Johneshwy Fargas
PosCF
B/TR/R
Born1994-12-15
Age (2026)31
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | ROK | AZL Giants | 90 | 80 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 3 | .237 | .315 | .275 | .590 | .038 | .297 | 18 | 7 | .261 | 58 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 19 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 28 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .231 | .286 | .231 | .516 | .000 | .300 | 21 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2015 | 20 | A | 2 teams | 534 | 490 | 115 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 99 | 18 | 67 | 19 | .235 | .290 | .290 | .580 | .055 | .290 | 19 | 4 | .252 | 51 | -30 | +6 | +0 | +2 | +15 | -0.7 |
| 2016 | 21 | A | 3 teams | 552 | 507 | 99 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 147 | 9 | 41 | 17 | .195 | .247 | .250 | .498 | .055 | .269 | 27 | 5 | .220 | 26 | -46 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -2.7 |
| 2017 | 22 | A | 3 teams | 280 | 261 | 43 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 75 | 10 | 18 | 9 | .165 | .216 | .257 | .473 | .092 | .217 | 27 | 2 | .205 | 15 | -27 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -1.8 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 371 | 335 | 85 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 82 | 11 | 48 | 17 | .254 | .313 | .373 | .686 | .119 | .308 | 22 | 5 | .296 | 85 | -6 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 590 | 538 | 113 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 157 | 17 | 58 | 29 | .210 | .272 | .283 | .555 | .072 | .285 | 27 | 5 | .246 | 46 | -36 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +17 | -1.7 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 89 | 75 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 3 | .307 | .402 | .560 | .962 | .253 | .380 | 26 | 8 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | 5 teams | 352 | 328 | 71 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 108 | 7 | 29 | 7 | .216 | .264 | .363 | .626 | .146 | .294 | 31 | 4 | .262 | 59 | -16 | +3 | -0 | +1 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | INTL | 3 teams | 510 | 452 | 86 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 25 | 157 | 26 | 40 | 7 | .190 | .272 | .299 | .571 | .108 | .259 | 31 | 5 | .248 | 48 | -30 | +5 | +0 | +2 | +14 | -0.9 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 99 | 82 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 3 | .207 | .309 | .329 | .638 | .122 | .227 | 17 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 139 | 121 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 1 | .231 | .306 | .339 | .645 | .107 | .268 | 17 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 167 | 146 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 7 | 7 | 2 | .233 | .304 | .301 | .606 | .068 | .270 | 16 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3801 | 3441 | 739 | 111 | 23 | 51 | 176 | 937 | 124 | 348 | 118 | .215 | .278 | .305 | .583 | .090 | .278 | 25 | 5 | .213 | 21 | -338 | +22 | -0 | +14 | +108 | -19.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 127 | 19 | 4 | 9 | 30 | 160 | 21 | 60 | 20 | .216 | .278 | .308 | .586 | .092 | .279 | 25 | 5 | .213 | 21 | -58 | +4 | -0 | +2 | +18 | -3.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | ROK | AZL Giants | 90 | 77 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 3 | .299 | .393 | .351 | .744 | .052 | .348 | 12 | 10 | .342 | 120 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2014 | 19 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 28 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .231 | .286 | .231 | .516 | .000 | .300 | 21 | 7 | .244 | 45 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 20 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 458 | 410 | 114 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 65 | 16 | 59 | 19 | .278 | .348 | .349 | .697 | .071 | .326 | 14 | 6 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +4 | — | — | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2015 | 20 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 76 | 68 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 0 | .235 | .297 | .294 | .591 | .059 | .302 | 20 | 5 | .266 | 62 | -3 | +2 | — | — | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2016 | 21 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 153 | 134 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 40 | 3 | 9 | 7 | .172 | .255 | .216 | .471 | .045 | .245 | 26 | 8 | .219 | 26 | -13 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2016 | 21 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 323 | 291 | 80 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 57 | 5 | 32 | 9 | .275 | .341 | .354 | .695 | .079 | .335 | 18 | 7 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 21 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 76 | 68 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .132 | .192 | .191 | .383 | .059 | .145 | 17 | 5 | .174 | -9 | -9 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.8 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 108 | 103 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 1 | 5 | 1 | .194 | .224 | .330 | .554 | .136 | .231 | 22 | 3 | .243 | 44 | -7 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2017 | 22 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 131 | 117 | 24 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 7 | .205 | .285 | .299 | .584 | .094 | .250 | 18 | 5 | .269 | 64 | -5 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 22 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 41 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .222 | .317 | .222 | .539 | .000 | .267 | 15 | 7 | .263 | 60 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 315 | 278 | 80 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 49 | 9 | 47 | 16 | .288 | .357 | .421 | .778 | .133 | .321 | 16 | 7 | .343 | 120 | +7 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 2.0 |
| 2018 | 23 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 56 | 50 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .320 | .393 | .400 | .793 | .080 | .357 | 12 | 7 | .362 | 136 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 466 | 413 | 103 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 33 | 94 | 14 | 50 | 23 | .249 | .326 | .334 | .660 | .085 | .311 | 20 | 7 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 24 | INTL | Gigantes de Carolina | 124 | 116 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 32 | 3 | 8 | 6 | .207 | .258 | .293 | .551 | .086 | .268 | 26 | 4 | .252 | 51 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2020 | 25 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 89 | 75 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 3 | .307 | .402 | .560 | .962 | .253 | .380 | 26 | 8 | .413 | 174 | +7 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 54 | 52 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .250 | .264 | .385 | .649 | .135 | .351 | 28 | 2 | .278 | 71 | -2 | -1 | -0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 122 | 114 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 34 | 0 | 14 | 2 | .246 | .295 | .395 | .690 | .149 | .325 | 28 | 7 | .307 | 93 | -1 | +2 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 26 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 18 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | .214 | .389 | .214 | .603 | .000 | .300 | 22 | 17 | .308 | 94 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 15 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .333 | .923 | 1.256 | .692 | .000 | 20 | 7 | .512 | 250 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 26 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 143 | 126 | 33 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 3 | .262 | .340 | .365 | .706 | .103 | .317 | 18 | 7 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 146 | 132 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 39 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .227 | .287 | .379 | .666 | .152 | .281 | 27 | 4 | .293 | 82 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 27 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 155 | 127 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 35 | 8 | 18 | 0 | .197 | .329 | .299 | .628 | .102 | .242 | 23 | 11 | .293 | 82 | -3 | +4 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | INTL | Criollos de Caguas | 209 | 181 | 35 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 34 | 13 | 12 | 5 | .193 | .298 | .243 | .541 | .050 | .238 | 16 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +6 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 28 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 99 | 82 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 3 | .207 | .309 | .329 | .638 | .122 | .227 | 17 | 6 | .281 | 73 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | INTL | Cangrejeros de Santurce | 139 | 121 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 23 | 5 | 12 | 1 | .231 | .306 | .339 | .645 | .107 | .268 | 17 | 6 | .285 | 76 | -4 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 167 | 146 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 7 | 7 | 2 | .233 | .304 | .301 | .606 | .068 | .270 | 16 | 5 | .271 | 66 | -6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 54 | 52 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .250 | .264 | .385 | .649 | .135 | .351 | 28 | 2 | .278 | 71 | -2 | -1 | -0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 | ||