Roy Morales
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1995-06-25
Age (2026)31
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 89 | 78 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .192 | .267 | .218 | .485 | .026 | .195 | 3 | 4 | .219 | 26 | -7 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2015 | 20 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 51 | 45 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .156 | .255 | .200 | .455 | .044 | .184 | 14 | 4 | .200 | 11 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2016 | 21 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 240 | 214 | 55 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 32 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .257 | .321 | .304 | .624 | .047 | .297 | 13 | 5 | .269 | 64 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 119 | 107 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .243 | .314 | .299 | .613 | .056 | .278 | 14 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 169 | 149 | 37 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 30 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .248 | .313 | .295 | .608 | .047 | .303 | 18 | 6 | .263 | 59 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | INTL | Atenienses de Manati | 36 | 33 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .364 | .417 | .364 | .780 | .000 | .429 | 14 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Atenienses de Manati | 46 | 37 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .405 | .522 | .541 | 1.062 | .135 | .438 | 9 | 15 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | 2 teams | 483 | 441 | 122 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 79 | 6 | 5 | 6 | .277 | .335 | .322 | .657 | .045 | .332 | 16 | 7 | .296 | 85 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +9 | +14 | 1.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | 3 teams | 392 | 343 | 98 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 33 | 58 | 12 | 4 | 2 | .286 | .369 | .382 | .750 | .096 | .323 | 15 | 8 | .328 | 109 | +4 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +11 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 145 | 117 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .291 | .411 | .342 | .753 | .051 | .303 | 7 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +3 | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 162 | 132 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .288 | .405 | .341 | .746 | .053 | .317 | 9 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +3 | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 131 | 113 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .239 | .344 | .292 | .636 | .053 | .265 | 8 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +2 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2063 | 1809 | 486 | 64 | 2 | 12 | 163 | 270 | 60 | 21 | 13 | .269 | .349 | .326 | .675 | .057 | .307 | 13 | 8 | .215 | 23 | -180 | -1 | +0 | +37 | +58 | -8.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 570 | 154 | 20 | 1 | 4 | 51 | 85 | 19 | 7 | 4 | .270 | .350 | .330 | .680 | .060 | .308 | 13 | 8 | .215 | 23 | -57 | -0 | +0 | +12 | +18 | -2.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 | ROK | GCL Marlins | 89 | 76 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | .224 | .314 | .263 | .577 | .039 | .224 | 2 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 20 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 51 | 44 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .294 | .227 | .521 | .045 | .205 | 10 | 6 | .256 | 54 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2016 | 21 | A | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 240 | 205 | 59 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 23 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .288 | .376 | .341 | .718 | .054 | .319 | 10 | 9 | .325 | 107 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 0.9 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 119 | 104 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .288 | .373 | .356 | .729 | .067 | .315 | 10 | 11 | .333 | 113 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | Jupiter Hammerheads | 169 | 145 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .255 | .337 | .297 | .634 | .041 | .291 | 12 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | INTL | Atenienses de Manati | 36 | 33 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .364 | .417 | .364 | .780 | .000 | .429 | 14 | 8 | .360 | 133 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Atenienses de Manati | 46 | 37 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .405 | .522 | .541 | 1.062 | .135 | .438 | 9 | 15 | .475 | 222 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 375 | 333 | 102 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 47 | 5 | 5 | 4 | .306 | .381 | .363 | .744 | .057 | .352 | 13 | 9 | .340 | 119 | +8 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 108 | 87 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .299 | .430 | .299 | .729 | .000 | .325 | 7 | 18 | .347 | 124 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 194 | 163 | 49 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .301 | .409 | .417 | .827 | .117 | .331 | 12 | 13 | .375 | 145 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.6 |
| 2022 | 27 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 24 | 21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .333 | .417 | .381 | .798 | .048 | .368 | 8 | 12 | .367 | 139 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 174 | 145 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 1 | .276 | .386 | .338 | .724 | .062 | .286 | 7 | 10 | .334 | 114 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 145 | 117 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | .291 | .411 | .342 | .753 | .051 | .303 | 7 | 10 | .346 | 123 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 162 | 132 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .288 | .405 | .341 | .746 | .053 | .317 | 9 | 12 | .342 | 120 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 131 | 113 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .239 | .344 | .292 | .636 | .053 | .265 | 8 | 10 | .301 | 89 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |