T.J. Rivera
Pos2B
B/TR/R
Born1988-10-27
Age (2026)37
Barrel%
102.2
xwOBA
390.296
Avg EV
1084.4
Whiff%
610.099
Chase%
260.364
Speed
3326.7
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | ROK | Kingsport Mets | 102 | 96 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .229 | .275 | .302 | .577 | .073 | .292 | 23 | 5 | .251 | 50 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 23 | A | 2 teams | 572 | 532 | 152 | 27 | 3 | 8 | 24 | 98 | 5 | 11 | 5 | .286 | .323 | .393 | .715 | .107 | .335 | 17 | 4 | .310 | 96 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 1.6 |
| 2013 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 574 | 524 | 135 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 108 | 13 | 6 | 2 | .258 | .309 | .313 | .622 | .055 | .321 | 19 | 5 | .275 | 69 | -20 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -0.2 |
| 2014 | 25 | A+ | 3 teams | 628 | 581 | 192 | 37 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 111 | 14 | 4 | 3 | .330 | .367 | .420 | .787 | .090 | .393 | 18 | 3 | .338 | 117 | +12 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 3.2 |
| 2015 | 26 | AA | 3 teams | 546 | 521 | 149 | 28 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 78 | 6 | 1 | 1 | .286 | .316 | .384 | .700 | .098 | .326 | 14 | 3 | .305 | 92 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 1.2 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | 2 teams | 555 | 518 | 151 | 25 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 89 | 8 | 3 | 3 | .292 | .325 | .411 | .737 | .120 | .328 | 16 | 3 | .318 | 102 | +1 | -1 | -1 | +2 | +16 | 1.7 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | 2 teams | 253 | 235 | 70 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .298 | .340 | .447 | .787 | .149 | .328 | 14 | 4 | .338 | 117 | +5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 1.4 |
| 2018 | 29 | A+ | St. Lucie Mets | 19 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .158 | .158 | .211 | .368 | .053 | .200 | 21 | 0 | .174 | -9 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 30 | INTL | 2 teams | 205 | 190 | 42 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 51 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .221 | .253 | .289 | .542 | .068 | .290 | 25 | 3 | .229 | 33 | -15 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -0.9 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 60 | 53 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .302 | .373 | .509 | .882 | .208 | .326 | 15 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | AAA | 2 teams | 388 | 358 | 86 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 88 | 6 | 2 | 1 | .240 | .280 | .377 | .658 | .137 | .285 | 23 | 4 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +11 | 0.2 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3902 | 3627 | 1018 | 198 | 8 | 51 | 147 | 695 | 59 | 32 | 16 | .281 | .319 | .382 | .701 | .101 | .331 | 18 | 4 | .298 | 86 | -60 | +0 | -1 | +14 | +111 | 6.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 604 | 169 | 33 | 1 | 8 | 24 | 116 | 10 | 5 | 3 | .280 | .318 | .377 | .695 | .098 | .331 | 18 | 4 | .298 | 86 | -10 | -0 | -0 | +2 | +18 | 1.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | ROK | Kingsport Mets | 102 | 93 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .290 | .353 | .387 | .740 | .097 | .342 | 16 | 8 | .335 | 115 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2012 | 23 | A+ | St. Lucie Mets | 276 | 255 | 78 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 38 | 2 | 7 | 2 | .306 | .347 | .400 | .747 | .094 | .355 | 14 | 5 | .329 | 110 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.2 |
| 2012 | 23 | A | Savannah Sand Gnats | 296 | 261 | 87 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 26 | 33 | 3 | 4 | 3 | .333 | .400 | .487 | .887 | .153 | .354 | 11 | 9 | .387 | 154 | +18 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 2.7 |
| 2013 | 24 | A+ | St. Lucie Mets | 559 | 502 | 145 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 73 | 13 | 6 | 2 | .289 | .350 | .351 | .700 | .062 | .333 | 13 | 6 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +16 | 1.6 |
| 2013 | 24 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 15 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .308 | .357 | .538 | .896 | .231 | .273 | 7 | 7 | .366 | 138 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.1 |
| 2014 | 25 | AA | Binghamton Mets | 221 | 201 | 72 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .358 | .403 | .438 | .841 | .080 | .399 | 12 | 5 | .370 | 142 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.7 |
| 2014 | 25 | A+ | St. Lucie Mets | 274 | 252 | 86 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 37 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .341 | .387 | .452 | .840 | .111 | .383 | 14 | 5 | .372 | 143 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 2.2 |
| 2014 | 25 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 133 | 119 | 37 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .311 | .359 | .429 | .788 | .118 | .336 | 11 | 3 | .341 | 119 | +3 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2015 | 26 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 196 | 183 | 56 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .306 | .345 | .443 | .788 | .137 | .346 | 13 | 4 | .347 | 124 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.1 |
| 2015 | 26 | AA | Binghamton Mets | 234 | 220 | 75 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .341 | .380 | .455 | .835 | .114 | .363 | 9 | 5 | .373 | 144 | +12 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.8 |
| 2015 | 26 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 116 | 105 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .305 | .371 | .448 | .818 | .143 | .312 | 8 | 9 | .366 | 138 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 27 | MLB | New York Mets | 113 | 105 | 35 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .358 | .476 | .834 | .143 | .360 | 15 | 3 | .356 | 131 | +4 | +0 | -1 | +2 | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 27 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 442 | 405 | 143 | 31 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 54 | 7 | 3 | 3 | .353 | .398 | .516 | .914 | .163 | .383 | 12 | 5 | .398 | 163 | +31 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 4.4 |
| 2017 | 28 | MLB | New York Mets | 231 | 214 | 62 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .290 | .333 | .430 | .763 | .140 | .318 | 14 | 4 | .336 | 115 | +4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 1.2 |
| 2017 | 28 | AAA | Las Vegas 51s | 22 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .318 | .476 | .794 | .190 | .294 | 14 | 5 | .349 | 125 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 29 | A+ | St. Lucie Mets | 19 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .211 | .263 | .474 | .053 | .250 | 16 | 0 | .210 | 19 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 41 | 38 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .237 | .293 | .316 | .608 | .079 | .300 | 20 | 7 | .277 | 71 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 30 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 164 | 142 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .254 | .325 | .317 | .642 | .063 | .257 | 7 | 9 | .284 | 75 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 31 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 60 | 53 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .302 | .373 | .509 | .882 | .208 | .326 | 15 | 10 | .382 | 150 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 32 | AAA | Lehigh Valley IronPigs | 311 | 279 | 75 | 17 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 58 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .269 | .325 | .427 | .751 | .158 | .301 | 19 | 6 | .325 | 107 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | INTL | Puerto Rico | 77 | 66 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .258 | .355 | .394 | .749 | .136 | .278 | 13 | 12 | .336 | 115 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 344 | 319 | 97 | 17 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .304 | .341 | .445 | .786 | .141 | .332 | 14 | 3 | .343 | 120 | +8 | +0 | -1 | +3 | +10 | 2.0 | ||