Ricardo Valenzuela
PosC
B/TR/R
Born1990-08-04
Age (2026)35
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | ROK | DSL Padres | 80 | 73 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .192 | .244 | .260 | .504 | .068 | .250 | 24 | 5 | .218 | 25 | -7 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2011 | 20 | ROK | DSL Padres | 85 | 76 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .197 | .282 | .263 | .546 | .066 | .224 | 11 | 8 | .241 | 43 | -6 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2012 | 21 | ROK | DSL Padres | 137 | 126 | 27 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 4 | .214 | .277 | .270 | .547 | .056 | .241 | 12 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -8 | -1 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.3 |
| 2013 | 22 | ROK | AZL Padres | 73 | 70 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .171 | .205 | .200 | .405 | .029 | .235 | 26 | 4 | .181 | -3 | -9 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2014 | 23 | ROK | AZL Padres | 111 | 99 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .212 | .271 | .293 | .564 | .081 | .263 | 23 | 5 | .234 | 37 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2015 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 130 | 119 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .143 | .215 | .193 | .409 | .050 | .174 | 20 | 8 | .200 | 11 | -13 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.8 |
| 2016 | 25 | A+ | 4 teams | 277 | 251 | 53 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .211 | .258 | .247 | .505 | .036 | .260 | 19 | 5 | .224 | 30 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +5 | +8 | -0.9 |
| 2017 | 26 | AAA | 2 teams | 308 | 274 | 65 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 42 | 2 | 2 | 6 | .237 | .299 | .270 | .569 | .033 | .270 | 14 | 7 | .247 | 47 | -18 | -2 | +0 | +6 | +9 | -0.6 |
| 2018 | 27 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 22 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .045 | .045 | .045 | .091 | .000 | .059 | 23 | 0 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | AAA | 2 teams | 317 | 290 | 74 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 46 | 5 | 1 | 3 | .255 | .303 | .359 | .662 | .103 | .276 | 15 | 5 | .282 | 74 | -9 | -1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 29 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 211 | 175 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 31 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .263 | .383 | .406 | .788 | .143 | .270 | 11 | 15 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +4 | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 243 | 202 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .248 | .361 | .376 | .738 | .129 | .283 | 16 | 14 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +4 | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 152 | 135 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .259 | .329 | .356 | .684 | .096 | .292 | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +3 | — | — |
| 2023 | 32 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 168 | 149 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .255 | .327 | .342 | .670 | .087 | .285 | 12 | 10 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +3 | — | — |
| 2024 | 33 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 233 | 211 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .275 | .336 | .612 | .123 | .258 | 22 | 7 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +4 | — | — |
| 2025 | 34 | INTL | Jaguares de Nayarit | 263 | 227 | 66 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .291 | .383 | .454 | .837 | .163 | .352 | 21 | 12 | — | — | — | — | +0 | +5 | — | — |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2810 | 2499 | 579 | 93 | 4 | 40 | 234 | 472 | 25 | 13 | 21 | .232 | .304 | .320 | .624 | .088 | .268 | 17 | 8 | .130 | -42 | -452 | -6 | +0 | +50 | +80 | -33.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 578 | 134 | 22 | 1 | 9 | 54 | 109 | 6 | 3 | 5 | .232 | .304 | .320 | .624 | .088 | .268 | 17 | 8 | .130 | -42 | -105 | -1 | +0 | +12 | +18 | -7.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | ROK | DSL Padres | 80 | 70 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .257 | .333 | .343 | .676 | .086 | .305 | 16 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2011 | 20 | ROK | DSL Padres | 85 | 72 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .250 | .365 | .333 | .698 | .083 | .273 | 7 | 13 | .326 | 108 | +1 | -1 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2012 | 21 | ROK | DSL Padres | 137 | 120 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 4 | .275 | .365 | .350 | .715 | .075 | .299 | 9 | 11 | .330 | 111 | +2 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.4 |
| 2013 | 22 | ROK | AZL Padres | 73 | 68 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .221 | .274 | .265 | .539 | .044 | .273 | 18 | 7 | .249 | 49 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2014 | 23 | ROK | AZL Padres | 111 | 96 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .327 | .344 | .671 | .094 | .284 | 15 | 7 | .296 | 85 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2015 | 24 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 104 | 93 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .183 | .269 | .247 | .517 | .065 | .208 | 14 | 10 | .244 | 45 | -6 | -0 | — | — | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2015 | 24 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 26 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .292 | .346 | .333 | .679 | .042 | .318 | 8 | 8 | .312 | 97 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2016 | 25 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 36 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 | .257 | .188 | .445 | .000 | .240 | 19 | 6 | .210 | 19 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2016 | 25 | AA | San Antonio Missions | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .214 | .353 | .214 | .567 | .000 | .273 | 18 | 18 | .283 | 75 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +0 | -0.0 |
| 2016 | 25 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 144 | 131 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .252 | .310 | .313 | .623 | .061 | .288 | 13 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2016 | 25 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 80 | 61 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .311 | .425 | .344 | .769 | .033 | .358 | 15 | 15 | .329 | 110 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 26 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 245 | 214 | 54 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .252 | .331 | .294 | .625 | .042 | .277 | 11 | 10 | .285 | 76 | -7 | -2 | — | — | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2017 | 26 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 63 | 51 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .322 | .275 | .597 | .059 | .244 | 14 | 10 | .266 | 62 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2018 | 27 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 22 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .045 | .045 | .045 | .091 | .000 | .059 | 23 | 0 | .041 | -110 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2019 | 28 | AAA | Diablos Rojos del Mexico | 173 | 155 | 48 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .310 | .367 | .452 | .818 | .142 | .319 | 10 | 8 | .357 | 131 | +6 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 1.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | INTL | Mexico | 144 | 123 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 2 | .309 | .397 | .398 | .796 | .089 | .366 | 17 | 10 | .356 | 131 | +5 | -1 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 29 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 211 | 175 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 31 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | .263 | .383 | .406 | .788 | .143 | .270 | 11 | 15 | .356 | 131 | +7 | -1 | — | — | +6 | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 30 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 243 | 202 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 39 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .248 | .361 | .376 | .738 | .129 | .283 | 16 | 14 | .331 | 111 | +3 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 152 | 135 | 35 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .259 | .329 | .356 | .684 | .096 | .292 | 14 | 9 | .306 | 92 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 32 | INTL | Venados de Mazatlan | 168 | 149 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .255 | .327 | .342 | .670 | .087 | .285 | 12 | 10 | .300 | 88 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 33 | INTL | Sultanes de Monterrey | 233 | 211 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .275 | .336 | .612 | .123 | .258 | 22 | 7 | .272 | 66 | -9 | +0 | — | — | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 34 | INTL | Jaguares de Nayarit | 263 | 227 | 66 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 32 | 54 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .291 | .383 | .454 | .837 | .163 | .352 | 21 | 12 | .372 | 143 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +7 | 2.1 |