Cam Gallagher
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1992-12-06
Age (2026)33
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 18 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 119 | 113 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .115 | .153 | .142 | .294 | .027 | .140 | 23 | 4 | .148 | -28 | -17 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -1.2 |
| 2012 | 19 | ROK | Burlington Royals | 139 | 131 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .206 | .246 | .305 | .552 | .099 | .234 | 17 | 4 | .248 | 48 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2013 | 20 | A | Lexington Legends | 256 | 231 | 37 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .160 | .230 | .216 | .447 | .056 | .181 | 13 | 6 | .200 | 11 | -26 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +7 | -1.4 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 361 | 328 | 72 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 51 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .220 | .269 | .320 | .589 | .101 | .241 | 14 | 6 | .256 | 54 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +6 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 290 | 266 | 58 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .218 | .265 | .335 | .600 | .117 | .244 | 17 | 5 | .256 | 54 | -15 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 346 | 316 | 68 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 66 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .215 | .279 | .301 | .580 | .085 | .258 | 19 | 7 | .258 | 56 | -17 | -0 | +0 | +6 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | 3 teams | 366 | 344 | 86 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 53 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .250 | .285 | .343 | .628 | .093 | .279 | 14 | 4 | .274 | 68 | -13 | -0 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 0.3 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | 2 teams | 372 | 339 | 75 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 63 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .221 | .275 | .298 | .573 | .077 | .258 | 17 | 6 | .253 | 52 | -20 | +0 | +5 | +7 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 142 | 126 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .238 | .314 | .365 | .679 | .127 | .281 | 20 | 8 | .301 | 89 | -2 | -0 | +7 | +3 | +4 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 60 | 53 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .264 | .339 | .415 | .754 | .151 | .317 | 18 | 10 | .331 | 111 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | 2 teams | 156 | 142 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .232 | .288 | .317 | .604 | .085 | .267 | 16 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -7 | +0 | +8 | +3 | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | 2 teams | 166 | 151 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .192 | .247 | .318 | .565 | .126 | .260 | 30 | 7 | .243 | 44 | -10 | +0 | +1 | +3 | +5 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 30 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 149 | 143 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .126 | .155 | .168 | .323 | .042 | .184 | 31 | 3 | .147 | -29 | -22 | +0 | +9 | +3 | +4 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2922 | 2683 | 560 | 123 | 1 | 38 | 165 | 526 | 24 | 5 | 7 | .209 | .261 | .298 | .559 | .089 | .243 | 18 | 6 | .246 | 47 | -176 | -2 | +31 | +52 | +83 | -1.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 597 | 124 | 27 | 0 | 8 | 37 | 117 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .208 | .260 | .293 | .553 | .085 | .243 | 18 | 6 | .246 | 47 | -39 | -1 | +7 | +12 | +18 | -0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 18 | ROK | Idaho Falls Chukars | 119 | 108 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .157 | .229 | .213 | .442 | .056 | .170 | 16 | 8 | .208 | 17 | -11 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.8 |
| 2012 | 19 | ROK | Burlington Royals | 139 | 127 | 35 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 3 | .276 | .333 | .425 | .759 | .150 | .294 | 12 | 7 | .336 | 115 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
| 2013 | 20 | A | Lexington Legends | 256 | 222 | 47 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .306 | .306 | .612 | .095 | .231 | 11 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -8 | +0 | — | — | +7 | -0.1 |
| 2014 | 21 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 361 | 312 | 71 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .228 | .311 | .333 | .645 | .106 | .240 | 11 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2015 | 22 | A+ | Wilmington Blue Rocks | 290 | 253 | 62 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 28 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .245 | .325 | .364 | .689 | .119 | .264 | 12 | 10 | .306 | 92 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Northwest Arkansas Naturals | 346 | 301 | 78 | 16 | 1 | 4 | 37 | 52 | 5 | 2 | 2 | .259 | .349 | .359 | .708 | .100 | .300 | 15 | 11 | .322 | 105 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 27 | 24 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .333 | .417 | .750 | .167 | .263 | 15 | 11 | .336 | 115 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +7 | +1 | 0.8 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 282 | 260 | 76 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .292 | .338 | .400 | .738 | .108 | .317 | 12 | 6 | .327 | 108 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +8 | 1.0 |
| 2017 | 24 | INTL | Tigres del Licey | 57 | 52 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .288 | .339 | .385 | .724 | .096 | .326 | 11 | 5 | .321 | 104 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 69 | 63 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .254 | .302 | .555 | .095 | .250 | 22 | 4 | .245 | 46 | -4 | +0 | +5 | +7 | +2 | 1.0 |
| 2018 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 303 | 268 | 71 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 38 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .265 | .337 | .358 | .695 | .093 | .294 | 13 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 142 | 126 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .238 | .314 | .365 | .679 | .127 | .281 | 20 | 8 | .304 | 91 | -1 | -0 | +7 | +3 | +4 | 1.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 60 | 53 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .283 | .356 | .434 | .790 | .151 | .341 | 18 | 10 | .347 | 124 | +2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 124 | 112 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .298 | .330 | .628 | .080 | .293 | 16 | 6 | .277 | 70 | -4 | +0 | +8 | +3 | +4 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 32 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .344 | .333 | .677 | .111 | .227 | 12 | 16 | .315 | 100 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Kansas City Royals | 47 | 42 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .267 | .333 | .600 | .119 | .310 | 28 | 6 | .258 | 56 | -2 | +0 | +1 | +3 | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 29 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 119 | 105 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .282 | .343 | .625 | .143 | .247 | 26 | 10 | .279 | 72 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 149 | 143 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .126 | .155 | .168 | .323 | .042 | .184 | 31 | 3 | .148 | -28 | -22 | +0 | +9 | +3 | +4 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (raw MLB only — historical actual) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MLB Career | — | 618 | 563 | 119 | 33 | 0 | 7 | 38 | 137 | 5 | 0 | 1 | .211 | .267 | .307 | .574 | .096 | .265 | 22 | 6 | .257 | 55 | -32 | -0 | +31 | +25 | +18 | 4.3 | ||