Jose Cardona
PosCF
B/TR/R
Born1994-03-16
Age (2026)32
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers | 155 | 137 | 27 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 50 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .197 | .281 | .270 | .551 | .073 | .307 | 32 | 8 | .243 | 44 | -10 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2012 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers | 316 | 277 | 57 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 72 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .206 | .295 | .253 | .548 | .047 | .275 | 23 | 9 | .250 | 50 | -18 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.7 |
| 2013 | 19 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 266 | 244 | 53 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 56 | 2 | 8 | 3 | .217 | .265 | .275 | .540 | .057 | .275 | 21 | 5 | .239 | 41 | -18 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2014 | 20 | ROK | 3 teams | 157 | 152 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .224 | .244 | .276 | .520 | .053 | .286 | 21 | 3 | .228 | 33 | -12 | +2 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2015 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 602 | 556 | 118 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 114 | 6 | 32 | 19 | .212 | .255 | .306 | .561 | .094 | .251 | 19 | 4 | .242 | 43 | -39 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +17 | -2.1 |
| 2016 | 22 | A+ | 2 teams | 508 | 459 | 111 | 19 | 0 | 11 | 33 | 110 | 6 | 13 | 4 | .242 | .301 | .355 | .656 | .113 | .293 | 22 | 6 | .284 | 76 | -14 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 23 | AA | 3 teams | 679 | 640 | 150 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 98 | 8 | 17 | 11 | .234 | .266 | .317 | .584 | .083 | .262 | 14 | 3 | .253 | 51 | -37 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +19 | -1.7 |
| 2018 | 24 | AA | 3 teams | 582 | 540 | 115 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 126 | 6 | 19 | 14 | .213 | .260 | .283 | .543 | .070 | .259 | 22 | 5 | .243 | 44 | -37 | -2 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -2.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | 3 teams | 217 | 199 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 51 | 4 | 4 | 4 | .206 | .265 | .226 | .491 | .020 | .270 | 24 | 6 | .224 | 30 | -17 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +6 | -1.1 |
| 2020 | 26 | INTL | Mexico | 231 | 213 | 59 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 34 | 1 | 16 | 2 | .277 | .322 | .329 | .650 | .052 | .324 | 15 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | INTL | Mexico | 333 | 305 | 91 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 32 | 1 | 18 | 5 | .298 | .350 | .407 | .756 | .108 | .319 | 10 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Mexico | 304 | 280 | 87 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 31 | 3 | 33 | 9 | .311 | .359 | .379 | .737 | .068 | .343 | 10 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Mexico | 318 | 289 | 81 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 30 | 4 | 33 | 10 | .280 | .333 | .349 | .683 | .069 | .300 | 9 | 6 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | INTL | Mexico | 248 | 210 | 68 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 32 | 3 | 18 | 5 | .324 | .408 | .476 | .885 | .152 | .362 | 13 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 186 | 166 | 36 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 25 | 4 | 6 | 3 | .217 | .274 | .301 | .575 | .084 | .252 | 13 | 5 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5102 | 4667 | 1128 | 174 | 23 | 51 | 288 | 894 | 57 | 241 | 96 | .242 | .294 | .322 | .616 | .080 | .286 | 18 | 6 | .170 | -12 | -644 | +10 | +0 | +18 | +145 | -48.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 595 | 143 | 22 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 114 | 7 | 31 | 12 | .240 | .293 | .318 | .610 | .077 | .285 | 18 | 6 | .170 | -12 | -82 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +18 | -6.1 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | ROK | DSL Rangers | 155 | 129 | 34 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 35 | 3 | 8 | 5 | .264 | .379 | .364 | .743 | .101 | .358 | 23 | 14 | .337 | 116 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.7 |
| 2012 | 18 | ROK | DSL Rangers | 316 | 259 | 68 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 47 | 50 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .263 | .388 | .332 | .720 | .069 | .322 | 16 | 15 | .334 | 113 | +5 | +1 | — | — | +9 | 1.5 |
| 2013 | 19 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 266 | 234 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 39 | 2 | 8 | 3 | .282 | .354 | .363 | .717 | .081 | .332 | 15 | 9 | .320 | 103 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 20 | A+ | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 22 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .182 | .182 | .364 | .000 | .190 | 5 | 0 | .165 | -16 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2014 | 20 | ROK | AZL Rangers | 80 | 76 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .316 | .350 | .421 | .771 | .105 | .387 | 18 | 5 | .343 | 121 | +2 | +2 | — | — | +2 | 0.6 |
| 2014 | 20 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 55 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .163 | .241 | .265 | .506 | .102 | .200 | 24 | 9 | .229 | 34 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2015 | 21 | A | Hickory Crawdads | 526 | 469 | 119 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 40 | 73 | 5 | 30 | 18 | .254 | .319 | .380 | .699 | .126 | .279 | 14 | 8 | .308 | 94 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +15 | 1.0 |
| 2015 | 21 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 76 | 68 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .162 | .230 | .176 | .406 | .015 | .224 | 25 | 7 | .192 | 5 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2016 | 22 | A+ | High Desert Mavericks | 453 | 397 | 119 | 23 | 0 | 14 | 42 | 66 | 5 | 13 | 4 | .300 | .374 | .463 | .837 | .164 | .328 | 15 | 9 | .366 | 138 | +20 | +1 | — | — | +13 | 3.4 |
| 2016 | 22 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 55 | 52 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .241 | .288 | .529 | .077 | .238 | 16 | 2 | .235 | 38 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 19 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .176 | .263 | .176 | .440 | .000 | .214 | 16 | 11 | .216 | 24 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2017 | 23 | AA | Frisco RoughRiders | 465 | 429 | 119 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 22 | 48 | 5 | 14 | 10 | .277 | .320 | .385 | .705 | .107 | .295 | 10 | 5 | .310 | 96 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2017 | 23 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 195 | 180 | 45 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 31 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .250 | .301 | .344 | .645 | .094 | .286 | 16 | 5 | .290 | 80 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +6 | 0.1 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 181 | 171 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 33 | 2 | 4 | 4 | .228 | .263 | .292 | .555 | .064 | .263 | 18 | 3 | .250 | 49 | -10 | -1 | — | — | +5 | -0.6 |
| 2018 | 24 | AA | Frisco RoughRiders | 221 | 194 | 52 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 33 | 3 | 9 | 4 | .268 | .352 | .387 | .738 | .119 | .297 | 15 | 10 | .333 | 113 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.0 |
| 2018 | 24 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 180 | 156 | 43 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 29 | 1 | 6 | 6 | .276 | .358 | .410 | .768 | .135 | .323 | 16 | 11 | .339 | 117 | +4 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Bravos de Leon | 110 | 101 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .277 | .324 | .317 | .641 | .040 | .318 | 15 | 5 | .289 | 80 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25 | ROK | AZL Cubs 2 | 43 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .147 | .326 | .147 | .473 | .000 | .227 | 28 | 16 | .253 | 52 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 64 | 60 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .217 | .266 | .283 | .549 | .067 | .261 | 20 | 5 | .252 | 51 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2020 | 26 | INTL | Mexico | 231 | 213 | 59 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 34 | 1 | 16 | 2 | .277 | .322 | .329 | .650 | .052 | .324 | 15 | 6 | .292 | 81 | -5 | +2 | — | — | +7 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 27 | INTL | Mexico | 333 | 305 | 91 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 32 | 1 | 18 | 5 | .298 | .350 | .407 | .756 | .108 | .319 | 10 | 7 | .336 | 115 | +6 | +2 | — | — | +9 | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Mexico | 304 | 280 | 87 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 31 | 3 | 33 | 9 | .311 | .359 | .379 | .737 | .068 | .343 | 10 | 6 | .331 | 112 | +4 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Mexico | 318 | 289 | 81 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 30 | 4 | 33 | 10 | .280 | .333 | .349 | .683 | .069 | .300 | 9 | 6 | .306 | 92 | -3 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 30 | INTL | Mexico | 248 | 210 | 68 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 32 | 3 | 18 | 5 | .324 | .408 | .476 | .885 | .152 | .362 | 13 | 11 | .382 | 150 | +14 | +2 | — | — | +7 | 2.3 |
| 2025 | 31 | INTL | Naranjeros de Hermosillo | 186 | 166 | 36 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 25 | 4 | 6 | 3 | .217 | .274 | .301 | .575 | .084 | .252 | 13 | 5 | .253 | 52 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +5 | -0.5 |