Eric Wood
Pos3B
B/TR/R
Born1992-11-22
Age (2026)33
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 19 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 142 | 127 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 4 | .220 | .288 | .354 | .642 | .134 | .281 | 25 | 6 | .265 | 61 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2013 | 20 | A | West Virginia Power | 402 | 377 | 75 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 118 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .199 | .237 | .279 | .516 | .080 | .273 | 29 | 4 | .225 | 30 | -32 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -2.0 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 456 | 411 | 97 | 24 | 7 | 2 | 29 | 136 | 6 | 7 | 3 | .236 | .296 | .343 | .639 | .107 | .344 | 30 | 6 | .274 | 68 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Altoona Curve | 373 | 344 | 72 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 112 | 1 | 3 | 7 | .209 | .259 | .265 | .523 | .055 | .300 | 30 | 6 | .234 | 37 | -26 | -2 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -1.7 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | 2 teams | 663 | 598 | 120 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 52 | 166 | 7 | 7 | 4 | .201 | .272 | .351 | .624 | .151 | .240 | 25 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -25 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +19 | -0.4 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 473 | 430 | 88 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 31 | 147 | 3 | 7 | 1 | .205 | .263 | .372 | .635 | .167 | .264 | 31 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +13 | -0.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 308 | 288 | 64 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 89 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .222 | .273 | .389 | .662 | .167 | .289 | 29 | 5 | .284 | 76 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 254 | 234 | 48 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 81 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .205 | .262 | .350 | .612 | .145 | .272 | 32 | 6 | .265 | 61 | -11 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3071 | 2809 | 592 | 124 | 19 | 64 | 189 | 885 | 31 | 34 | 24 | .211 | .268 | .337 | .605 | .126 | .280 | 29 | 6 | .263 | 59 | -142 | -3 | +0 | +11 | +87 | -4.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 595 | 125 | 26 | 4 | 14 | 40 | 187 | 7 | 7 | 5 | .210 | .268 | .338 | .606 | .128 | .278 | 29 | 6 | .263 | 59 | -30 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +18 | -1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 19 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 142 | 122 | 35 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 4 | .287 | .374 | .467 | .841 | .180 | .330 | 18 | 10 | .367 | 139 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2013 | 20 | A | West Virginia Power | 402 | 364 | 93 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 88 | 3 | 2 | 3 | .255 | .316 | .360 | .676 | .104 | .320 | 22 | 7 | .302 | 89 | -5 | -1 | — | — | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Bradenton Marauders | 456 | 399 | 108 | 28 | 6 | 3 | 41 | 93 | 6 | 7 | 3 | .271 | .348 | .393 | .741 | .123 | .343 | 20 | 9 | .327 | 108 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +13 | 1.8 |
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Altoona Curve | 373 | 334 | 79 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 88 | 1 | 3 | 7 | .237 | .305 | .305 | .611 | .069 | .312 | 24 | 9 | .277 | 70 | -13 | -2 | — | — | +11 | -0.4 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Altoona Curve | 464 | 402 | 100 | 20 | 5 | 16 | 52 | 88 | 5 | 5 | 4 | .249 | .342 | .443 | .785 | .194 | .278 | 19 | 11 | .346 | 123 | +12 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 2.5 |
| 2016 | 23 | INTL | Gigantes del Cibao | 199 | 172 | 46 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 24 | 55 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .267 | .364 | .424 | .788 | .157 | .357 | 28 | 12 | .353 | 129 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 473 | 416 | 99 | 25 | 5 | 16 | 45 | 125 | 3 | 7 | 1 | .238 | .317 | .438 | .754 | .200 | .293 | 26 | 10 | .328 | 109 | +5 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 2.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 308 | 283 | 76 | 25 | 1 | 11 | 20 | 78 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .269 | .328 | .481 | .808 | .212 | .335 | 25 | 6 | .356 | 130 | +11 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 2.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 254 | 227 | 56 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 68 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .247 | .321 | .414 | .736 | .167 | .309 | 27 | 9 | .327 | 108 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 0.9 |