José Rondon
Pos3B
B/TR/R
Born1994-03-03
Age (2026)32
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | ROK | DSL Angels | 189 | 172 | 44 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .256 | .301 | .326 | .626 | .070 | .291 | 12 | 5 | .268 | 63 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 18 | ROK | Orem Owlz | 237 | 218 | 44 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 39 | 2 | 6 | 5 | .202 | .243 | .280 | .523 | .078 | .238 | 16 | 4 | .225 | 30 | -19 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -1.2 |
| 2013 | 19 | ROK | Orem Owlz | 316 | 288 | 68 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 45 | 2 | 13 | 8 | .236 | .286 | .319 | .605 | .083 | .269 | 14 | 6 | .262 | 59 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | -0.5 |
| 2014 | 20 | A+ | 2 teams | 526 | 486 | 142 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 25 | 106 | 2 | 12 | 7 | .292 | .329 | .370 | .700 | .078 | .371 | 20 | 5 | .302 | 89 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +15 | 1.0 |
| 2015 | 21 | A+ | 2 teams | 371 | 344 | 77 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 74 | 2 | 18 | 9 | .224 | .266 | .308 | .575 | .084 | .275 | 20 | 5 | .251 | 50 | -21 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +11 | -0.9 |
| 2016 | 22 | AA | 4 teams | 708 | 662 | 166 | 31 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 143 | 8 | 15 | 7 | .251 | .277 | .343 | .620 | .092 | .306 | 20 | 2 | .259 | 56 | -35 | +0 | -2 | +8 | +20 | -0.9 |
| 2017 | 23 | AA | 4 teams | 369 | 345 | 86 | 17 | 4 | 7 | 20 | 86 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .249 | .292 | .383 | .675 | .133 | .311 | 23 | 5 | .287 | 78 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | 3 teams | 573 | 540 | 110 | 23 | 3 | 22 | 23 | 167 | 4 | 8 | 8 | .204 | .242 | .380 | .621 | .176 | .247 | 29 | 4 | .268 | 63 | -24 | -2 | +0 | +2 | +16 | -0.7 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | 2 teams | 240 | 220 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 65 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .195 | .259 | .291 | .550 | .095 | .253 | 27 | 7 | .245 | 45 | -15 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2020 | 26 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 134 | 117 | 37 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .316 | .398 | .607 | 1.005 | .291 | .303 | 9 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | INTL | 3 teams | 306 | 278 | 63 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 74 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .227 | .288 | .410 | .698 | .183 | .253 | 24 | 7 | .294 | 83 | -6 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Venezuela | 272 | 229 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 37 | 58 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .332 | .429 | .576 | 1.006 | .245 | .389 | 21 | 14 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 247 | 213 | 72 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 28 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .338 | .420 | .624 | 1.044 | .286 | .354 | 16 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2024 | 30 | INTL | Venezuela | 259 | 224 | 66 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .295 | .383 | .473 | .856 | .179 | .328 | 16 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 143 | 123 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .309 | .397 | .439 | .836 | .130 | .375 | 19 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +1 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4890 | 4459 | 1132 | 221 | 31 | 106 | 307 | 1000 | 33 | 97 | 53 | .254 | .307 | .389 | .695 | .135 | .302 | 20 | 6 | .211 | 19 | -445 | -2 | -3 | +18 | +139 | -30.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 593 | 150 | 29 | 4 | 14 | 41 | 133 | 4 | 13 | 7 | .253 | .306 | .386 | .692 | .133 | .301 | 20 | 6 | .211 | 19 | -59 | -0 | -0 | +2 | +18 | -4.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 17 | ROK | DSL Angels | 189 | 165 | 52 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .315 | .383 | .406 | .789 | .091 | .344 | 8 | 9 | .345 | 122 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2012 | 18 | ROK | Orem Owlz | 237 | 212 | 56 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 27 | 2 | 6 | 5 | .264 | .322 | .373 | .694 | .108 | .294 | 11 | 7 | .303 | 90 | -3 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2013 | 19 | ROK | Orem Owlz | 316 | 276 | 81 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 31 | 2 | 13 | 8 | .293 | .367 | .399 | .765 | .105 | .319 | 10 | 9 | .337 | 116 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +9 | 1.5 |
| 2014 | 20 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 478 | 433 | 138 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 30 | 73 | 2 | 11 | 7 | .319 | .366 | .409 | .774 | .090 | .381 | 15 | 6 | .339 | 117 | +9 | -1 | — | — | +14 | 2.3 |
| 2014 | 20 | INTL | Navegantes del Magallanes | 48 | 47 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .234 | .250 | .298 | .548 | .064 | .324 | 27 | 2 | .246 | 46 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2015 | 21 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 107 | 100 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .190 | .221 | .230 | .451 | .040 | .221 | 14 | 4 | .200 | 12 | -11 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.9 |
| 2015 | 21 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 264 | 237 | 71 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 38 | 2 | 17 | 6 | .300 | .362 | .414 | .775 | .114 | .345 | 14 | 8 | .343 | 121 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 22 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 26 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .120 | .154 | .120 | .274 | .000 | .143 | 15 | 4 | .131 | -41 | -4 | +0 | -2 | +8 | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2016 | 22 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 82 | 80 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .300 | .309 | .388 | .696 | .088 | .338 | 15 | 1 | .306 | 93 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 22 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 409 | 376 | 105 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 66 | 3 | 13 | 4 | .279 | .312 | .386 | .698 | .106 | .325 | 16 | 4 | .301 | 88 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2016 | 22 | INTL | Tigres de Aragua | 191 | 167 | 44 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .263 | .335 | .359 | .694 | .096 | .299 | 13 | 7 | .306 | 93 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 23 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 91 | 85 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .282 | .330 | .412 | .741 | .129 | .338 | 18 | 7 | .331 | 111 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 23 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 234 | 215 | 63 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .293 | .345 | .433 | .777 | .140 | .349 | 18 | 7 | .343 | 121 | +5 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.2 |
| 2017 | 23 | ROK | AZL Padres | 22 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .353 | .476 | .706 | 1.182 | .353 | .308 | 14 | 18 | .481 | 226 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2017 | 23 | INTL | Tigres de Aragua | 22 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .136 | .136 | .182 | .318 | .045 | .176 | 23 | 0 | .141 | -34 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2018 | 24 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 107 | 100 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .230 | .280 | .470 | .750 | .240 | .266 | 28 | 7 | .327 | 109 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.6 |
| 2018 | 24 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 336 | 313 | 78 | 15 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 82 | 3 | 5 | 6 | .249 | .292 | .495 | .787 | .246 | .278 | 24 | 5 | .338 | 117 | +6 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 1.5 |
| 2018 | 24 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 130 | 118 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .237 | .297 | .356 | .653 | .119 | .253 | 14 | 7 | .291 | 81 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 157 | 143 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .263 | .280 | .543 | .084 | .245 | 24 | 7 | .249 | 49 | -9 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | 25 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 83 | 73 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .219 | .313 | .356 | .669 | .137 | .286 | 27 | 12 | .305 | 92 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 134 | 117 | 37 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .316 | .398 | .607 | 1.005 | .291 | .303 | 9 | 11 | .431 | 188 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.8 |
| 2021 | 27 | MLB | St. Louis Cardinals | 90 | 80 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .263 | .330 | .412 | .742 | .150 | .290 | 19 | 9 | .325 | 107 | +1 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 93 | 85 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .235 | .301 | .482 | .783 | .247 | .246 | 24 | 9 | .343 | 120 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 27 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 123 | 107 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .290 | .372 | .430 | .802 | .140 | .368 | 24 | 10 | .355 | 130 | +4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Venezuela | 272 | 229 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 13 | 37 | 58 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .332 | .429 | .576 | 1.006 | .245 | .389 | 21 | 14 | .433 | 189 | +27 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 3.6 |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 247 | 213 | 72 | 17 | 1 | 14 | 28 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .338 | .420 | .624 | 1.044 | .286 | .354 | 16 | 11 | .444 | 198 | +27 | -1 | — | — | +7 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | 30 | INTL | Venezuela | 259 | 224 | 66 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .295 | .383 | .473 | .856 | .179 | .328 | 16 | 12 | .377 | 146 | +14 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 2.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | INTL | Leones del Caracas | 143 | 123 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .309 | .397 | .439 | .836 | .130 | .375 | 19 | 12 | .372 | 142 | +7 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.1 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 380 | 348 | 75 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 89 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .276 | .353 | .629 | .138 | .253 | 23 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.4 | ||