Mallex Smith
PosCF
B/TL/R
Born1993-05-06
Age (2026)33
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 19 | ROK | AZL Padres | 105 | 98 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 13 | 3 | .276 | .304 | .337 | .641 | .061 | .366 | 26 | 3 | .271 | 66 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2013 | 20 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 507 | 439 | 102 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 44 | 108 | 12 | 64 | 16 | .232 | .319 | .296 | .615 | .064 | .299 | 21 | 9 | .270 | 65 | -20 | +6 | +0 | +2 | +14 | 0.2 |
| 2014 | 21 | A | 3 teams | 636 | 558 | 153 | 27 | 7 | 6 | 58 | 154 | 6 | 92 | 26 | .274 | .349 | .380 | .729 | .106 | .367 | 24 | 9 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +8 | +0 | +2 | +18 | 2.9 |
| 2015 | 22 | AAA | 2 teams | 548 | 503 | 145 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 33 | 108 | 3 | 57 | 13 | .288 | .336 | .370 | .706 | .082 | .359 | 20 | 6 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +6 | +0 | +2 | +16 | 2.0 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | 4 teams | 330 | 286 | 74 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 30 | 76 | 4 | 24 | 11 | .259 | .338 | .392 | .729 | .133 | .335 | 23 | 9 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +1 | +9 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | 2 teams | 487 | 448 | 114 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 34 | 114 | 0 | 37 | 13 | .254 | .307 | .348 | .655 | .094 | .332 | 23 | 7 | .288 | 79 | -12 | +2 | -1 | +2 | +14 | 0.5 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 544 | 480 | 138 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 47 | 98 | 8 | 40 | 12 | .287 | .361 | .396 | .757 | .108 | .356 | 18 | 9 | .329 | 110 | +6 | +3 | -4 | +2 | +15 | 2.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | 2 teams | 614 | 556 | 125 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 44 | 146 | 11 | 53 | 9 | .225 | .295 | .336 | .631 | .112 | .292 | 24 | 7 | .282 | 74 | -18 | +7 | +5 | +2 | +17 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 47 | 45 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .133 | .170 | .178 | .348 | .044 | .188 | 28 | 4 | .161 | -18 | -6 | +0 | -3 | -1 | +1 | -0.8 |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 117 | 104 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 39 | 1 | 11 | 4 | .202 | .291 | .298 | .589 | .096 | .302 | 33 | 10 | .262 | 59 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 109 | 97 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 32 | 1 | 11 | 2 | .186 | .269 | .196 | .464 | .010 | .277 | 29 | 9 | .222 | 28 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 30 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 271 | 234 | 68 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 34 | 3 | 23 | 3 | .291 | .369 | .402 | .771 | .111 | .330 | 13 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4315 | 3848 | 991 | 147 | 56 | 36 | 343 | 949 | 50 | 427 | 112 | .258 | .326 | .353 | .679 | .095 | .332 | 22 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -146 | +41 | -1 | +15 | +122 | 3.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 580 | 148 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 52 | 143 | 8 | 64 | 17 | .255 | .326 | .347 | .672 | .091 | .329 | 22 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -22 | +6 | -0 | +2 | +18 | 0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 19 | ROK | AZL Padres | 105 | 96 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 3 | .344 | .382 | .417 | .799 | .073 | .416 | 18 | 5 | .350 | 126 | +3 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2013 | 20 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 507 | 424 | 111 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 59 | 84 | 12 | 64 | 16 | .262 | .368 | .340 | .707 | .078 | .318 | 17 | 12 | .322 | 104 | +2 | +6 | — | — | +14 | 2.4 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 261 | 223 | 73 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 48 | 2 | 40 | 10 | .327 | .414 | .475 | .889 | .148 | .400 | 18 | 12 | .390 | 157 | +17 | +4 | — | — | +7 | 2.9 |
| 2014 | 21 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 303 | 254 | 75 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 38 | 55 | 4 | 48 | 16 | .295 | .395 | .394 | .789 | .098 | .373 | 18 | 13 | .352 | 127 | +9 | +3 | — | — | +9 | 2.2 |
| 2014 | 21 | INTL | Surprise Saguaros | 72 | 59 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .305 | .414 | .339 | .753 | .034 | .375 | 17 | 15 | .343 | 121 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2015 | 22 | AAA | Gwinnett Braves | 307 | 278 | 78 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 24 | 44 | 1 | 34 | 7 | .281 | .340 | .367 | .707 | .086 | .332 | 14 | 8 | .316 | 100 | -0 | +4 | — | — | +9 | 1.3 |
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 241 | 206 | 70 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 41 | 2 | 23 | 6 | .340 | .419 | .413 | .832 | .073 | .412 | 17 | 11 | .371 | 142 | +11 | +2 | — | — | +7 | 2.1 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 215 | 189 | 45 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 48 | 2 | 16 | 8 | .238 | .318 | .365 | .683 | .127 | .302 | 22 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -2 | +0 | +3 | +1 | +6 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 23 | AAA | Gwinnett Braves | 16 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .400 | .438 | .667 | 1.104 | .267 | .500 | 19 | 0 | .477 | 223 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +0 | 0.3 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Mississippi Braves | 20 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .438 | .550 | .562 | 1.113 | .125 | .636 | 25 | 20 | .492 | 234 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2016 | 23 | INTL | Indios de Mayaguez | 79 | 66 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .152 | .233 | .288 | .521 | .136 | .170 | 18 | 8 | .219 | 26 | -7 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.4 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 282 | 256 | 69 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 62 | 0 | 16 | 5 | .270 | .330 | .355 | .685 | .086 | .347 | 22 | 8 | .307 | 93 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +2 | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 205 | 186 | 49 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 45 | 0 | 21 | 8 | .263 | .325 | .392 | .718 | .129 | .333 | 22 | 8 | .318 | 102 | +0 | +1 | — | — | +6 | 0.7 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Tampa Bay Rays | 544 | 480 | 142 | 27 | 10 | 2 | 47 | 98 | 8 | 40 | 12 | .296 | .368 | .406 | .774 | .110 | .366 | 18 | 9 | .343 | 121 | +13 | +3 | -4 | +2 | +15 | 3.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 566 | 510 | 116 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 141 | 11 | 46 | 9 | .227 | .300 | .335 | .635 | .108 | .302 | 25 | 7 | .288 | 79 | -14 | +6 | +5 | +2 | +16 | 1.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 48 | 45 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .333 | .375 | .467 | .842 | .133 | .350 | 8 | 6 | .375 | 145 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +1 | 0.5 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 47 | 45 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .133 | .170 | .178 | .348 | .044 | .188 | 28 | 4 | .161 | -18 | -6 | +0 | -3 | -1 | +1 | -0.8 |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 94 | 83 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 22 | 0 | 7 | 3 | .265 | .351 | .410 | .761 | .145 | .328 | 23 | 12 | .343 | 120 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | ROK | FCL Blue Jays | 23 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .200 | .478 | .267 | .745 | .067 | .429 | 35 | 30 | .379 | 148 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Buffalo Bisons | 91 | 77 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 23 | 1 | 11 | 2 | .195 | .319 | .208 | .526 | .013 | .278 | 25 | 14 | .261 | 58 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 29 | INTL | Toros del Este | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .176 | .125 | .301 | .000 | .182 | 28 | 6 | .139 | -35 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 30 | INTL | Tomateros de Culiacan | 271 | 234 | 68 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 34 | 3 | 23 | 3 | .291 | .369 | .402 | .771 | .111 | .330 | 13 | 10 | .338 | 117 | +5 | +3 | — | — | +8 | 1.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 1654 | 1480 | 378 | 63 | 27 | 13 | 134 | 362 | 21 | 120 | 34 | .255 | .326 | .361 | .687 | .105 | .329 | 22 | 8 | .308 | 94 | -12 | +10 | -1 | +7 | +47 | 5.3 | ||