163 | .237 | 23 | 24 | .357 | 131 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 28 | ROK | ACL Brewers | 20 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .294 | .400 | .294 | .694 | .000 | .357 | 15 | 15 | .331 | 111 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 207 | 164 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 53 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .177 | .338 | .293 | .631 | .116 | .236 | 26 | 18 | .297 | 86 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 841 | 743 | 153 | 38 | 5 | 19 | 88 | 208 | 5 | 17 | 5 | .206 | .294 | .347 | .641 | .141 | .257 | 25 | 10 | .290 | 80 | -19 | +1 | -8 | -3 | +24 | -0.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Josh VanMeter (OGILVIE) | 31 | 33 | 44 | 41 | 72 | .202/.302/.323 | .121 | .274 | 5 | 5 | 28% | 11% | 79 | +0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Brian Jeroloman 2016 · AAA |
31 | 41→38 | 38→40 | 38→40 | 50 | .198/.274/.269 | .071 | .264 | 6 | 3 | 26% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .212/.289/.297 | .085 | .285 | 6 | 6 | 25% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .198/.284/.262 | .064 | .282 | 0 | 0 | 27% | 10% | 51 | -0.4 |
|
✕Yoshi Tsutsugo 2023 · MLB |
31 | 42→41 | 51→50 | 40→30 | 52 | .220/.305/.375 | .155 | .275 | 19 | 2 | 27% | 11% | 92 | +1.2 | .224/.315/.372 | .148 | .311 | 17 | 6 | 31% | 11% | 95 | +1.4 | .208/.320/.357 | .149 | .306 | 18 | 5 | 34% | 13% | 91 | +0.5 |
|
✕Sherman Johnson 2021 · AAA |
31 | 42→50 | 42→45 | 46→50 | 45 | .207/.273/.316 | .109 | .286 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .202/.289/.315 | .113 | .288 | 10 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .164/.274/.265 | .101 | .239 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 11% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Beau Taylor 2021 · MLB |
31 | 44→46 | 44→45 | 49→30 | 50 | .210/.299/.328 | .118 | .303 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 11% | 78 | +0.2 | .208/.291/.316 | .108 | .299 | 11 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 72 | -0.2 | .190/.282/.277 | .086 | .276 | 10 | 0 | 32% | 9% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Justin Leone 2007 · MLB |
30 | 41 | 47→50 | 43→55 | 46 | .211/.283/.343 | .132 | .274 | 16 | 6 | 28% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .206/.284/.351 | .145 | .269 | 16 | 16 | 28% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .187/.272/.333 | .146 | .244 | 16 | 19 | 29% | 10% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Luke Carlin 2012 · MLB |
31 | 46 | 43→45 | 44→45 | 52 | .222/.302/.327 | .105 | .285 | 10 | 7 | 25% | 10% | 79 | +0.3 | .213/.288/.305 | .092 | .262 | 9 | 6 | 21% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.281/.287 | .083 | .247 | 8 | 4 | 20% | 9% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Dusty Brown 2012 · MLB |
30 | 42 | 45 | 43→30 | 44 | .212/.270/.334 | .122 | .272 | 12 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .213/.286/.364 | .151 | .271 | 16 | 6 | 26% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .184/.291/.331 | .147 | .224 | 15 | 0 | 25% | 13% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕JD Closser 2010 · AAA |
30 | 43 | 42→50 | 42→45 | 49 | .211/.276/.312 | .102 | .264 | 9 | 6 | 24% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .221/.276/.313 | .092 | .275 | 9 | 7 | 22% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .215/.272/.299 | .083 | .260 | 10 | 5 | 21% | 7% | 55 | -0.6 |
|
✕Paul Bako 2003 · MLB |
31 | 48 | 42→45 | 42→40 | 53 | .230/.304/.340 | .110 | .281 | 9 | 4 | 21% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .228/.305/.333 | .105 | .285 | 7 | 4 | 21% | 10% | 81 | +0.4 | .221/.295/.309 | .088 | .296 | 9 | 0 | 27% | 9% | 63 | -0.3 |
|
✕Johnny Monell 2016 · MLB |
30 | 47→44 | 45→50 | 48→45 | 46 | .232/.288/.353 | .121 | .287 | 12 | 9 | 24% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .231/.280/.354 | .123 | .284 | 13 | 6 | 23% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .221/.272/.347 | .126 | .278 | 14 | 2 | 25% | 6% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Henry Blanco 2003 · MLB |
31 | 44 | 47→50 | 39→40 | 53 | .218/.292/.358 | .140 | .254 | 13 | 4 | 20% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.271/.345 | .133 | .236 | 14 | 3 | 17% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .256/.311/.393 | .137 | .293 | 14 | 0 | 18% | 7% | 93 | +0.4 |
|
✕Donnie Sadler 2006 · MLB |
31 | 45 | 44→45 | 48→55 | 49 | .220/.291/.341 | .122 | .275 | 11 | 12 | 24% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .225/.293/.339 | .114 | .292 | 8 | 13 | 24% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .214/.286/.319 | .105 | .283 | 4 | 16 | 24% | 9% | 65 | -0.2 |
|
✕Tyler LaTorre 2014 · AAA |
31 | 43 | 43→40 | 48→40 | 44 | .212/.273/.320 | .107 | .281 | 10 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .221/.279/.307 | .086 | .313 | 7 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .241/.292/.296 | .055 | .343 | 3 | 4 | 29% | 7% | 62 | -0.3 |
|
✕Koyie Hill 2010 · MLB |
31 | 46→43 | 45 | 44→40 | 46 | .229/.288/.354 | .126 | .290 | 12 | 4 | 25% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .212/.267/.309 | .097 | .284 | 8 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .186/.233/.257 | .071 | .249 | 6 | 3 | 27% | 6% | 23 | -1.3 |
|
✕Tony Cruz 2017 · MLB |
30 | 45→37 | 42→45 | 41→40 | 46 | .219/.274/.320 | .101 | .276 | 9 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .218/.270/.342 | .124 | .289 | 14 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.269/.342 | .123 | .294 | 15 | 0 | 30% | 4% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕Eric Munson 2009 · MLB |
31 | 42→43 | 47→60 | 42→40 | 51 | .214/.288/.351 | .138 | .247 | 15 | 4 | 20% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .215/.293/.357 | .142 | .260 | 16 | 4 | 23% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .204/.289/.346 | .143 | .242 | 17 | 0 | 23% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Juan Centeno 2021 · MLB |
31 | 45 | 40→45 | 47→40 | 45 | .219/.272/.309 | .090 | .260 | 8 | 6 | 19% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .236/.281/.350 | .114 | .289 | 11 | 5 | 22% | 5% | 75 | -0.0 | .234/.276/.339 | .104 | .299 | 10 | 3 | 24% | 5% | 65 | -0.3 |
|
✕Michael Pérez 2023 · MLB |
30 | 34 | 49→50 | 45→40 | 46 | .185/.257/.324 | .139 | .228 | 18 | 4 | 28% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .194/.268/.328 | .134 | .254 | 17 | 4 | 30% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .175/.254/.294 | .120 | .232 | 15 | 0 | 31% | 8% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Manuel Bobadilla 2015 · AAA |
31 | 45 | 43→45 | 42→45 | 41 | .218/.285/.325 | .107 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .220/.279/.331 | .111 | .270 | 12 | 6 | 23% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .212/.280/.293 | .081 | .245 | 9 | 0 | 17% | 6% | 61 | -0.3 |
|
✕Ryan Flaherty 2017 · MLB |
31 | 44→47 | 46→55 | 50→45 | 48 | .222/.294/.354 | .131 | .281 | 14 | 5 | 25% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .231/.306/.354 | .123 | .297 | 13 | 6 | 25% | 9% | 87 | +0.8 | .222/.294/.352 | .130 | .288 | 15 | 4 | 27% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |