John Nogowski
Pos1B
B/TR/L
Born1993-01-05
Age (2026)33
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | ROK | AZL Athletics | 37 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .243 | .333 | .577 | .111 | .267 | 16 | 3 | .236 | 39 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 402 | 365 | 90 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 59 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .247 | .309 | .307 | .616 | .060 | .287 | 15 | 7 | .276 | 69 | -14 | -0 | +0 | -7 | +11 | -1.0 |
| 2016 | 23 | A+ | 2 teams | 351 | 321 | 78 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 52 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .243 | .298 | .352 | .650 | .109 | .269 | 15 | 5 | .280 | 72 | -11 | -0 | +0 | -6 | +10 | -0.8 |
| 2017 | 24 | AA | 2 teams | 273 | 248 | 63 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 38 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .254 | .317 | .323 | .640 | .069 | .290 | 14 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 25 | AA | 3 teams | 474 | 423 | 117 | 11 | 0 | 12 | 37 | 41 | 5 | 2 | 5 | .277 | .342 | .388 | .730 | .111 | .279 | 9 | 8 | .320 | 103 | +2 | -2 | +0 | -8 | +13 | 0.5 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 601 | 518 | 125 | 24 | 1 | 16 | 62 | 91 | 14 | 2 | 2 | .241 | .338 | .384 | .723 | .143 | .261 | 15 | 10 | .317 | 101 | +1 | -0 | +0 | -11 | +17 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 89 | 77 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .260 | .345 | .299 | .644 | .039 | .275 | 10 | 11 | — | — | — | — | -0 | -2 | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | 3 teams | 452 | 401 | 78 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 39 | 87 | 9 | 9 | 1 | .195 | .281 | .284 | .565 | .090 | .229 | 19 | 9 | .258 | 55 | -23 | +1 | -3 | -8 | +13 | -2.0 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | 3 teams | 546 | 471 | 104 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 57 | 88 | 8 | 13 | 6 | .221 | .315 | .318 | .634 | .098 | .249 | 16 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -14 | +0 | +0 | -10 | +15 | -0.8 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3225 | 2860 | 683 | 115 | 2 | 55 | 273 | 471 | 50 | 30 | 16 | .239 | .316 | .338 | .654 | .099 | .265 | 15 | 8 | .283 | 74 | -93 | -0 | -3 | -58 | +91 | -6.4 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 576 | 137 | 23 | 0 | 11 | 55 | 95 | 10 | 6 | 3 | .238 | .315 | .335 | .650 | .097 | .264 | 15 | 8 | .283 | 74 | -19 | +0 | -1 | -12 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | ROK | AZL Athletics | 37 | 35 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | .324 | .429 | .753 | .143 | .323 | 11 | 5 | .332 | 112 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 402 | 354 | 97 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 39 | 47 | 5 | 1 | 1 | .274 | .354 | .364 | .719 | .090 | .304 | 12 | 10 | .326 | 107 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +11 | 1.5 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 26 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .130 | .231 | .304 | .535 | .174 | .105 | 12 | 12 | .245 | 45 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2016 | 23 | A+ | Stockton Ports | 325 | 288 | 82 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 37 | 7 | 0 | 1 | .285 | .356 | .410 | .766 | .125 | .305 | 11 | 8 | .341 | 119 | +7 | -0 | — | — | +9 | 1.6 |
| 2017 | 24 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 238 | 207 | 61 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .295 | .381 | .382 | .763 | .087 | .324 | 11 | 11 | .346 | 123 | +6 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 1.4 |
| 2017 | 24 | INTL | Surprise Saguaros | 35 | 32 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .257 | .312 | .570 | .125 | .240 | 20 | 9 | .258 | 56 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 25 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 347 | 298 | 92 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 41 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .309 | .398 | .463 | .861 | .154 | .296 | 6 | 12 | .380 | 149 | +19 | -1 | — | — | +10 | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 25 | ROK | GCL Cardinals | 34 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .345 | .424 | .345 | .769 | .000 | .385 | 12 | 9 | .349 | 126 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 93 | 82 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .256 | .322 | .317 | .639 | .061 | .290 | 14 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 463 | 380 | 112 | 22 | 1 | 15 | 69 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 2 | .295 | .416 | .476 | .892 | .182 | .308 | 12 | 15 | .396 | 162 | +32 | -1 | — | — | +13 | 4.6 |
| 2019 | 26 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 138 | 114 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .316 | .422 | .474 | .896 | .158 | .317 | 9 | 12 | .394 | 160 | +9 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.4 |
| 2020 | 27 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 89 | 77 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .260 | .345 | .299 | .644 | .039 | .275 | 10 | 11 | .295 | 84 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 143 | 129 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .233 | .303 | .310 | .613 | .078 | .271 | 15 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -4 | -0 | -3 | -8 | +4 | -1.2 |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 248 | 209 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 30 | 43 | 8 | 6 | 0 | .211 | .332 | .330 | .662 | .120 | .236 | 17 | 12 | .308 | 94 | -2 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2021 | 28 | INTL | Aguilas Cibaenas | 61 | 52 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .192 | .283 | .231 | .514 | .038 | .222 | 13 | 11 | .241 | 43 | -4 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 351 | 286 | 76 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 51 | 53 | 6 | 12 | 3 | .266 | .388 | .367 | .755 | .101 | .304 | 15 | 15 | .342 | 120 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +10 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | 29 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 132 | 109 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .202 | .336 | .349 | .685 | .147 | .194 | 10 | 15 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 29 | INTL | Toros del Este | 63 | 57 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .175 | .242 | .298 | .540 | .123 | .182 | 19 | 8 | .242 | 44 | -4 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 143 | 129 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .233 | .303 | .310 | .613 | .078 | .271 | 15 | 8 | .280 | 73 | -4 | -0 | -3 | -8 | +4 | -1.2 | ||