Roel Ramírez
P
Gwinnett Stripers
+0.1
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'0" / 235 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.40
FIP4.40
xFIP21.17
SIERA16.58
K%22.9%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.4%
IP16
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB-0.7
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 25 | 18 | 108 | 475 | 79 | 30 | 10 | 12.3% | 7.5% | 2.7% | 4.68 | 4.46 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Charlotte Stone Crabs | 28 | 6 | 65 | 290 | 60 | 24 | 8 | 15.4% | 9.5% | 3.5% | 5.29 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 44 | 1 | 64 | 258 | 70 | 21 | 5 | 21.1% | 10.7% | 2.4% | 2.95 | 4.00 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 43 | 5 | 75 | 327 | 85 | 30 | 6 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 1.9% | 4.78 | 3.71 | +1.2 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | St. Louis Cardinals | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 81.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | St. Louis Cardinals | 33 | 0 | 42 | 190 | 48 | 20 | 5 | 22.7% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 6.17 | 4.02 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 21 | 0 | 22 | 98 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 26.0% | 9.6% | 1.1% | 4.91 | 2.75 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 28 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 20 | 0 | 25 | 116 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 16.3% | 13.0% | 3.5% | 6.20 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 16 | — | 16 | 68 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 22.9% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.40 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 19 | 8 | 3 | 22.7% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 4.44 | 4.48 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 215 | 30 | 401 | 1762 | 313 | 169 | 50 | 17.8% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.91 | 4.36 | +4.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 107 | 15 | 200 | 878 | 156 | 84 | 25 | 17.8% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.91 | 4.36 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Roel Ramírez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.40 | 22.9% | 9.5% | 3.0% | — | 4.48 | 22.7% | 13.1% | 20 | +0.08 | — | — | — |
| John Axford R 2027 · 3.28 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.28 | 24.8% | 11.2% | 1.6% | .333 | 3.94 | 21.5% | 11.1% | 141 | +0.66 | 3.28 | 197 | 77 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 75 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2028 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 75 |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2029 · 3.43 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.43 | 22.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% | .242 | 3.91 | 24.6% | 15.2% | 65 | +0.48 | 3.43 | 132 | 73 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 72 |
| Héctor Rondón R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.58 | 18.7% | 7.8% | 3.8% | .257 | 5.67 | 23.7% | 14.4% | 20 | +1.09 | 2.33 | 318 | 71 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 71 |
| Jeremy Jeffress R 2026 · 3.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.53 | 20.4% | 7.6% | 2.2% | .312 | 3.71 | 19.3% | 6.8% | 23 | +0.18 | 2.41 | 343 | 71 |
| James Hoyt R 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.35 | 24.4% | 8.3% | 2.3% | .269 | 4.60 | 22.1% | 11.3% | 92 | +1.25 | 1.61 | 312 | 70 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 69 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 68 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.63 | 21.9% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .240 | 5.25 | 20.2% | 12.3% | 42 | +1.62 | 3.10 | 120 | 68 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2025 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 68 |
| Brandon Workman R 2026 · 4.48 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.48 | 22.8% | 10.9% | 3.5% | .429 | 4.96 | 18.4% | 4.4% | 28 | +0.48 | 2.04 | 269 | 68 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.37 | 29.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .248 | 3.45 | 25.2% | 13.1% | 110 | +0.08 | 1.94 | 268 | 68 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2027 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 68 |
| Logan Kensing R 2028 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 67 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2024 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 67 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 67 |
| Justin Miller R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.30 | 27.9% | 7.4% | 4.8% | .248 | 4.70 | 24.8% | 18.8% | 66 | +0.40 | 2.67 | 279 | 67 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.