Kevin PlaweckiC
El Paso Chihuahuas
Age 35
R/R
6'2" / 208 lbs
AAA
HR +13%BB +8%
Svc 11.000 · Ctrl thru 2026
peak 1.0 · 2026
wRC+†87
AVG/OBP/SLG.237 / .299 / .363
PA291
HR6
K%21
BB%7
xwOBA.275
Barrel%0.0%
MLB%10%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
56→56
PWR
39→39
SPD
28→28
EYE
47↗52
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2026
xwOBA
210.275
Avg EV
5289.3
Whiff%
700.089
Chase%
460.324
Speed
1024.8
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status FA
MLB Debut 2015
Service 11.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2026
First FA Year 2027
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +1.0 | $8M | +$3M |
| Totals | $5M | $8M | +$3M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 521 | 463 | 120 | 33 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 73 | 24 | 1 | 0 | .259 | .334 | .387 | .721 | .127 | .289 | 14 | 5 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +0 | +0 | +9 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2014 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 419 | 386 | 110 | 20 | 0 | 10 | 20 | 62 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .285 | .330 | .415 | .745 | .130 | .313 | 15 | 5 | .319 | 103 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 2.1 |
| 2015 | 24 | MLB | 2 teams | 348 | 319 | 71 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 76 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .223 | .279 | .307 | .586 | .085 | .277 | 22 | 5 | .249 | 49 | -20 | +0 | +16 | +6 | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 358 | 325 | 75 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 27 | 58 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .231 | .298 | .338 | .636 | .108 | .260 | 16 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -12 | -0 | +7 | +6 | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2017 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 393 | 352 | 95 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 25 | 69 | 9 | 1 | 0 | .270 | .334 | .406 | .740 | .136 | .306 | 18 | 6 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 27 | MLB | 2 teams | 292 | 252 | 55 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 69 | 9 | 0 | 1 | .218 | .321 | .385 | .706 | .167 | .267 | 24 | 10 | .311 | 96 | -1 | -0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2019 | 28 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 174 | 158 | 35 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .222 | .289 | .342 | .631 | .120 | .256 | 18 | 7 | .278 | 71 | -6 | -0 | +8 | +3 | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2020 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 89 | 82 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .341 | .393 | .476 | .869 | .134 | .403 | 16 | 6 | .383 | 151 | +5 | +0 | -2 | +2 | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 30 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 173 | 157 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .287 | .349 | .389 | .737 | .102 | .328 | 15 | 7 | .323 | 106 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 31 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 186 | 168 | 37 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .288 | .286 | .574 | .065 | .265 | 17 | 8 | .261 | 58 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 32 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 269 | 246 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 63 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .228 | .291 | .317 | .608 | .089 | .293 | 23 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 33 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 299 | 272 | 58 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .275 | .346 | .620 | .132 | .240 | 19 | 7 | .270 | 65 | -12 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 35 | MLB | SD | 291 | 265 | 63 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 62 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .238 | .301 | .362 | .663 | .125 | .287 | 21 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 36 | MLB 20% | SD | 182 | 166 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .241 | .300 | .373 | .673 | .133 | .284 | 23 | 7 | .289 | 80 | -4 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +5 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3994 | 3611 | 888 | 186 | 10 | 75 | 267 | 734 | 75 | 8 | 4 | .246 | .311 | .365 | .676 | .119 | .287 | 18 | 7 | .295 | 84 | -72 | +0 | +18 | +71 | +113 | 13.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 144 | 30 | 2 | 12 | 43 | 119 | 12 | 1 | 1 | .245 | .309 | .364 | .673 | .119 | .286 | 18 | 7 | .295 | 84 | -12 | -0 | +3 | +12 | +18 | 2.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | A+ | St. Lucie Mets | 239 | 204 | 60 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 21 | 14 | 0 | 0 | .294 | .392 | .392 | .785 | .098 | .319 | 9 | 8 | .358 | 132 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.6 |
| 2013 | 22 | A | Savannah Sand Gnats | 282 | 245 | 77 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 32 | 10 | 1 | 0 | .314 | .396 | .494 | .890 | .180 | .336 | 11 | 8 | .390 | 157 | +18 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 2.7 |
| 2014 | 23 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 170 | 152 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .283 | .347 | .421 | .768 | .138 | .299 | 12 | 8 | .339 | 117 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 23 | AA | Binghamton Mets | 249 | 224 | 73 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .326 | .384 | .487 | .870 | .161 | .344 | 11 | 6 | .381 | 149 | +14 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.1 |
| 2015 | 24 | MLB | New York Mets | 258 | 233 | 51 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .219 | .283 | .296 | .580 | .077 | .277 | 23 | 7 | .263 | 60 | -12 | +0 | +16 | +6 | +7 | 1.8 |
| 2015 | 24 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 90 | 85 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .224 | .267 | .341 | .608 | .118 | .250 | 13 | 3 | .273 | 67 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2016 | 25 | MLB | New York Mets | 151 | 132 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .298 | .265 | .563 | .068 | .255 | 22 | 11 | .267 | 62 | -6 | +0 | +7 | +6 | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 25 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 207 | 190 | 57 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .300 | .351 | .484 | .835 | .184 | .297 | 9 | 6 | .366 | 138 | +9 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 1.5 |
| 2017 | 26 | MLB | New York Mets | 118 | 100 | 26 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .260 | .368 | .400 | .768 | .140 | .284 | 14 | 12 | .347 | 124 | +3 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +3 | 1.0 |
| 2017 | 26 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 275 | 247 | 81 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .328 | .383 | .514 | .897 | .186 | .350 | 14 | 6 | .388 | 155 | +17 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 2.5 |
| 2018 | 27 | MLB | New York Mets | 277 | 238 | 50 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 65 | 9 | 0 | 1 | .210 | .316 | .370 | .686 | .160 | .257 | 23 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -1 | -0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 27 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 15 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .231 | .333 | .462 | .795 | .231 | .222 | 20 | 13 | .352 | 128 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 174 | 158 | 35 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .222 | .289 | .342 | .631 | .120 | .256 | 18 | 7 | .285 | 76 | -5 | -0 | +8 | +3 | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 89 | 82 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .341 | .393 | .463 | .857 | .122 | .403 | 16 | 6 | .383 | 151 | +5 | +0 | -2 | +2 | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2021 | 30 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 173 | 157 | 45 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .287 | .349 | .389 | .737 | .102 | .328 | 15 | 7 | .332 | 112 | +2 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +5 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 186 | 168 | 37 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .288 | .286 | .574 | .065 | .265 | 17 | 8 | .263 | 60 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +5 | -0.1 |
| 2023 | 32 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 269 | 239 | 65 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 47 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .272 | .351 | .389 | .740 | .117 | .323 | 17 | 10 | .334 | 114 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 33 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 299 | 262 | 68 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 32 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .260 | .342 | .443 | .785 | .183 | .271 | 14 | 11 | .345 | 122 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 1.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 1426 | 1268 | 298 | 63 | 3 | 22 | 119 | 278 | 28 | 2 | 2 | .235 | .314 | .341 | .656 | .106 | .283 | 19 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -22 | -0 | +24 | +36 | +40 | 7.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Kevin Plawecki (OGILVIE) | 35 | 56 | 39 | 28 | 52 | .237/.299/.363 | .126 | .287 | 6 | 3 | 21% | 7% | 87 | +0.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Edgar Gonzalez 2011 · MLB |
33 | 50→57 | 47→45 | 37→50 | 48 | .247/.311/.383 | .136 | .295 | 15 | 5 | 22% | 8% | 96 | +1.5 | .256/.305/.371 | .115 | .302 | 12 | 13 | 18% | 6% | 90 | +1.0 | .261/.305/.362 | .101 | .311 | 11 | 15 | 19% | 6% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Dave Berg 2005 · MLB |
34 | 52→57 | 43→45 | 38→40 | 47 | .253/.301/.368 | .115 | .288 | 11 | 3 | 16% | 6% | 87 | +0.8 | .250/.310/.341 | .091 | .296 | 7 | 4 | 17% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .263/.328/.336 | .074 | .314 | 3 | 1 | 16% | 8% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕Jamie Burke 2008 · MLB |
36 | 50→48 | 44→45 | 39→30 | 46 | .242/.293/.357 | .115 | .269 | 11 | 3 | 15% | 5% | 82 | +0.5 | .231/.279/.325 | .094 | .269 | 8 | 5 | 17% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.260/.275 | .064 | .255 | 4 | 1 | 18% | 5% | 44 | -0.5 |
|
✕Matt Treanor 2012 · MLB |
36 | 45 | 41→40 | 40 | 56 | .216/.313/.306 | .090 | .257 | 9 | 6 | 19% | 11% | 79 | +0.3 | .216/.312/.331 | .115 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 22% | 11% | 84 | +0.6 | .161/.271/.266 | .105 | .201 | 10 | 5 | 24% | 11% | 41 | -0.5 |
|
●Raul Gonzalez 2009 · AAA |
35 | 53→62 | 43→45 | 37→50 | 49 | .259/.311/.371 | .112 | .294 | 10 | 5 | 16% | 7% | 92 | +1.2 | .280/.340/.411 | .131 | .319 | 14 | 12 | 16% | 7% | 115 | +2.8 | .316/.383/.456 | .139 | .356 | 16 | 16 | 15% | 8% | 139 | +1.9 |
|
✕Hector Garanzuay 2016 · AAA |
35 | 56→61 | 42→45 | 38→50 | 47 | .269/.313/.369 | .100 | .301 | 10 | 5 | 14% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .249/.298/.347 | .098 | .283 | 9 | 7 | 15% | 6% | 81 | +0.4 | .241/.300/.320 | .079 | .265 | 9 | 5 | 12% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕A.J. Ellis 2016 · MLB |
35 | 47→51 | 44→45 | 41→40 | 62 | .228/.331/.345 | .117 | .261 | 12 | 2 | 17% | 13% | 95 | +1.4 | .230/.324/.353 | .123 | .266 | 13 | 5 | 18% | 11% | 95 | +1.4 | .229/.323/.331 | .102 | .271 | 10 | 2 | 18% | 11% | 82 | +0.2 |
|
✕Issmael Salas 2017 · AAA |
35 | 50→51 | 44→50 | 42→50 | 44 | .246/.286/.361 | .114 | .277 | 11 | 7 | 16% | 5% | 79 | +0.3 | .245/.292/.370 | .125 | .268 | 13 | 6 | 14% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .249/.297/.371 | .121 | .266 | 14 | 3 | 12% | 5% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Jesus Rivera 2012 · AAA |
34 | 52→54 | 41→40 | 36→40 | 51 | .246/.294/.342 | .096 | .262 | 8 | 3 | 10% | 6% | 77 | +0.1 | .239/.280/.327 | .088 | .274 | 8 | 5 | 15% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .276/.323/.333 | .057 | .323 | 2 | 4 | 14% | 6% | 87 | +0.3 |
|
✕Sergio Gastelum 2014 · AAA |
35 | 55→64 | 40 | 38→50 | 47 | .262/.316/.358 | .096 | .300 | 7 | 5 | 15% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .253/.304/.330 | .077 | .289 | 5 | 8 | 14% | 5% | 79 | +0.3 | .249/.302/.304 | .056 | .282 | 2 | 7 | 12% | 6% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Lou Merloni 2007 · MLB |
36 | 50→46 | 43→45 | 40 | 46 | .245/.303/.358 | .113 | .285 | 10 | 5 | 18% | 6% | 86 | +0.8 | .224/.280/.314 | .090 | .261 | 7 | 5 | 16% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .214/.270/.281 | .067 | .249 | 3 | 1 | 15% | 6% | 49 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jonathan Aceves 2013 · AAA |
35 | 44 | 49→55 | 41→30 | 42 | .227/.275/.375 | .148 | .279 | 18 | 5 | 26% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .223/.277/.366 | .143 | .268 | 18 | 4 | 24% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .243/.313/.364 | .121 | .289 | 14 | 1 | 20% | 7% | 90 | +0.5 |
|
✕Brent Mayne 2003 · MLB |
35 | 55→50 | 40 | 39→40 | 56 | .261/.330/.348 | .088 | .292 | 7 | 5 | 13% | 9% | 95 | +1.4 | .238/.308/.327 | .089 | .276 | 8 | 4 | 15% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .231/.306/.309 | .078 | .270 | 6 | 1 | 16% | 9% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Humberto Cota 2014 · AAA |
35 | 52 | 44→50 | 41→30 | 49 | .253/.321/.369 | .116 | .317 | 12 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 97 | +1.5 | .216/.281/.349 | .133 | .273 | 17 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .204/.275/.334 | .130 | .253 | 18 | 1 | 27% | 8% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Adan Amezcua 2009 · AAA |
35 | 54 | 43→50 | 41→45 | 49 | .262/.320/.379 | .116 | .298 | 10 | 7 | 16% | 6% | 98 | +1.6 | .252/.305/.357 | .105 | .294 | 9 | 7 | 17% | 6% | 86 | +0.8 | .266/.334/.414 | .148 | .308 | 15 | 4 | 18% | 7% | 111 | +1.0 |
|
✕Brendan Harris 2015 · MLB |
34 | 47→57 | 45→50 | 42→45 | 52 | .232/.308/.359 | .127 | .270 | 12 | 5 | 19% | 9% | 89 | +0.9 | .224/.300/.328 | .104 | .269 | 10 | 7 | 20% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .209/.302/.276 | .067 | .251 | 5 | 0 | 17% | 10% | 64 | -0.2 |
|
✕Mike Cervenak 2013 · AAA |
36 | 52→61 | 46→50 | 41→40 | 46 | .258/.301/.382 | .124 | .284 | 14 | 4 | 15% | 5% | 92 | +1.2 | .256/.297/.370 | .114 | .286 | 12 | 6 | 15% | 5% | 86 | +0.8 | .255/.288/.342 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 13% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Hector Hurtado 2006 · AAA |
35 | 56 | 45 | 43→30 | 43 | .275/.310/.395 | .119 | .314 | 13 | 5 | 17% | 4% | 98 | +1.6 | .245/.283/.355 | .110 | .303 | 12 | 3 | 23% | 3% | 77 | +0.1 | .220/.260/.313 | .094 | .281 | 11 | 0 | 26% | 3% | 52 | -0.6 |
|
✕John Flaherty 2003 · MLB |
35 | 51→53 | 44→45 | 43→40 | 46 | .249/.287/.370 | .121 | .276 | 11 | 4 | 15% | 5% | 82 | +0.5 | .240/.281/.389 | .149 | .270 | 16 | 5 | 17% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .218/.254/.375 | .156 | .239 | 19 | 0 | 18% | 4% | 65 | -0.1 |
|
✕Rolando Acosta 2017 · AAA |
34 | 47→57 | 42→50 | 40→45 | 47 | .229/.291/.328 | .099 | .264 | 9 | 7 | 17% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .222/.277/.317 | .095 | .264 | 9 | 7 | 19% | 5% | 65 | -0.7 | .223/.263/.292 | .069 | .266 | 8 | 2 | 19% | 3% | 48 | -0.5 |